Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Supply and Delivery of Coated, Uncoated & Recycled Roadstone and Ready Mixed Concrete
Coated materials
Coated road materials
Coated roadstone
+3 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published4
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Scotland Excel: "Supply and Delivery of Coated, Uncoated & Recycled Roadstone and Ready Mixed Concrete". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 4 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Scotland Excel | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Scotland Excel
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Scotland Excel. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
12.7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 344 active published awards; 343 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityScotland Excel | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published21 Mar 2023, 15:18 GMT | Last source update21 Mar 2023, 15:18 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationCoated materials, Coated road materials, Coated roadstone, Concrete, Ready-mixed concrete, Roadstone | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b4c7 | ||
What is being bought
This framework will provide councils and other participating bodies the mechanism to procure the supply and delivery of range of roadstone and ready mix concrete products. This includes coated, uncoated and recycled roadstone materials.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
21 Mar 2023, 15:18 GMT - Official notice release published
21 Mar 2023, 15:18 GMT - Buyer information updated
21 Mar 2023, 15:18 GMT
Lots and requirements (4)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Coated RoadstonecancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis lot (Lot 1) will provide councils and other participating bodies the mechanism to procure the supply and delivery for a range of coated roadstone products. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. Please see the Invitation to Tender contained on the PCS-Tender project relevant to this procurement and the other Procurement Documents for further information.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Uncoated RoadstonecancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis lot (lot 2) will provide councils and other participating bodies the mechanism to procure the supply and delivery for a range of uncoated roadstone products. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. Please see the Invitation to Tender contained on the PCS-Tender project relevant to this procurement and the other Procurement Documents for further information.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3Recycled RoadstonecancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis lot (Lot 3) will provide councils and other participating bodies the mechanism to procure the supply and delivery for a range of recycled roadstone products. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. Please see the Invitation to Tender contained on the PCS-Tender project relevant to this procurement and the other Procurement Documents for further information.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 4 · #4Cementation products such as ready mixed concretecancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis lot (Lot 4) will provide councils and other participating bodies the mechanism to procure the supply and delivery for a range ready mix and other concrete products. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. Please see the Invitation to Tender contained on the PCS-Tender project relevant to this procurement and the other Procurement Documents for further information.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
21 Mar 2023, 15:18 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 20 Sept 2022, 00:00 BST · £75,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 20 Sept 2022, 00:00 BST · £10,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 20 Sept 2022, 00:00 BST · £5,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 20 Sept 2022, 00:00 BST · £10,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Breedon Trading Limited, Hillhouse Quarry Group Ltd., John Gunn & Sons Ltd, Leiths (Scotland) Ltd, Pat Munro (Alness) Ltd, Tarmac Trading Limited, Tillicoultry Quarries Ltd Not published · Not published · active A & W Sinclair Ltd, Breedon Trading Limited, GPH Builders Merchants Limited, Grange Quarry Limited, Hillhouse Quarry Group Ltd., John Gunn & Sons Ltd, Leiths (Scotland) Ltd, Luce Bay Plant Hire Ltd, Pat Munro (Alness) Ltd, Patersons of Greenoakhill Ltd, Skene Group Construction Services Ltd, Tarmac Trading Limited, Tillicoultry Quarries Ltd, William Thompson & Son (Dumbarton) Limited Not published · Not published · active Breedon Trading Limited, Hillhouse Quarry Group Ltd., John Gunn & Sons Ltd, Leiths (Scotland) Ltd, Luce Bay Plant Hire Ltd, William Thompson & Son (Dumbarton) Limited Not published · Not published · active A & W Sinclair Ltd, Breedon Trading Limited, GPH Builders Merchants Limited, Hillhouse Quarry Group Ltd., John Gunn & Sons Ltd, Leiths (Scotland) Ltd, Luce Bay Plant Hire Ltd, Pat Munro (Alness) Ltd, Patersons of Greenoakhill Ltd, Tarmac Trading Limited, Tillicoultry Quarries Ltd, William Thompson & Son (Dumbarton) Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Coated Roadstone £75,000,000 · signed 20 Sept 2022, 00:00 BST · active Uncoated Roadstone £10,000,000 · signed 20 Sept 2022, 00:00 BST · active Recycled Roadstone £5,000,000 · signed 20 Sept 2022, 00:00 BST · active Cementation products such as ready mixed concrete £10,000,000 · signed 20 Sept 2022, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 7 (lot 1) electronicBids: 7 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 7 (lot 1) smeBids: 4 (lot 1) bids: 14 (lot 2) electronicBids: 14 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 14 (lot 2) smeBids: 11 (lot 2) bids: 6 (lot 3) electronicBids: 6 (lot 3) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 3) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 6 (lot 3) smeBids: 4 (lot 3) bids: 12 (lot 4) electronicBids: 12 (lot 4) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 4) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 12 (lot 4) smeBids: 9 (lot 4) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Scotland Excel
Contracting authority GB-FTS-186Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published