Lot 1
No lot description published.
Chiltern Railways is undertaking preliminary market engagement in relation to the potential replacement of its existing Train Planning and front-line staff Rostering solutions. The engagement is intended to test whether Chiltern Railways' draft requirements are clear, complete and feasible within the current market, and to identify any requirements that suppliers consider should be amended, clarified, added or removed. Chiltern Railways is also seeking non-binding indicative five-year pricing, including details of supplier pricing models, key cost components, assumptions and factors that may materially affect the overall cost. This information will be used to inform the expected contract value and internal budget for any future procurement. This preliminary market engagement does not constitute a call for competition or a commitment by Chiltern Railways to undertake a procurement.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems, System and support services, Software implementation services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The preliminary market engagement will run from 27 July 2026 to 21 August 2026 and will be conducted electronically through Market Dojo, with no in-person events currently planned. The engagement will test the clarity, completeness and feasibility of Chiltern Railways' draft Train Planning and Rostering requirements and obtain non-binding indicative pricing to inform the expected contract value and internal budget. Suppliers wishing to participate should email frank.molloy@chilternrailways.co.uk to express their interest and receive access to the Market Dojo event. Any clarification questions must be submitted through Market Dojo by 14 August 2026, with completed responses submitted by 21 August 2026. | engagement | 21 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d4a7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070963-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 27 2026 16:44:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Jul 2026 | planningUpdate | 070963-2026 |
| 27 Jul 2026 | planning | 070961-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070963-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-27T17:44:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d4a7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03007939",
"name": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d4a7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System and support services"
},
{
"id": "72263000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software implementation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CHILTERN RAILWAYS - Train Planning & Rostering System Replacement",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Chiltern Railways is undertaking preliminary market engagement in relation to the potential replacement of its existing Train Planning and front-line staff Rostering solutions.\nThe engagement is intended to test whether Chiltern Railways' draft requirements are clear, complete and feasible within the current market, and to identify any requirements that suppliers consider should be amended, clarified, added or removed.\nChiltern Railways is also seeking non-binding indicative five-year pricing, including details of supplier pricing models, key cost components, assumptions and factors that may materially affect the overall cost. This information will be used to inform the expected contract value and internal budget for any future procurement.\nThis preliminary market engagement does not constitute a call for competition or a commitment by Chiltern Railways to undertake a procurement.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03007939",
"name": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR3 3XP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Admiral Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03007939",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Frank Molloy",
"email": "Frank.Molloy@chilternrailways.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNPV-7838-DRMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "070963-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070963-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-27T17:44:15+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The preliminary market engagement will run from 27 July 2026 to 21 August 2026 and will be conducted electronically through Market Dojo, with no in-person events currently planned. The engagement will test the clarity, completeness and feasibility of Chiltern Railways' draft Train Planning and Rostering requirements and obtain non-binding indicative pricing to inform the expected contract value and internal budget. Suppliers wishing to participate should email frank.molloy@chilternrailways.co.uk to express their interest and receive access to the Market Dojo event. Any clarification questions must be submitted through Market Dojo by 14 August 2026, with completed responses submitted by 21 August 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070963-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-27T17:44:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d4a7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03007939",
"name": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d4a7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System and support services"
},
{
"id": "72263000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software implementation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CHILTERN RAILWAYS - Train Planning & Rostering System Replacement",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Chiltern Railways is undertaking preliminary market engagement in relation to the potential replacement of its existing Train Planning and front-line staff Rostering solutions.\nThe engagement is intended to test whether Chiltern Railways' draft requirements are clear, complete and feasible within the current market, and to identify any requirements that suppliers consider should be amended, clarified, added or removed.\nChiltern Railways is also seeking non-binding indicative five-year pricing, including details of supplier pricing models, key cost components, assumptions and factors that may materially affect the overall cost. This information will be used to inform the expected contract value and internal budget for any future procurement.\nThis preliminary market engagement does not constitute a call for competition or a commitment by Chiltern Railways to undertake a procurement.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03007939",
"name": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR3 3XP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Admiral Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03007939",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Frank Molloy",
"email": "Frank.Molloy@chilternrailways.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNPV-7838-DRMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "070963-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070963-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-27T17:44:15+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The preliminary market engagement will run from 27 July 2026 to 21 August 2026 and will be conducted electronically through Market Dojo, with no in-person events currently planned. The engagement will test the clarity, completeness and feasibility of Chiltern Railways' draft Train Planning and Rostering requirements and obtain non-binding indicative pricing to inform the expected contract value and internal budget. Suppliers wishing to participate should email frank.molloy@chilternrailways.co.uk to express their interest and receive access to the Market Dojo event. Any clarification questions must be submitted through Market Dojo by 14 August 2026, with completed responses submitted by 21 August 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070961-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-27T17:40:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d4a7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03007939",
"name": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d4a7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System and support services"
},
{
"id": "72263000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software implementation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CHILTERN RAILWAYS - Train Planning & Rostering System Replacement",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Chiltern Railways is undertaking preliminary market engagement in relation to the potential replacement of its existing Train Planning and front-line staff Rostering solutions.\nThe engagement is intended to test whether Chiltern Railways' draft requirements are clear, complete and feasible within the current market, and to identify any requirements that suppliers consider should be amended, clarified, added or removed.\nChiltern Railways is also seeking non-binding indicative five-year pricing, including details of supplier pricing models, key cost components, assumptions and factors that may materially affect the overall cost. This information will be used to inform the expected contract value and internal budget for any future procurement.\nThis preliminary market engagement does not constitute a call for competition or a commitment by Chiltern Railways to undertake a procurement.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03007939",
"name": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR3 3XP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Admiral Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03007939",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Frank Molloy",
"email": "Frank.Molloy@chilternrailways.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNPV-7838-DRMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "070961-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070961-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-27T17:40:15+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The preliminary market engagement will run from 27 July 2026 to 21 August 2026 and will be conducted electronically through Market Dojo, with no in-person events currently planned. The engagement will test the clarity, completeness and feasibility of Chiltern Railways' draft Train Planning and Rostering requirements and obtain non-binding indicative pricing to inform the expected contract value and internal budget. Suppliers wishing to participate should email frank.molloy@chilternrailways.co.uk to express their interest and receive access to the Market Dojo event. Any clarification questions must be submitted through Market Dojo by 14 August 2026, with completed responses submitted by 21 August 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}