← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CE-91-22-DA - Secure Cloud Migration

Buyer: South Ayrshire Council →

BuyerSouth Ayrshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Sept 2022

What is being bought

Secure Cloud Migration

Delivery location

UK

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Secure Cloud Migration

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer291 median · 1.1 average (28 of 29 with a bid count)1 average (28 of 29 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,3252 median · 33.9 average (1,171 of 3,325 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,501 of 3,325 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleKCS Framework, Managed Services for Business, ref Y20023
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

027500-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£59,439

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0371da
Latest release ID027500-2022
Latest release timestampFri Sep 30 2022 12:50:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Sept 2022award, contract027500-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027500-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-09-30T13:50:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0371da",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4854",
    "name": "South Ayrshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000708624"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027500-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-64894",
          "name": "capita business services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0371da",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Secure Cloud Migration",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CE-91-22-DA - Secure Cloud Migration",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Secure Cloud Migration",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "KCS Framework, Managed Services for Business, ref Y20023",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4854",
      "name": "South Ayrshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM94",
        "locality": "Ayr",
        "postalCode": "KA7 1DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Buildings, Wellington Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.south-ayrshire.gov.uk/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00405",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Ayrshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@south-ayrshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3001230900"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-64894",
      "name": "capita business services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "coventry",
        "postalCode": "cv5 6et",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd floor, tower court. courtauld way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "capita business services"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11690",
      "name": "Ayr Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ayr",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ayr Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027500-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 59439,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027500-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-06-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:708624)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Sept 2022 · 027500-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027500-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-09-30T13:50:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0371da",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4854",
    "name": "South Ayrshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000708624"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027500-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-64894",
          "name": "capita business services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0371da",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Secure Cloud Migration",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CE-91-22-DA - Secure Cloud Migration",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Secure Cloud Migration",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "KCS Framework, Managed Services for Business, ref Y20023",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4854",
      "name": "South Ayrshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM94",
        "locality": "Ayr",
        "postalCode": "KA7 1DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Buildings, Wellington Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.south-ayrshire.gov.uk/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00405",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Ayrshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@south-ayrshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3001230900"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-64894",
      "name": "capita business services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "coventry",
        "postalCode": "cv5 6et",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd floor, tower court. courtauld way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "capita business services"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11690",
      "name": "Ayr Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ayr",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ayr Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027500-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 59439,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027500-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-06-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:708624)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}