Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: British Council →
Participate on tap.tcsapps.com ↗External submission platform
We are seeking a technology partner to provide insights into the companies visiting the Corporate English Solutions website. The selected supplier must offer a solution that enables the identification of visiting companies, allowing us to assess the effectiveness of marketing campaigns and implement retargeting strategies
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 9,243 | 2 median · 14 average (3,635 of 9,243 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (4,369 of 9,243 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 19 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 428 | 1.5 median · 3 average (8 of 428 with a bid count) | 1 average (8 of 428 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04eeab |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009995-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 18 2025 16:24:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009995-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-04-09T23:59:59Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £100,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Mar 2025 | tender | 009995-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009995-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-03-18T16:24:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eeab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UK_439",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 years with an option for an extension for up to an additional 2 years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The award criteria are in the procurement documents"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-06-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CES - Web Visitor Analysis",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "009995-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009995-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-18T16:24:56Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We are seeking a technology partner to provide insights into the companies visiting the Corporate English Solutions website. The selected supplier must offer a solution that enables the identification of visiting companies, allowing us to assess the effectiveness of marketing campaigns and implement retargeting strategies",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-09T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Brian D'Mello",
"email": "Brian.D'Mello@britishcouncil.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009995-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-03-18T16:24:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eeab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UK_439",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 years with an option for an extension for up to an additional 2 years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The award criteria are in the procurement documents"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-06-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CES - Web Visitor Analysis",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "009995-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009995-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-18T16:24:56Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We are seeking a technology partner to provide insights into the companies visiting the Corporate English Solutions website. The selected supplier must offer a solution that enables the identification of visiting companies, allowing us to assess the effectiveness of marketing campaigns and implement retargeting strategies",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-09T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Brian D'Mello",
"email": "Brian.D'Mello@britishcouncil.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}