Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Award of Ceredigion – Ysgol Penglais – Fire Doors and Associated Works / Gwobr Ceredigion – Ysgol Penglais – Drysau Tân a Gwaith Cysylltiedig
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Cyngor Sir Ceredigion County Council: "Award of Ceredigion – Ysgol Penglais – Fire Doors and Associated Works / Gwobr Ceredigion – Ysgol Penglais – Drysau Tân a Gwaith Cysylltiedig". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Cyngor Sir Ceredigion County Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Cyngor Sir Ceredigion County Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Cyngor Sir Ceredigion County Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
-10739283.5%Historical Average
Competition Density
3.7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationLow Concentration
Codi Care and Support (Pobl)Top vendor: 23.1% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 44 active published awards; 31 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Codi Care and Support (Pobl) | 1 win | £1,407,814 |
| MIND ABERYSTWYTH | 1 win | £869,758 |
| Adferiad Recovery Limited | 1 win | £599,542 |
| Jamson Estates Ltd | 3 wins | £530,017 |
| M Davies Plumbing & Heating | 1 win | £425,623 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityCyngor Sir Ceredigion County Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published23 Jan 2026, 11:20 GMT | Last source update23 Jan 2026, 11:20 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d1bf | ||
What is being bought
Ceredigion County Council is awarding the services of a suitably qualified and experienced consultant, contractor, or organisation to undertake fire door replacement and associated works at Penglais Comprehensive School (Phase 1).The scope of works includes the removal of existing door sets and their complete replacement in accordance with the marked doors identified within the tender documentation. The project shall also encompass the installation of new smoke detectors and all necessary making good around the newly installed doors, including plastering, finishing, and redecoration as required. Award decision was made on the 15th of January 2026 and standstill concludes at midnight on the 26th of January 2026 via eTenderWales. Contract signature date entered here reflects system validation requirements.
Mae Cyngor Sir Ceredigion yn dyfarnu gwasanaethau ymgynghorydd, contractwr neu sefydliad cymwys a phrofiadol i ymgymryd â gwaith ailosod drysau tân a gwaith cysylltiedig yn Ysgol Gyfun Penglais (Cyfnod 1). Mae cwmpas y gwaith yn cynnwys cael gwared ar y setiau drysau presennol a'u disodli'n llwyr yn unol â'r drysau a nodwyd yn nogfennaeth y tendr. Bydd y prosiect hefyd yn cynnwys gosod synwyryddion mwg newydd a phob gwaith atgyweirio angenrheidiol o amgylch y drysau newydd eu gosod, gan gynnwys plastro, gorffen ac ailaddurno yn ôl yr angen. Gwnaed y penderfyniad dyfarnu ar 15 Ionawr 2026 a daw'r cyfnod segur i ben am hanner nos ar 26 Ionawr 2026 trwy eTenderWales. Mae dyddiad llofnod y contract a nodir yma yn adlewyrchu gofynion dilysu'r system.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
23 Jan 2026, 11:20 GMT - Status changed to complete
23 Jan 2026, 11:20 GMT - Official notice release published
23 Jan 2026, 11:20 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
23 Jan 2026, 11:20 GMT - Published value updated to £1
22 Oct 2025, 14:51 BST - Status changed to active
22 Oct 2025, 14:51 BST - Official notice release published
22 Oct 2025, 14:51 BST - Submission deadline changed to 21 Nov 2025, 12:00 GMT
22 Oct 2025, 14:51 BST - Buyer information updated
22 Oct 2025, 14:51 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
23 Jan 2026, 11:20 GMT - Award active
23 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT · £72,624
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Jamson Estates Ltd £72,624 · 23 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT · active |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statistics bids: 4 (lot 1) finalStageBids: 3 (lot 1) smeFinalStageBids: 3 (lot 1) vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Cyngor Sir Ceredigion County Council
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PRYH-5713-PHLRAward and contract changes
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published