Lot 1
See https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/155f86b6-46a0-4942-90f0-2a88a418c7ca
Buyer: THE NATIONAL ARCHIVES →
Participate on contractsfinder.service.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
See https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/155f86b6-46a0-4942-90f0-2a88a418c7ca
UKI75
See https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/155f86b6-46a0-4942-90f0-2a88a418c7ca
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | 12 median · 12 average (2 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI75 | 5 | 3.5 median · 7.5 average (4 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 700 | 4 median · 5.6 average (12 of 700 with a bid count) | 1 average (12 of 700 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03a49a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004139-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 10 2023 11:04:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-03-14T17:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2023-03-15T09:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/155f86b6-46a0-4942-90f0-2a88a418c7ca |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £300,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Feb 2023 | tender | 004139-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "004139-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-02-10T11:04:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a49a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-33989",
"name": "THE NATIONAL ARCHIVES"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a49a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "See https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/155f86b6-46a0-4942-90f0-2a88a418c7ca\nThe figure for estimated contract value is to take account of optional extensions."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "See https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/155f86b6-46a0-4942-90f0-2a88a418c7ca\nThe figure for estimated contract value is to take account of optional extensions."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "See https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/155f86b6-46a0-4942-90f0-2a88a418c7ca",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI75"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CHECKPOINT HARDWARE SUPPORT",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-03-15T09:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-03-15T09:00:00Z"
},
"description": "See https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/155f86b6-46a0-4942-90f0-2a88a418c7ca",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-03-14T17:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/155f86b6-46a0-4942-90f0-2a88a418c7ca",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33989",
"name": "THE NATIONAL ARCHIVES",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"locality": "RICHMOND",
"postalCode": "TW94DU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "RUSKIN AVENUE"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "THE NATIONAL ARCHIVES",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/155f86b6-46a0-4942-90f0-2a88a418c7ca",
"email": "procurement@nationalarchives.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-72478",
"name": "The National Archives",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Richmond",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The National Archives"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004139-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-02-10T11:04:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a49a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-33989",
"name": "THE NATIONAL ARCHIVES"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a49a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "See https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/155f86b6-46a0-4942-90f0-2a88a418c7ca\nThe figure for estimated contract value is to take account of optional extensions."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "See https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/155f86b6-46a0-4942-90f0-2a88a418c7ca\nThe figure for estimated contract value is to take account of optional extensions."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "See https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/155f86b6-46a0-4942-90f0-2a88a418c7ca",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI75"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CHECKPOINT HARDWARE SUPPORT",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-03-15T09:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-03-15T09:00:00Z"
},
"description": "See https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/155f86b6-46a0-4942-90f0-2a88a418c7ca",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-03-14T17:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/155f86b6-46a0-4942-90f0-2a88a418c7ca",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33989",
"name": "THE NATIONAL ARCHIVES",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"locality": "RICHMOND",
"postalCode": "TW94DU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "RUSKIN AVENUE"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "THE NATIONAL ARCHIVES",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/155f86b6-46a0-4942-90f0-2a88a418c7ca",
"email": "procurement@nationalarchives.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-72478",
"name": "The National Archives",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Richmond",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The National Archives"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}