Lot 1
This Expression of Interest (EOI) is designed to identify any Suppliers that are interested in tendering for a construction of cycle path ramp at Cheltenham station.
Participate on procurement.gwr.com ↗External submission platform
The Employer, in conjunction with Gloucestershire County Council, is delivering a ramped access route for cyclists and pedestrians that will link the A40 Lansdown Road bridge with the station car park at Cheltenham Spa station.
UKK
This Expression of Interest (EOI) is designed to identify any Suppliers that are interested in tendering for a construction of cycle path ramp at Cheltenham station.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Cycle path construction work (45233162); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,133 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,133 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,251 of 17,133 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK | 975 | 7 median · 99.4 average (223 of 975 with a bid count) | 8 average (245 of 975 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 969 | 5 median · 6.3 average (3 of 969 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (3 of 969 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-035f9e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022864-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 17 2022 16:19:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2022-09-21T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2022-09-21T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procurement.gwr.com/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £900,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Aug 2022 | tender | 022864-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "022864-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-08-17T17:19:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035f9e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05113733",
"name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FG001680",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "This Expression of Interest (EOI) is designed to identify any Suppliers that are interested in tendering for a construction of cycle path ramp at Cheltenham station.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 210
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cheltenham Spa Cycle Path Ramp Construction",
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-09-21T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-09-21T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The Employer, in conjunction with Gloucestershire County Council, is delivering a ramped access route for cyclists and pedestrians that will link the A40 Lansdown Road bridge with the station car park at Cheltenham Spa station.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-09-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45233162",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cycle path construction work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procurement.gwr.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05113733",
"name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"locality": "SWINDON",
"postalCode": "SN11HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Milford House,1 Milford Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://procurement.gwr.com/",
"buyerProfile": "https://procurement.gwr.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05113733",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procurement.gwr.com/",
"name": "Michael Sharp",
"email": "michael.sharp@gwr.com",
"telephone": "+44 7811037909"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61672",
"name": "First Great Western Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Swindon",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "First Great Western Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022864-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-08-17T17:19:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035f9e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05113733",
"name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FG001680",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "This Expression of Interest (EOI) is designed to identify any Suppliers that are interested in tendering for a construction of cycle path ramp at Cheltenham station.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 210
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cheltenham Spa Cycle Path Ramp Construction",
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-09-21T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-09-21T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The Employer, in conjunction with Gloucestershire County Council, is delivering a ramped access route for cyclists and pedestrians that will link the A40 Lansdown Road bridge with the station car park at Cheltenham Spa station.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-09-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45233162",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cycle path construction work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procurement.gwr.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05113733",
"name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"locality": "SWINDON",
"postalCode": "SN11HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Milford House,1 Milford Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://procurement.gwr.com/",
"buyerProfile": "https://procurement.gwr.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05113733",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procurement.gwr.com/",
"name": "Michael Sharp",
"email": "michael.sharp@gwr.com",
"telephone": "+44 7811037909"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61672",
"name": "First Great Western Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Swindon",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "First Great Western Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}