← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Childrens Independent Visitor Services

Buyer: Nottinghamshire County Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerNottinghamshire County Council
StatusClosed
Deadline7 Jan 2022
ValueValue not published
Published6 Dec 2021

What is being bought

Nottinghamshire County Council is seeking tenders for Childrens Independent Visitor Service. The Council is seeking bids that offer value for money through efficiency and innovative thinking and Bidders will be required to identify the level of service (hours) that will be provided for the funds available.

Delivery location

UKF1

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Nottinghamshire County Council’s vision for all commissioned services is that they should be of high quality, effective and led by demand, need and the desired outcomes for people in Nottinghamshire. This specification describes the key features of the Independent Visitors Service and the outcomes required. All Local Authorities have a duty to provide an Independent Visitor Service for the children and young people in their care (Children Act 1989; Children and Young Persons Act 2008). The Independent Visitor Service matches volunteers with specific young people on referral by social care workers. Independent visitors (IVs) are volunteers who befriend a child or young person within local authority care, who is isolated and has limited or no family contact. They provide a good, stable, adult role model for the young person, befriending and listening to them. The independent visitor’s functions are to visit, advise and befriend the child. The way these functions are carried out will vary according to the needs and wishes of the individual child. Together they will share a variety of activities which might range from time to talk to active The Provider is responsible for recruiting, assessing, training, and supporting IVs, and co-ordinates, manages and is accountable for the IV service commissioned by the Council. Nottinghamshire County Council has recently commissioned an Advocacy contract which commenced in October 2021. The Independent Visitor service which had previously been procured alongside the advocacy service was not simultaneously tendered, and an interim contract will be in place from October 2021 until March 2022

Statusactive
Value£200,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer451.5 median · 4 average (32 of 45 with a bid count)1.7 average (32 of 45 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF13332 median · 77.3 average (146 of 333 with a bid count)1.9 average (190 of 333 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02fd5c
Latest release ID030181-2021
Latest release timestampMon Dec 06 2021 10:52:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-01-07T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=9780d430-8453-ec11-810e-005056b64545
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Dec 2021tender030181-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030181-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-06T10:52:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fd5c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-91",
    "name": "Nottinghamshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN585462",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Nottinghamshire County Council’s vision for all commissioned services is that they should be of high quality, effective and led by demand, need and the desired outcomes for people in Nottinghamshire.\nThis specification describes the key features of the Independent Visitors Service and the outcomes required.\nAll Local Authorities have a duty to provide an Independent Visitor Service for the children and young people in their care (Children Act 1989; Children and Young Persons Act 2008).\nThe Independent Visitor Service matches volunteers with specific young people on referral by social care workers. Independent visitors (IVs) are volunteers who befriend a child or young person within local authority care, who is isolated and has limited or no family contact. They provide a good, stable, adult role model for the young person, befriending and listening to them.\nThe independent visitor’s functions are to visit, advise and befriend the child. The way these functions are carried out will vary according to the needs and wishes of the individual child.  Together they will share a variety of activities which might range from time to talk to active The Provider is responsible for recruiting, assessing, training, and supporting IVs, and co-ordinates, manages and is accountable for the IV service commissioned by the Council.\nNottinghamshire County Council has recently commissioned an Advocacy contract which commenced in October 2021.  The Independent Visitor service which had previously been procured alongside the advocacy service was not simultaneously tendered, and an interim contract will be in place from October 2021 until March 2022",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2340
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Childrens Independent  Visitor Services",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Nottinghamshire County Council is seeking tenders for  Childrens Independent Visitor Service.\nThe Council is seeking bids that offer value for money through efficiency and innovative thinking and Bidders will be required to identify the level of service (hours) that will be provided for the funds available.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-01-07T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=9780d430-8453-ec11-810e-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91",
      "name": "Nottinghamshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF1",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG2 7QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, West Bridgford"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottinghamshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.nottinghamshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottinghamshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=9780d430-8453-ec11-810e-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Jamie Burton",
        "email": "jamie.burton2@nottscc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1159774504"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Dec 2021 · 030181-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "030181-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-06T10:52:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fd5c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-91",
    "name": "Nottinghamshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN585462",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Nottinghamshire County Council’s vision for all commissioned services is that they should be of high quality, effective and led by demand, need and the desired outcomes for people in Nottinghamshire.\nThis specification describes the key features of the Independent Visitors Service and the outcomes required.\nAll Local Authorities have a duty to provide an Independent Visitor Service for the children and young people in their care (Children Act 1989; Children and Young Persons Act 2008).\nThe Independent Visitor Service matches volunteers with specific young people on referral by social care workers. Independent visitors (IVs) are volunteers who befriend a child or young person within local authority care, who is isolated and has limited or no family contact. They provide a good, stable, adult role model for the young person, befriending and listening to them.\nThe independent visitor’s functions are to visit, advise and befriend the child. The way these functions are carried out will vary according to the needs and wishes of the individual child.  Together they will share a variety of activities which might range from time to talk to active The Provider is responsible for recruiting, assessing, training, and supporting IVs, and co-ordinates, manages and is accountable for the IV service commissioned by the Council.\nNottinghamshire County Council has recently commissioned an Advocacy contract which commenced in October 2021.  The Independent Visitor service which had previously been procured alongside the advocacy service was not simultaneously tendered, and an interim contract will be in place from October 2021 until March 2022",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2340
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Childrens Independent  Visitor Services",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Nottinghamshire County Council is seeking tenders for  Childrens Independent Visitor Service.\nThe Council is seeking bids that offer value for money through efficiency and innovative thinking and Bidders will be required to identify the level of service (hours) that will be provided for the funds available.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-01-07T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=9780d430-8453-ec11-810e-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91",
      "name": "Nottinghamshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF1",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG2 7QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, West Bridgford"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottinghamshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.nottinghamshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottinghamshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=9780d430-8453-ec11-810e-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Jamie Burton",
        "email": "jamie.burton2@nottscc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1159774504"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}