Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
CCTV Shared Service Control Room Upgrade
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Huntingdonshire District Council: "CCTV Shared Service Control Room Upgrade". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Huntingdonshire District Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Huntingdonshire District Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Huntingdonshire District Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
RACE FURNITURE LIMITEDTop vendor: 100% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 9 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| RACE FURNITURE LIMITED | 1 win | £72,356 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityHuntingdonshire District Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published6 Aug 2025, 16:53 BST | Last source update6 Aug 2025, 16:53 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055b2a | ||
What is being bought
The CCTV Shared Service Control Room forms a critical part of our public safety and security infrastructure, operating as the central hub for live surveillance, incident response, evidentiary capture, and integration with law enforcement and emergency services.
As part of its lifecycle, the control room undergoes scheduled technology refreshes approximately once every decade to remain aligned with evolving security threats, software support cycles, hardware obsolescence, and operational standards.
We have reached a mandatory upgrade point driven primarily by Microsoft's transition to Windows 11, which in turn requires a concurrent upgrade of our deployed Video Management System (VMS), Veracity (iComply).
This has now been Direct awarded and contracts signed after the mandatory standstill period following the Contract Award notice.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
6 Aug 2025, 16:53 BST - Official notice release published
21 Jul 2025, 11:10 BST - Status changed to complete
8 Jul 2025, 13:55 BST - Official notice release published
8 Jul 2025, 13:55 BST - Buyer information updated
8 Jul 2025, 13:55 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
6 Aug 2025, 16:53 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 28 Jul 2025, 00:00 BST · £230,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards DSSL GROUP LIMITED Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts CCTV shared control room upgrade award to DSSL Group Ltd £230,000 · signed 28 Jul 2025, 00:00 BST · active Contract period: 2 Aug 2025, 00:00 BST — 1 Oct 2025, 23:59 BST |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Huntingdonshire District Council
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PXCY-8219-LWDMDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationale1.1 Security-Sensitive Infrastructure
The existing CCTV infrastructure operates within a highly secure environment that includes:
• Internet Protocol (IP) based architecture across servers, switches, and camera networks.
• End-to-end encrypted video transmission and data storage.
• Controlled integration with police, local authority, and national security platforms.
• Role-based access controls and hardened cybersecurity policies.
Any modification to this architecture introduces inherent risks to system integrity, data protection, and operational resilience. The incumbent supplier holds full knowledge of the security architecture, encryption keys, firewall rules, VLAN segregation, failover protocols, and other critical system parameters.
1.2 Continuity of Service Obligations
The CCTV Shared Service is a 24/7 operational environment. Any prolonged downtime or system instability during the upgrade process would:
• Expose public safety risks.
• Jeopardize evidential continuity for criminal investigations.
• Breach legal and statutory obligations under GDPR, DPA, and surveillance codes of practice.
The incumbent supplier is uniquely positioned to undertake the upgrade without disruption, leveraging their intimate familiarity with existing configurations, historical issues, and contingency protocols.
2. Incumbent-Specific Configuration & Compliance Requirements
2.1 Proprietary System Configuration
The Veracity (iComply) VMS has been heavily customised over its operational life cycle, incorporating:
• Custom integration with multiple third-party data feeds (ANPR, Help Points, Blue Light integration, etc.).
• Bespoke alerting, audit trails, and control room user interfaces.
• Unique failover and recovery protocols developed by the incumbent.
Attempting to replicate or reverse-engineer these configurations via a third party would require:
• Extensive reverse engineering.
• Risk of misconfiguration.
• Loss of undocumented institutional knowledge.
2.2 Warranty, Liability & Maintenance Conflicts
• The incumbent supplier holds full responsibility for system warranties, ongoing maintenance, and post-installation support.
• Introducing a third-party installer would result in split liability and non-alignment of warranty obligations.
• Should technical issues arise post-upgrade, the incumbent would be contractually and commercially entitled to decline support on non-standard installations.
2.3 Regulatory & Audit Compliance
The incumbent supplier maintains full compliance with external and statutory audits including SSAIB certification, which validates:
• System integrity.
• Data security.
• Operational competence.
• Resilience to cyber and physical threats.
Any deviation from the incumbent's service introduces compliance risks that may trigger adverse audit findings or even operational shutdown pending rectification
3. Access to Secure Data & Controlled Environments
3.1 Access to Sensitive Information
The upgrade process requires privileged access to:
• Historical and live surveillance footage.
• Secure server environments containing criminal investigation data.
• Law enforcement integration nodes.
• Critical physical access to secured data centres and control rooms.
The incumbent supplier already holds the required security clearances, training, and vetted personnel approved for working within these highly restricted environments.
3.2 Contractor Vetting & Validation
• Engaging new contractors would trigger extensive security vetting, vetting agency approvals, police background checks, and control room familiarisation.
• This process is time-consuming, costly, and carries the risk of failed clearances, delaying the upgrade.
• The incumbent's team remains fully cleared, trained, and embedded within current security protocols.
4. Market Comparison & Financial Analysis
4.1 Market Alternatives Considered
A comparative market assessment was undertaken to evaluate alternative suppliers and solutions, including:
• Full replacement options such as Genetec and Milestone VMS platforms.
• Re-engagement with previous suppliers offering similar solutions.
4.2 Comparative Cost Analysis
• A full system replacement was priced at approximately 400% higher than the incumbent's quoted costs due to hardware, licensing, integration, and training expenses.
• A previous supplier's proposal was 200% more expensive than the incumbent's quote for equivalent scope.
• Ancillary costs such as staff retraining, operational downtime, and interface redevelopment further inflate non-incumbent solutions.
4.3 Value for Money Conclusion
The incumbent's proposal represents:
• Full backward compatibility.
• Minimal retraining requirements.
• No service downtime.
• Lowest capital and operational expenditure. |