Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Children & Young People Community Health and Well Being Services
Health services
Psychiatrist or psychologist services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Devon Integrated Care Board: "Children & Young People Community Health and Well Being Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS Devon Integrated Care Board | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Devon Integrated Care Board
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Devon Integrated Care Board. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1.4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 89 active published awards; 63 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS Devon Integrated Care Board | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published27 Feb 2026, 13:53 GMT | Last source update27 Feb 2026, 13:53 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth services, Psychiatrist or psychologist services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065e5c | ||
What is being bought
NHS Devon ICB are making an Urgent Award in accordance with Regulation 14 of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Regulations for the provision of Children & Young People Community Health and Wellbeing Services including:
• Neurodisability and Integrated Therapies,
• Learning Disability and Autistic Spectrum Disorders,
• Children's Community Nursing,
• Emotional Health and Wellbeing and Child and Adolescent Mental Health Services (CAMHS),
• Children in Care Nursing.
This is due to the unexpected discontinuation of the current contractual arrangements.
The contract awarded is for a period of 2 years, with the option to extend for a further period of 1 year to ensure continuity of essential services whilst NHS Devon ICB undertakes a full commissioning review and compliant procurement process, in accordance with PSR Regulations, to secure longer term provision.
NHS Devon ICB will be seeking to undertake market engagement activities as part of its commissioning review. Organisations will be notified of these activities via a separate notice in the foreseeable future.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
27 Feb 2026, 13:53 GMT - Official notice release published
27 Feb 2026, 13:53 GMT - Buyer information updated
27 Feb 2026, 13:53 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of a contract award notice under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. An Urgent Award is being put in place to ensure that there is continued provision of Children's Health and Wellbeing Services to the registered population of Devon (excluding Plymouth). The reason for the urgency was not foreseeable by and is not attributable to the contracting authority. The award is for a period of 2 years with the option to extend for a further period of 1 year. The contract will commence as soon as and at the very latest 01 April 2026 Annual Contract Value: £40,934,996 Contract Value: £81,869,932 Contract Value including options: £122,804,898Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
27 Feb 2026, 13:53 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 26 Nov 2025, 00:00 GMT · £122,804,898
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Devon Partnership Trust Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Children and Young People Health and Wellbeing Services £122,804,898 · signed 26 Nov 2025, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS Devon Integrated Care Board
Contracting authority GB-NHS-QJKDocuments (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThis contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstance provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR), under Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 and/or Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. |