← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

CHC/656 Chinook Cargo Handling System (CCHS)

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

Participate on contracts.mod.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusClosed
Deadline18 Aug 2023
ValueValue not published
Published19 Jul 2023

What is being bought

Please provide a detailed description of the notice you are adding: The Chinook Cargo Handling System (CCHS) is a set of rollers bolted onto the ramp door at the rear of fuselage. The system provides a safe facility to carry, load and unload cargo while the aircraft is fitted with Ballistic Protection armoured panels on both the cabin floor and on the ramp area. An enabling support contract is required in support of the Chinook CCHS at Forward, consisting of: A) An initial purchase of spares for the CCHS B) A 2-year support contract for the provision of spares (via Tasking Order Process), as listed in the Manufacturing Data Pack (MDP) Support Tasked Activities may include, but not be limited to the following: a. Purchase of spare CCHS sets or parts of sets Technical Support c. Equipment Modification, Investigation and Implementation. d. Fault Investigation (The Contractor to undertake failure analysis, fault diagnosis & recommendation for further action). e. Proposal Preparation. f. Repair of the CCHS Sets. g. Associated support to the above. h. Logistics Support i. Support and redevelopment to the current CCHS storage and transportation equipment Obsolescence Management Service - The contractor shall provide an Obsolescence Management Service (OMS) covering the CCHS and its piece part spares. This will include an obsolescence monitoring service reporting at Annual Review with recommendations for future support including but not limited to Form Fit Function alternatives and Last Time Buys. Disposal Under additional tasking, The Contractor are to dispose of any redundant equipment as and when required. Please see Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP) for Tender Documentation. Available at https://www.contracts.mod.uk/esop/toolkit/opportunity/past/56456/detail.si?isOnModification=false&_ncp=1689005887787.115875-2 DPQQ available at: https://www.contracts.mod.uk/go/4407484001896DEFCA45

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Parts for helicopters 34731700Purchase PURCHASE

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
0Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Parts for helicopters (34731700); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5593 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,559 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,057 of 4,559 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,0504 median · 58.8 average (375 of 1,050 with a bid count)5.5 average (436 of 1,050 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability, suitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03e35a
Latest release ID020774-2023
Latest release timestampWed Jul 19 2023 11:59:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-08-18T23:59:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.contracts.mod.uk/go/4407484001896DEFCA45
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Jul 2023tender020774-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020774-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-19T12:59:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e35a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-87602",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e35a",
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "0",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CHC/656 Chinook Cargo Handling System (CCHS)",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Please provide a detailed description of the notice you are adding:\nThe Chinook Cargo Handling System (CCHS) is a set of rollers bolted onto the ramp door at the rear of fuselage. The system provides a safe facility to carry, load and unload cargo while the aircraft is fitted with Ballistic Protection armoured panels on both the cabin floor and on the ramp area.\nAn enabling support contract is required in support of the Chinook CCHS at Forward, consisting of:\nA) An initial purchase of spares for the CCHS\nB) A 2-year support contract for the provision of spares (via Tasking Order Process), as listed in the Manufacturing Data Pack (MDP)\nSupport Tasked Activities may include, but not be limited to the following:\na. Purchase of spare CCHS sets or parts of sets Technical Support\nc. Equipment Modification, Investigation and Implementation.\nd. Fault Investigation (The Contractor to undertake failure analysis, fault diagnosis & recommendation for further action).\ne. Proposal Preparation.\nf. Repair of the CCHS Sets.\ng. Associated support to the above.\nh. Logistics Support\ni. Support and redevelopment to the current CCHS storage and transportation equipment\nObsolescence Management Service - The contractor shall provide an Obsolescence Management Service (OMS) covering the CCHS and its piece part spares. This will include an obsolescence monitoring service reporting at Annual Review with recommendations for future support including but not limited to Form Fit Function alternatives and Last Time Buys.\nDisposal Under additional tasking, The Contractor are to dispose of any redundant equipment as and when required.\nPlease see Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP) for Tender Documentation. Available at https://www.contracts.mod.uk/esop/toolkit/opportunity/past/56456/detail.si?isOnModification=false&_ncp=1689005887787.115875-2  \nDPQQ available at: https://www.contracts.mod.uk/go/4407484001896DEFCA45",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-08-18T23:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "34731700",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Parts for helicopters"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Suppliers Instructions How to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once)\n- Browse to the eSourcing Portal\n- Click the “Click here to register” link\n- Accept the terms and conditions and click “continue”\n- Enter your correct business and user details\n- Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete\n- You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender\n- Login to the portal with the username/password\n- Click the \"PQQs Open to All Suppliers\" link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires open to any registered supplier)\n- Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content.\n- Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page. \n- This will move the PQQ into your “My PQQs” page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only)\n- Click on the PQQ code, you can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box \n3. Responding to the tender\n- You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting)\n- You can now use the ‘Messages’ function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification\n- Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ \n- There may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available)\nIf you require any further assistance please consult the online help, or contact the eTendering help desk."
        },
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "subcontractor"
          ],
          "description": "Suppliers Instructions How to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once)\n- Browse to the eSourcing Portal\n- Click the “Click here to register” link\n- Accept the terms and conditions and click “continue”\n- Enter your correct business and user details\n- Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete\n- You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender\n- Login to the portal with the username/password\n- Click the \"PQQs Open to All Suppliers\" link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires open to any registered supplier)\n- Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content.\n- Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page. \n- This will move the PQQ into your “My PQQs” page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only)\n- Click on the PQQ code, you can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box \n3. Responding to the tender\n- You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting)\n- You can now use the ‘Messages’ function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification\n- Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ \n- There may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available)\nIf you require any further assistance please consult the online help, or contact the eTendering help desk."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/go/4407484001896DEFCA45",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "PURCHASE",
        "scheme": "TED_TYPE_SUPPLIES_CONTRACT",
        "description": "Purchase"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87602",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Defence Equipment and Support, Bristol, BS34 8QW"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Attn: white megan",
        "email": "megan.white207@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9307",
      "name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defence Equipment and Support"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Jul 2023 · 020774-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "020774-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-19T12:59:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e35a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-87602",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e35a",
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "0",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CHC/656 Chinook Cargo Handling System (CCHS)",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Please provide a detailed description of the notice you are adding:\nThe Chinook Cargo Handling System (CCHS) is a set of rollers bolted onto the ramp door at the rear of fuselage. The system provides a safe facility to carry, load and unload cargo while the aircraft is fitted with Ballistic Protection armoured panels on both the cabin floor and on the ramp area.\nAn enabling support contract is required in support of the Chinook CCHS at Forward, consisting of:\nA) An initial purchase of spares for the CCHS\nB) A 2-year support contract for the provision of spares (via Tasking Order Process), as listed in the Manufacturing Data Pack (MDP)\nSupport Tasked Activities may include, but not be limited to the following:\na. Purchase of spare CCHS sets or parts of sets Technical Support\nc. Equipment Modification, Investigation and Implementation.\nd. Fault Investigation (The Contractor to undertake failure analysis, fault diagnosis & recommendation for further action).\ne. Proposal Preparation.\nf. Repair of the CCHS Sets.\ng. Associated support to the above.\nh. Logistics Support\ni. Support and redevelopment to the current CCHS storage and transportation equipment\nObsolescence Management Service - The contractor shall provide an Obsolescence Management Service (OMS) covering the CCHS and its piece part spares. This will include an obsolescence monitoring service reporting at Annual Review with recommendations for future support including but not limited to Form Fit Function alternatives and Last Time Buys.\nDisposal Under additional tasking, The Contractor are to dispose of any redundant equipment as and when required.\nPlease see Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP) for Tender Documentation. Available at https://www.contracts.mod.uk/esop/toolkit/opportunity/past/56456/detail.si?isOnModification=false&_ncp=1689005887787.115875-2  \nDPQQ available at: https://www.contracts.mod.uk/go/4407484001896DEFCA45",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-08-18T23:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "34731700",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Parts for helicopters"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Suppliers Instructions How to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once)\n- Browse to the eSourcing Portal\n- Click the “Click here to register” link\n- Accept the terms and conditions and click “continue”\n- Enter your correct business and user details\n- Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete\n- You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender\n- Login to the portal with the username/password\n- Click the \"PQQs Open to All Suppliers\" link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires open to any registered supplier)\n- Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content.\n- Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page. \n- This will move the PQQ into your “My PQQs” page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only)\n- Click on the PQQ code, you can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box \n3. Responding to the tender\n- You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting)\n- You can now use the ‘Messages’ function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification\n- Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ \n- There may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available)\nIf you require any further assistance please consult the online help, or contact the eTendering help desk."
        },
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "subcontractor"
          ],
          "description": "Suppliers Instructions How to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once)\n- Browse to the eSourcing Portal\n- Click the “Click here to register” link\n- Accept the terms and conditions and click “continue”\n- Enter your correct business and user details\n- Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete\n- You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender\n- Login to the portal with the username/password\n- Click the \"PQQs Open to All Suppliers\" link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires open to any registered supplier)\n- Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content.\n- Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page. \n- This will move the PQQ into your “My PQQs” page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only)\n- Click on the PQQ code, you can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box \n3. Responding to the tender\n- You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting)\n- You can now use the ‘Messages’ function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification\n- Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ \n- There may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available)\nIf you require any further assistance please consult the online help, or contact the eTendering help desk."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/go/4407484001896DEFCA45",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "PURCHASE",
        "scheme": "TED_TYPE_SUPPLIES_CONTRACT",
        "description": "Purchase"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87602",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Defence Equipment and Support, Bristol, BS34 8QW"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Attn: white megan",
        "email": "megan.white207@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9307",
      "name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defence Equipment and Support"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}