Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical (30%)
Commercial (70%)
Participate on etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform
Ceredigion County Council is seeking to procure the services of a qualified and experienced contractor to undertake remedial fire compartmentation works identified following completed fire compartmentation surveys across secondary schools and one primary school within Ceredigion. The works include repairing breaches and defects to restore fire compartmentation, such as sealing service penetrations, reinstating fire-resistant materials, and rectifying non-compliant installations using certified passive fire protection systems. The project supports the Council’s statutory fire safety obligations and will be delivered across the following sites: Ysgol Penglais (Aberystwyth), Ysgol Gynradd Gymraeg (Aberystwyth), Ysgol Bro Pedr (Lampeter), Ysgol Henry Richard (Tregaron), Ysgol Aberaeron, and Ysgol Uwchradd Aberteifi (Cardigan). The contract will commence upon award, with a detailed programme of works to be agreed between the successful contractor and the Council. The maximum duration of the contract will be 8 months. Mae Cyngor Sir Ceredigion yn ceisio caffael gwasanaethau contractwr cymwys a phrofiadol i ymgymryd â gwaith adfer adrannu tân a nodwyd yn dilyn arolygon adrannu tân a gwblhawyd ar draws ysgolion uwchradd ac un ysgol gynradd yng Ngheredigion. Mae'r gwaith yn cynnwys atgyweirio bylchau a diffygion i adfer adrannu tân, megis selio treiddiadau gwasanaeth, adfer deunyddiau sy'n gwrthsefyll tân, a chywiro gosodiadau nad ydynt yn cydymffurfio gan ddefnyddio systemau amddiffyn rhag tân goddefol ardystiedig. Mae'r prosiect yn cefnogi rhwymedigaethau diogelwch tân statudol y Cyngor a bydd yn cael ei gyflawni ar draws y safleoedd canlynol: Ysgol Penglais (Aberystwyth), Ysgol Gynradd Gymraeg (Aberystwyth), Ysgol Bro Pedr (Llanbedr Pont Steffan), Ysgol Henry Richard (Tregaron), Ysgol Aberaeron, ac Ysgol Uwchradd Aberteifi (Aberteifi). Bydd y contract yn dechrau ar ôl ei ddyfarnu, gyda rhaglen waith fanwl i'w chytuno rhwng y contractwr llwyddiannus a'r Cyngor. Uchafswm hyd y contract fydd 8 mis.
UKL14, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical (30%)
Commercial (70%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fire-prevention installation works, Refurbishment work, Thermal insulation work, Installation of partitioning | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Thermal insulation work (45321000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 9,462 | 4 median · 24.3 average (2,223 of 9,462 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,447 of 9,462 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL14 | 69 | 24 median · 63.3 average (12 of 69 with a bid count) | 14 average (16 of 69 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b55e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 056370-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 15 2026 17:42:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056370-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-10T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-03T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.shtml |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jun 2026 | tender | 056370-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "056370-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-15T18:42:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b55e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYH-5713-PHLR",
"name": "Cyngor Sir Ceredigion County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "itt_125299",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1.2
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45343000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
},
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
},
{
"id": "45321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Thermal insulation work"
},
{
"id": "45421141",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of partitioning"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ceredigion Schools - Fire Compartmentation Remedial Works / Ysgolion Ceredigion – Gwaith Adfer Adranoli Tân",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1.2
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "056370-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056370-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-15T18:42:11+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ceredigion County Council is seeking to procure the services of a qualified and experienced contractor to undertake remedial fire compartmentation works identified following completed fire compartmentation surveys across secondary schools and one primary school within Ceredigion.\nThe works include repairing breaches and defects to restore fire compartmentation, such as sealing service penetrations, reinstating fire-resistant materials, and rectifying non-compliant installations using certified passive fire protection systems.\nThe project supports the Council’s statutory fire safety obligations and will be delivered across the following sites: Ysgol Penglais (Aberystwyth), Ysgol Gynradd Gymraeg (Aberystwyth), Ysgol Bro Pedr (Lampeter), Ysgol Henry Richard (Tregaron), Ysgol Aberaeron, and Ysgol Uwchradd Aberteifi (Cardigan).\nThe contract will commence upon award, with a detailed programme of works to be agreed between the successful contractor and the Council.\nThe maximum duration of the contract will be 8 months.\nMae Cyngor Sir Ceredigion yn ceisio caffael gwasanaethau contractwr cymwys a phrofiadol i ymgymryd â gwaith adfer adrannu tân a nodwyd yn dilyn arolygon adrannu tân a gwblhawyd ar draws ysgolion uwchradd ac un ysgol gynradd yng Ngheredigion.\nMae'r gwaith yn cynnwys atgyweirio bylchau a diffygion i adfer adrannu tân, megis selio treiddiadau gwasanaeth, adfer deunyddiau sy'n gwrthsefyll tân, a chywiro gosodiadau nad ydynt yn cydymffurfio gan ddefnyddio systemau amddiffyn rhag tân goddefol ardystiedig.\nMae'r prosiect yn cefnogi rhwymedigaethau diogelwch tân statudol y Cyngor a bydd yn cael ei gyflawni ar draws y safleoedd canlynol: Ysgol Penglais (Aberystwyth), Ysgol Gynradd Gymraeg (Aberystwyth), Ysgol Bro Pedr (Llanbedr Pont Steffan), Ysgol Henry Richard (Tregaron), Ysgol Aberaeron, ac Ysgol Uwchradd Aberteifi (Aberteifi).\nBydd y contract yn dechrau ar ôl ei ddyfarnu, gyda rhaglen waith fanwl i'w chytuno rhwng y contractwr llwyddiannus a'r Cyngor.\nUchafswm hyd y contract fydd 8 mis.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.shtml",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYH-5713-PHLR",
"name": "Cyngor Sir Ceredigion County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Aberaeron",
"postalCode": "SA46 0PA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Neuadd y Cyngor"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ceredigion.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRYH-5713-PHLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "ymholiadau.caffael@ceredigion.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01545 570881"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056370-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-15T18:42:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b55e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYH-5713-PHLR",
"name": "Cyngor Sir Ceredigion County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "itt_125299",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1.2
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45343000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
},
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
},
{
"id": "45321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Thermal insulation work"
},
{
"id": "45421141",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of partitioning"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ceredigion Schools - Fire Compartmentation Remedial Works / Ysgolion Ceredigion – Gwaith Adfer Adranoli Tân",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1.2
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "056370-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056370-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-15T18:42:11+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ceredigion County Council is seeking to procure the services of a qualified and experienced contractor to undertake remedial fire compartmentation works identified following completed fire compartmentation surveys across secondary schools and one primary school within Ceredigion.\nThe works include repairing breaches and defects to restore fire compartmentation, such as sealing service penetrations, reinstating fire-resistant materials, and rectifying non-compliant installations using certified passive fire protection systems.\nThe project supports the Council’s statutory fire safety obligations and will be delivered across the following sites: Ysgol Penglais (Aberystwyth), Ysgol Gynradd Gymraeg (Aberystwyth), Ysgol Bro Pedr (Lampeter), Ysgol Henry Richard (Tregaron), Ysgol Aberaeron, and Ysgol Uwchradd Aberteifi (Cardigan).\nThe contract will commence upon award, with a detailed programme of works to be agreed between the successful contractor and the Council.\nThe maximum duration of the contract will be 8 months.\nMae Cyngor Sir Ceredigion yn ceisio caffael gwasanaethau contractwr cymwys a phrofiadol i ymgymryd â gwaith adfer adrannu tân a nodwyd yn dilyn arolygon adrannu tân a gwblhawyd ar draws ysgolion uwchradd ac un ysgol gynradd yng Ngheredigion.\nMae'r gwaith yn cynnwys atgyweirio bylchau a diffygion i adfer adrannu tân, megis selio treiddiadau gwasanaeth, adfer deunyddiau sy'n gwrthsefyll tân, a chywiro gosodiadau nad ydynt yn cydymffurfio gan ddefnyddio systemau amddiffyn rhag tân goddefol ardystiedig.\nMae'r prosiect yn cefnogi rhwymedigaethau diogelwch tân statudol y Cyngor a bydd yn cael ei gyflawni ar draws y safleoedd canlynol: Ysgol Penglais (Aberystwyth), Ysgol Gynradd Gymraeg (Aberystwyth), Ysgol Bro Pedr (Llanbedr Pont Steffan), Ysgol Henry Richard (Tregaron), Ysgol Aberaeron, ac Ysgol Uwchradd Aberteifi (Aberteifi).\nBydd y contract yn dechrau ar ôl ei ddyfarnu, gyda rhaglen waith fanwl i'w chytuno rhwng y contractwr llwyddiannus a'r Cyngor.\nUchafswm hyd y contract fydd 8 mis.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.shtml",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYH-5713-PHLR",
"name": "Cyngor Sir Ceredigion County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Aberaeron",
"postalCode": "SA46 0PA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Neuadd y Cyngor"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ceredigion.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRYH-5713-PHLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "ymholiadau.caffael@ceredigion.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01545 570881"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}