← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Changing Futures Programme : coproduction and peer support service relating to multiple disadvantage

Buyer: Sheffield City Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerSheffield City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline8 Nov 2021
Value£420,000
Published7 Sept 2021

What is being bought

The Changing Futures programme is a £64 million joint initiative by the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (MHCLG) and The National Lottery Community Fund, the largest funder of community activity in the UK. The fund is for local organisations to work in partnership to better support those who experience multiple disadvantage, including homelessness, substance misuse, mental health issues, domestic abuse, and contact with the criminal justice system. It will run from July 2021 to March 2024 and includes additional funding for 15 local areas to test new ways of working. This service will fulfil two elements of our transformation programme: • Increase the influence of people with lived experience of multiple disadvantage on the design and delivery of relevant services and the city’s overall strategy and approach to multiple disadvantage. • Increase the number of peer supporters and volunteers, to provide a route for people with lived experience of multiple disadvantage to give something back and develop their skills and employability; and for people currently experiencing multiple disadvantage to benefit from empathetic and credible role models. These elements will be primarily delivered through the development of ‘peer and lay’ roles which will work widely across all services and organisations, regardless of sector, that have regular interactions with adults experiencing multiple disadvantage. The Service will run from 16/02/2022 to 31/03/2024 with a contract budget (funded by government grant) set at £420,000 for the contract term.

Delivery location

UKE32

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Changing Futures programme is a £64 million joint initiative by the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (MHCLG) and The National Lottery Community Fund, the largest funder of community activity in the UK. The fund is for local organisations to work in partnership to better support those who experience multiple disadvantage, including homelessness, substance misuse, mental health issues, domestic abuse, and contact with the criminal justice system. It will run from July 2021 to March 2024 and includes additional funding for 15 local areas to test new ways of working. This service will fulfil two elements of our transformation programme: • Increase the influence of people with lived experience of multiple disadvantage on the design and delivery of relevant services and the city’s overall strategy and approach to multiple disadvantage. • Increase the number of peer supporters and volunteers, to provide a route for people with lived experience of multiple disadvantage to give something back and develop their skills and employability; and for people currently experiencing multiple disadvantage to benefit from empathetic and credible role models. These elements will be primarily delivered through the development of ‘peer and lay’ roles which will work widely across all services and organisations, regardless of sector, that have regular interactions with adults experiencing multiple disadvantage. The Service will run from 16/02/2022 to 31/03/2024 with a contract budget (funded by government grant) set at £420,000 for the contract term.

Statusactive
Value£420,000
Contract periodFrom 16 Feb 2022 to 31 Mar 2024

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer44 median · 5.7 average (3 of 4 with a bid count)2.3 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE321641 median · 15.5 average (95 of 164 with a bid count)2 average (100 of 164 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,0592 median · 2.5 average (22 of 1,059 with a bid count)1 average (24 of 1,059 with named award suppliers)3 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£273,252 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £420,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02de0b
Latest release ID022172-2021
Latest release timestampTue Sep 07 2021 14:53:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-11-08T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-10-08T12:30:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=2ed75f3c-c60f-ec11-810e-005056b64545
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£420,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Sept 2021tender022172-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022172-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-07T15:53:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02de0b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-325",
    "name": "Sheffield City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN567999",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 420000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Changing Futures programme is a £64 million joint initiative by the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (MHCLG) and The National Lottery Community Fund, the largest funder of community activity in the UK. The fund is for local organisations to work in partnership to better support those who experience multiple disadvantage, including homelessness, substance misuse, mental health issues, domestic abuse, and contact with the criminal justice system. It will run from July 2021 to March 2024 and includes additional funding for 15 local areas to test new ways of working. This service will fulfil two elements of our transformation programme: • Increase the influence of people with lived experience of multiple disadvantage on the design and delivery of relevant services and the city’s overall strategy and approach to multiple disadvantage. • Increase the number of peer supporters and volunteers, to provide a route for people with lived experience of multiple disadvantage to give something back and develop their skills and employability; and for people currently experiencing multiple disadvantage to benefit from empathetic and credible role models. These elements will be primarily delivered through the development of ‘peer and lay’ roles which will work widely across all services and organisations, regardless of sector, that have regular interactions with adults experiencing multiple disadvantage. The Service will run from 16/02/2022 to 31/03/2024 with a contract budget (funded by government grant) set at £420,000 for the contract term.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-02-16T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Changing Futures Programme : coproduction and peer support service relating to multiple disadvantage",
    "value": {
      "amount": 420000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-10-08T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-10-08T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Changing Futures programme is a £64 million joint initiative by the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (MHCLG) and The National Lottery Community Fund, the largest funder of community activity in the UK. The fund is for local organisations to work in partnership to better support those who experience multiple disadvantage, including homelessness, substance misuse, mental health issues, domestic abuse, and contact with the criminal justice system. It will run from July 2021 to March 2024 and includes additional funding for 15 local areas to test new ways of working. This service will fulfil two elements of our transformation programme: • Increase the influence of people with lived experience of multiple disadvantage on the design and delivery of relevant services and the city’s overall strategy and approach to multiple disadvantage. • Increase the number of peer supporters and volunteers, to provide a route for people with lived experience of multiple disadvantage to give something back and develop their skills and employability; and for people currently experiencing multiple disadvantage to benefit from empathetic and credible role models. These elements will be primarily delivered through the development of ‘peer and lay’ roles which will work widely across all services and organisations, regardless of sector, that have regular interactions with adults experiencing multiple disadvantage. The Service will run from 16/02/2022 to 31/03/2024 with a contract budget (funded by government grant) set at £420,000 for the contract term.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-11-08T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=2ed75f3c-c60f-ec11-810e-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-325",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 4PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 8, East Wing, Moorfoot Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=2ed75f3c-c60f-ec11-810e-005056b64545",
        "name": "Ms Debra Kingham",
        "email": "Debra.Kingham@sheffield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 114"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-326",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Sept 2021 · 022172-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "022172-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-07T15:53:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02de0b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-325",
    "name": "Sheffield City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN567999",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 420000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Changing Futures programme is a £64 million joint initiative by the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (MHCLG) and The National Lottery Community Fund, the largest funder of community activity in the UK. The fund is for local organisations to work in partnership to better support those who experience multiple disadvantage, including homelessness, substance misuse, mental health issues, domestic abuse, and contact with the criminal justice system. It will run from July 2021 to March 2024 and includes additional funding for 15 local areas to test new ways of working. This service will fulfil two elements of our transformation programme: • Increase the influence of people with lived experience of multiple disadvantage on the design and delivery of relevant services and the city’s overall strategy and approach to multiple disadvantage. • Increase the number of peer supporters and volunteers, to provide a route for people with lived experience of multiple disadvantage to give something back and develop their skills and employability; and for people currently experiencing multiple disadvantage to benefit from empathetic and credible role models. These elements will be primarily delivered through the development of ‘peer and lay’ roles which will work widely across all services and organisations, regardless of sector, that have regular interactions with adults experiencing multiple disadvantage. The Service will run from 16/02/2022 to 31/03/2024 with a contract budget (funded by government grant) set at £420,000 for the contract term.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-02-16T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Changing Futures Programme : coproduction and peer support service relating to multiple disadvantage",
    "value": {
      "amount": 420000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-10-08T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-10-08T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Changing Futures programme is a £64 million joint initiative by the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (MHCLG) and The National Lottery Community Fund, the largest funder of community activity in the UK. The fund is for local organisations to work in partnership to better support those who experience multiple disadvantage, including homelessness, substance misuse, mental health issues, domestic abuse, and contact with the criminal justice system. It will run from July 2021 to March 2024 and includes additional funding for 15 local areas to test new ways of working. This service will fulfil two elements of our transformation programme: • Increase the influence of people with lived experience of multiple disadvantage on the design and delivery of relevant services and the city’s overall strategy and approach to multiple disadvantage. • Increase the number of peer supporters and volunteers, to provide a route for people with lived experience of multiple disadvantage to give something back and develop their skills and employability; and for people currently experiencing multiple disadvantage to benefit from empathetic and credible role models. These elements will be primarily delivered through the development of ‘peer and lay’ roles which will work widely across all services and organisations, regardless of sector, that have regular interactions with adults experiencing multiple disadvantage. The Service will run from 16/02/2022 to 31/03/2024 with a contract budget (funded by government grant) set at £420,000 for the contract term.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-11-08T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=2ed75f3c-c60f-ec11-810e-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-325",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 4PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 8, East Wing, Moorfoot Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=2ed75f3c-c60f-ec11-810e-005056b64545",
        "name": "Ms Debra Kingham",
        "email": "Debra.Kingham@sheffield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 114"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-326",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}