← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Children's and Young Person's Community Eating Disorder Service

Buyer: NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB →

BuyerNHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Dec 2024

What is being bought

This is a notice to inform the market of the intention to award a contract for Children's and Young Person's Community Eating Disorder Service for the population of Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland via the Most Suitable Provider Process of The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.

Delivery location

UKF21 · UKF22

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The aim of the service is to provide assessment and intervention to children's and young person's for mild to moderate eating disorders and disordered eating behaviours via a range of evidence-based therapies, guided self-help, peer and practical support on a 1:1 and group basis. The Provider should be able to evidence that they are: - A single provider who will work in an integrated way with the local CAMHS Eating Disorder Service to deliver an early intervention eating disorder service. - Provider to be locally based with the ability to deliver the service to patients within Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland. - Deliver services in line with NICE guidance and have the ability to develop and deliver innovation within eating disorder pathways. - Signed up to Mental Health Services Data Set (MHSDS) data submissions or can be ready to ahead of contract start. - Able to provide virtual and telephony services alongside face to face within Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland. - Health inequalities: ability to tailor support services to meet the specific needs of minority groups and ensure that pathways remain accessible, are culturally sensitive and inclusive for all individuals. - Provider staff are experienced and have received training, supervision and are able to deliver CBT-E and CBT-T support. The estimated value of the contract is £1,000,000 for a duration of 2 years with the possibility of extending for up to 2 years - the expected annual value is £250k (including of VAT) and therefore the £1m is across the whole possible 2+2 year term. The dates between which the services are intended to be provided are: 01/10/2025 to 30/09/2027. Ddates are as above, plus an optional extension period 1/10/27 - 30/9/29.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer362 median · 3.6 average (15 of 36 with a bid count)2.8 average (22 of 36 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF211412 median · 9.9 average (76 of 141 with a bid count)3.3 average (86 of 141 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c8d2
Latest release ID040634-2024
Latest release timestampTue Dec 17 2024 15:17:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Dec 2024planning040634-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "040634-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-17T15:17:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c8d2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QK1",
    "name": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c8d2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The aim of the service is to provide assessment and intervention to children's and young person's for mild to moderate eating disorders and disordered eating behaviours via a range of evidence-based therapies, guided self-help, peer and practical support on a 1:1 and group basis.\nThe Provider should be able to evidence that they are:\n- A single provider who will work in an integrated way with the local CAMHS Eating Disorder Service to deliver an early intervention eating disorder service.\n- Provider to be locally based with the ability to deliver the service to patients within Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland.\n- Deliver services in line with NICE guidance and have the ability to develop and deliver innovation within eating disorder pathways.\n- Signed up to Mental Health Services Data Set (MHSDS) data submissions or can be ready to ahead of contract start.\n- Able to provide virtual and telephony services alongside face to face within Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland.\n- Health inequalities: ability to tailor support services to meet the specific needs of minority groups and ensure that pathways remain accessible, are culturally sensitive and inclusive for all individuals.\n- Provider staff are experienced and have received training, supervision and are able to deliver CBT-E and CBT-T support.\nThe estimated value of the contract is £1,000,000 for a duration of 2 years with the possibility of extending for up to 2 years - the expected annual value is £250k (including of VAT) and therefore the £1m is across the whole possible 2+2 year term.\nThe dates between which the services are intended to be provided are: 01/10/2025 to 30/09/2027.\nDdates are as above, plus an optional extension period 1/10/27 - 30/9/29."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF21"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Children's and Young Person's Community Eating Disorder Service",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a notice to inform the market of the intention to award a contract for Children's and Young Person's Community Eating Disorder Service for the population of Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland via the Most Suitable Provider Process of The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QK1",
      "name": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE3 8TB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Room G30, Pen Lloyd Building, County Hall, Glenfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://leicesterleicestershireandrutland.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://leicesterleicestershireandrutland.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QK1",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "llricb-llr.contracting@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Intended Approach Notice to award a contract using the Most Suitable Provider Process. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\n This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nDetails of the award decision-makers: NHS LLR ICB Strategic Commissioning Group\nThe intention is to award a contract using the Most Suitable Provider process. This notice will be published for at least 14 days in line with best practice under the Provider Selection Regime 2023, \nto enable providers to express their interest in being considered as the 'most suitable provider'.\nPlease note that this notice expires in 14 days after the day on which the notice is submitted for publication.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Dec 2024 · 040634-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "040634-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-17T15:17:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c8d2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QK1",
    "name": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c8d2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The aim of the service is to provide assessment and intervention to children's and young person's for mild to moderate eating disorders and disordered eating behaviours via a range of evidence-based therapies, guided self-help, peer and practical support on a 1:1 and group basis.\nThe Provider should be able to evidence that they are:\n- A single provider who will work in an integrated way with the local CAMHS Eating Disorder Service to deliver an early intervention eating disorder service.\n- Provider to be locally based with the ability to deliver the service to patients within Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland.\n- Deliver services in line with NICE guidance and have the ability to develop and deliver innovation within eating disorder pathways.\n- Signed up to Mental Health Services Data Set (MHSDS) data submissions or can be ready to ahead of contract start.\n- Able to provide virtual and telephony services alongside face to face within Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland.\n- Health inequalities: ability to tailor support services to meet the specific needs of minority groups and ensure that pathways remain accessible, are culturally sensitive and inclusive for all individuals.\n- Provider staff are experienced and have received training, supervision and are able to deliver CBT-E and CBT-T support.\nThe estimated value of the contract is £1,000,000 for a duration of 2 years with the possibility of extending for up to 2 years - the expected annual value is £250k (including of VAT) and therefore the £1m is across the whole possible 2+2 year term.\nThe dates between which the services are intended to be provided are: 01/10/2025 to 30/09/2027.\nDdates are as above, plus an optional extension period 1/10/27 - 30/9/29."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF21"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Children's and Young Person's Community Eating Disorder Service",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a notice to inform the market of the intention to award a contract for Children's and Young Person's Community Eating Disorder Service for the population of Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland via the Most Suitable Provider Process of The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QK1",
      "name": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE3 8TB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Room G30, Pen Lloyd Building, County Hall, Glenfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://leicesterleicestershireandrutland.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://leicesterleicestershireandrutland.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QK1",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "llricb-llr.contracting@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Intended Approach Notice to award a contract using the Most Suitable Provider Process. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\n This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nDetails of the award decision-makers: NHS LLR ICB Strategic Commissioning Group\nThe intention is to award a contract using the Most Suitable Provider process. This notice will be published for at least 14 days in line with best practice under the Provider Selection Regime 2023, \nto enable providers to express their interest in being considered as the 'most suitable provider'.\nPlease note that this notice expires in 14 days after the day on which the notice is submitted for publication.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}