← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Children & Young People Pathfinder - Supported Systems

Buyer: NHS Somerset Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS Somerset Integrated Care Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The commissioned activity relates to the development of child sexual abuse (CSA) systems and pathways across the South West region, building on work already undertaken to strengthen local responses to children and young people affected by CSA. The project responds to the recognised need for improved coordination, accessibility and consistency of services across health, justice, safeguarding and voluntary sector systems. Current arrangements vary across the region, creating challenges in service accessibility, workforce confidence, governance arrangements and multi-agency working. The organisation undertaking this work is the Bluestar Project (a Community Interest Company, in partnership with The Green House charity). The project aims to improve coordination, accessibility and consistency of responses to children and young people affected by CSA across health, justice, safeguarding and voluntary sector services. The work will include needs assessments, service mapping, workforce development, governance and pathway improvement, and the promotion of trauma-informed, CPS-compliant practice. Children, young people and families will be involved through co-production activities. Bluestar will build on existing work in Swindon & Wiltshire and Dorset and undertake further systems development activity, including sequential needs assessments in Devon & Cornwall and Gloucestershire, to identify service gaps and opportunities for improvement. At the heart of this programme is a simple aim: to support sustainable, system-wide change so that every child who experiences sexual abuse can access a timely, compassionate, and coordinated response. Achieving this requires more than new services - it demands equipping the children's workforce across all agencies with the skills, confidence, and structures to act together, and embedding a culture of listening, believing, and responding. By laying these foundations, the programme enables to move beyond fragmented provision towards lasting, joined-up systems of care. The Bluestar Project also led national development of pre-trial therapy guidance, training and accreditation, working alongside the police and CPS. This has been rolled out nationally.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationalePlease note, the justification for this direct award is solely: 'Single supplier - technical reasons' as opposed to 'Extreme and unavoidable urgency'. A setting within FTS forces this box to be selected. The Contracting Authority considers that the grounds for direct award under Schedule 5, paragraph 6 of the Procurement Act 2023 are met, as there is an absence of competition for technical reasons and there are no reasonable alternative suppliers capable of delivering the required services. The requirement is for the continuation and expansion of a highly specialised programme of system transformation, needs assessment, pathway development, governance strengthening, workforce training and implementation support across the South West region. The Bluestar Project has already undertaken this work within Swindon & Wiltshire and Dorset, delivering comprehensive CSA needs assessments, system gap analyses, stakeholder engagement, presentation of findings, and workforce development programmes. The proposed programme directly builds upon this existing work, methodologies, relationships, intelligence, and learning and by extending the geographical scope of the work, will create greater equity across the region. Appointment of an alternative supplier would require duplication of work already completed, loss of continuity, and the recreation of established stakeholder networks and system knowledge. Bluestar possess specialist expertise that is integral to the objectives of the programme. This expertise underpins the programme's objective of strengthening trauma-informed, CPS-compliant pathways and supporting consistent multi-agency responses to children and young people who have experienced sexual abuse. The Authority considers that the combination of: (i) Bluestar's existing ownership of the regional assessments and system development work already delivered within the South West; (ii) its established relationships with local partners and stakeholders; (iii) its specialist expertise in CSA systems transformation; and (iv) its nationally recognised knowledge of pre-trial therapy and associated workforce development, means that only The Bluestar Project is capable of delivering the specific requirements of the contract. There are no reasonable alternative suppliers able to provide an equivalent service without significant duplication, delay, loss of continuity and risk to the successful delivery of the programme's intended outcomes.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons, urgency
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Children and Young People Pathfinder - Supported Systems

Statuspending
Value£250,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 30 Sept 2027

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ee15
Latest release ID081977-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 27 2026 16:55:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Aug 2026award, contract081977-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "081977-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-27T17:55:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee15",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-11x",
    "name": "NHS Somerset Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Design and execution of research and development"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Children and Young People Pathfinder - Supported Systems",
      "value": {
        "amount": 250000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 300000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "081977-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081977-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-27T17:55:21+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-15860568",
          "name": "Bluestar Pre-Trial Support CiC Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-28T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee15",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Children & Young People Pathfinder - Supported Systems",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The commissioned activity relates to the development of child sexual abuse (CSA) systems and pathways across the South West region, building on work already undertaken to strengthen local responses to children and young people affected by CSA.\nThe project responds to the recognised need for improved coordination, accessibility and consistency of services across health, justice, safeguarding and voluntary sector systems. Current arrangements vary across the region, creating challenges in service accessibility, workforce confidence, governance arrangements and multi-agency working.\nThe organisation undertaking this work is the Bluestar Project (a Community Interest Company, in partnership with The Green House charity). \nThe project aims to improve coordination, accessibility and consistency of responses to children and young people affected by CSA across health, justice, safeguarding and voluntary sector services. The work will include needs assessments, service mapping, workforce development, governance and pathway improvement, and the promotion of trauma-informed, CPS-compliant practice. Children, young people and families will be involved through co-production activities.\nBluestar will build on existing work in Swindon & Wiltshire and Dorset and undertake further systems development activity, including sequential needs assessments in Devon & Cornwall and Gloucestershire, to identify service gaps and opportunities for improvement.\nAt the heart of this programme is a simple aim: to support sustainable, system-wide change so that every child who experiences sexual abuse can access a timely, compassionate, and coordinated response. Achieving this requires more than new services - it demands equipping the children's workforce across all agencies with the skills, confidence, and structures to act together, and embedding a culture of listening, believing, and responding. By laying these foundations, the programme enables to move beyond fragmented provision towards lasting, joined-up systems of care. \nThe Bluestar Project also led national development of pre-trial therapy guidance, training and accreditation, working alongside the police and CPS. This has been rolled out nationally.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Please note, the justification for this direct award is solely:\n'Single supplier - technical reasons'  as opposed to 'Extreme and unavoidable urgency'.  A setting within FTS forces this box to be selected.  \nThe Contracting Authority considers that the grounds for direct award under Schedule 5, paragraph 6 of the Procurement Act 2023 are met, as there is an absence of competition for technical reasons and there are no reasonable alternative suppliers capable of delivering the required services.\nThe requirement is for the continuation and expansion of a highly specialised programme of system transformation, needs assessment, pathway development, governance strengthening, workforce training and implementation support across the South West region.\nThe Bluestar Project has already undertaken this work within Swindon & Wiltshire and Dorset, delivering comprehensive CSA needs assessments, system gap analyses, stakeholder engagement, presentation of findings, and workforce development programmes. The proposed programme directly builds upon this existing work, methodologies, relationships, intelligence, and learning and by extending the geographical scope of the work, will create greater equity across the region.\nAppointment of an alternative supplier would require duplication of work already completed, loss of continuity, and the recreation of established stakeholder networks and system knowledge.\nBluestar possess specialist expertise that is integral to the objectives of the programme. This expertise underpins the programme's objective of strengthening trauma-informed, CPS-compliant pathways and supporting consistent multi-agency responses to children and young people who have experienced sexual abuse.\nThe Authority considers that the combination of: (i) Bluestar's existing ownership of the regional assessments and system development work already delivered within the South West; (ii) its established relationships with local partners and stakeholders; (iii) its specialist expertise in CSA systems transformation; and (iv) its nationally recognised knowledge of pre-trial therapy and associated workforce development, means that \nonly The Bluestar Project is capable of delivering the specific requirements of the contract. There are no reasonable alternative suppliers able to provide an equivalent service without significant duplication, delay, loss of continuity and risk to the successful delivery of the programme's intended outcomes.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-11x",
      "name": "NHS Somerset Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Yeovil",
        "postalCode": "BA22 8HR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lufton Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11x",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Ian.Weston3@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVCT-5176-QPXH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-0DF",
      "name": "NHS South Central and West CSU",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Eastleigh",
        "postalCode": "SO50 5PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Omega House, 112 Southampton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scwcsu.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "0DF",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procurement support for advice, guidance and notice placement",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "scwcsu.procurement@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXTZ-5316-XWPW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-15860568",
      "name": "Bluestar Pre-Trial Support CiC Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cranleigh",
        "postalCode": "GU6 8SJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Laurel Cottage, The Common"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bluestarproject.co.uk/",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "15860568",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@bluestarproject.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Aug 2026 · 081977-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "081977-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-27T17:55:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee15",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-11x",
    "name": "NHS Somerset Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Design and execution of research and development"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Children and Young People Pathfinder - Supported Systems",
      "value": {
        "amount": 250000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 300000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "081977-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081977-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-27T17:55:21+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-15860568",
          "name": "Bluestar Pre-Trial Support CiC Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-28T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee15",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Children & Young People Pathfinder - Supported Systems",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The commissioned activity relates to the development of child sexual abuse (CSA) systems and pathways across the South West region, building on work already undertaken to strengthen local responses to children and young people affected by CSA.\nThe project responds to the recognised need for improved coordination, accessibility and consistency of services across health, justice, safeguarding and voluntary sector systems. Current arrangements vary across the region, creating challenges in service accessibility, workforce confidence, governance arrangements and multi-agency working.\nThe organisation undertaking this work is the Bluestar Project (a Community Interest Company, in partnership with The Green House charity). \nThe project aims to improve coordination, accessibility and consistency of responses to children and young people affected by CSA across health, justice, safeguarding and voluntary sector services. The work will include needs assessments, service mapping, workforce development, governance and pathway improvement, and the promotion of trauma-informed, CPS-compliant practice. Children, young people and families will be involved through co-production activities.\nBluestar will build on existing work in Swindon & Wiltshire and Dorset and undertake further systems development activity, including sequential needs assessments in Devon & Cornwall and Gloucestershire, to identify service gaps and opportunities for improvement.\nAt the heart of this programme is a simple aim: to support sustainable, system-wide change so that every child who experiences sexual abuse can access a timely, compassionate, and coordinated response. Achieving this requires more than new services - it demands equipping the children's workforce across all agencies with the skills, confidence, and structures to act together, and embedding a culture of listening, believing, and responding. By laying these foundations, the programme enables to move beyond fragmented provision towards lasting, joined-up systems of care. \nThe Bluestar Project also led national development of pre-trial therapy guidance, training and accreditation, working alongside the police and CPS. This has been rolled out nationally.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Please note, the justification for this direct award is solely:\n'Single supplier - technical reasons'  as opposed to 'Extreme and unavoidable urgency'.  A setting within FTS forces this box to be selected.  \nThe Contracting Authority considers that the grounds for direct award under Schedule 5, paragraph 6 of the Procurement Act 2023 are met, as there is an absence of competition for technical reasons and there are no reasonable alternative suppliers capable of delivering the required services.\nThe requirement is for the continuation and expansion of a highly specialised programme of system transformation, needs assessment, pathway development, governance strengthening, workforce training and implementation support across the South West region.\nThe Bluestar Project has already undertaken this work within Swindon & Wiltshire and Dorset, delivering comprehensive CSA needs assessments, system gap analyses, stakeholder engagement, presentation of findings, and workforce development programmes. The proposed programme directly builds upon this existing work, methodologies, relationships, intelligence, and learning and by extending the geographical scope of the work, will create greater equity across the region.\nAppointment of an alternative supplier would require duplication of work already completed, loss of continuity, and the recreation of established stakeholder networks and system knowledge.\nBluestar possess specialist expertise that is integral to the objectives of the programme. This expertise underpins the programme's objective of strengthening trauma-informed, CPS-compliant pathways and supporting consistent multi-agency responses to children and young people who have experienced sexual abuse.\nThe Authority considers that the combination of: (i) Bluestar's existing ownership of the regional assessments and system development work already delivered within the South West; (ii) its established relationships with local partners and stakeholders; (iii) its specialist expertise in CSA systems transformation; and (iv) its nationally recognised knowledge of pre-trial therapy and associated workforce development, means that \nonly The Bluestar Project is capable of delivering the specific requirements of the contract. There are no reasonable alternative suppliers able to provide an equivalent service without significant duplication, delay, loss of continuity and risk to the successful delivery of the programme's intended outcomes.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-11x",
      "name": "NHS Somerset Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Yeovil",
        "postalCode": "BA22 8HR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lufton Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11x",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Ian.Weston3@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVCT-5176-QPXH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-0DF",
      "name": "NHS South Central and West CSU",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Eastleigh",
        "postalCode": "SO50 5PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Omega House, 112 Southampton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scwcsu.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "0DF",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procurement support for advice, guidance and notice placement",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "scwcsu.procurement@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXTZ-5316-XWPW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-15860568",
      "name": "Bluestar Pre-Trial Support CiC Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cranleigh",
        "postalCode": "GU6 8SJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Laurel Cottage, The Common"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bluestarproject.co.uk/",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "15860568",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@bluestarproject.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}