← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Apr 2022

What is being bought

NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP), hosted by Velindre NHS Trust are acting on behalf of Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board (CAV UHB) in issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN). The notice is to alert the market that CAV UHB and the Cardiff Capital Region (CCR) intend to support a challenge to Industry across England and Wales to the value of GBP 600,000.00 for innovative solutions to the scope outlined in this notice.

Delivery location

UKL22

Categories

Health services 85100000Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Endoscopy waiting lists in Wales continue to face significant pressure. During the height of the pandemic the provision of diagnostic, therapeutic and surveillance endoscopy collapsed. Today, as capacity returns slowly towards normal, the numbers of patients waiting for endoscopy has spiralled. Patients deemed non-urgent such as those waiting for surveillance colonoscopy and those thought to be at less risk of cancer continue to wait due to the lack of capacity. There is evidence that even patients with high risk symptoms or positive screening tests are also having to wait far longer than desirable. Some patients admitted as in-patients and needing to have an endoscopic examination before discharge are waiting in precious hospital beds until a slot can be found in the endoscopy department for the procedure. Current endoscopy technology is reusable and capital costs are between GBP60,000.00 to GBP100,000.00 per endoscope. After each use, the endoscope needs to be decontaminated using specialist units costing roughly GBP1 million per year to run. Endoscopy waiting lists represent a continuing challenge for the NHS in Wales. The additional demand exceeds available capacity therefore, increasing the value secured through spend on endoscopy is critical to secure a sustainable future for the service. The Cardiff and Vale University Health Board (UHB) are looking to offer the opportunity to rapidly assess and develop novel solutions and technologies that have the potential to accelerate disruptive innovation in reducing the burden of work on endoscopy suites, which could cover several areas such as (but not limited to): - New training methods to upskill Health Care Professionals to improve the quality of referrals and increase workforce capacity - New endoscopy procedures - Faster decontamination/cleaning/workflow systems - Development and/or implementation of new non-invasive technology - AI/advance analytics to monitor, manage and signpost patients on the waiting list The aims are as follows; - Better management of demand, ensuring maximum value is delivered by the service - People will get a diagnosis sooner - Improved capacity within the service - Fewer complications -Improved recovery and discharge from hospital Additional information: Any interested parties should email Emma Lane, Senior Procurement Business Manager with their contact details, a short description of potential opportunities and their experience in the applicable field. Further details on the project will then follow.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer42.5 median · 2.5 average (2 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL222141 median · 12.3 average (58 of 214 with a bid count)1.5 average (95 of 214 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032ba6
Latest release ID009483-2022
Latest release timestampFri Apr 08 2022 11:54:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Apr 2022planning009483-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009483-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-08T12:54:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032ba6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-42587",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-032ba6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Endoscopy waiting lists in Wales continue to face significant pressure. During the height of the pandemic the provision of diagnostic, therapeutic and surveillance endoscopy collapsed. Today, as capacity returns slowly towards normal, the numbers of patients waiting for endoscopy has spiralled. Patients deemed non-urgent such as those waiting for surveillance colonoscopy and those thought to be at less risk of cancer continue to wait due to the lack of capacity.  There is evidence that even patients with high risk symptoms or positive screening tests are also having to wait far longer than desirable. Some patients admitted as in-patients and needing to have an endoscopic examination before discharge are waiting in precious hospital beds until a slot can be found in the endoscopy department for the procedure.\nCurrent endoscopy technology is reusable and capital costs are between GBP60,000.00 to GBP100,000.00 per endoscope. After each use, the endoscope needs to be decontaminated using specialist units  costing roughly GBP1 million per year to run.\nEndoscopy waiting lists represent a continuing challenge for the NHS in Wales. The additional demand exceeds available capacity therefore, increasing the value secured through spend on endoscopy is critical to secure a sustainable future for the service.\nThe Cardiff and Vale University Health Board (UHB) are looking to offer the opportunity to rapidly assess and develop novel solutions and technologies that have the potential to accelerate disruptive innovation in reducing the burden of work on endoscopy suites, which could cover several areas such as (but not limited to):\n- New training methods to upskill Health Care Professionals to improve the quality of referrals and increase workforce capacity\n- New endoscopy procedures\n- Faster decontamination/cleaning/workflow systems\n- Development and/or implementation of new non-invasive technology\n- AI/advance analytics to monitor, manage and signpost patients on the waiting list\nThe aims are as follows;\n- Better management of demand, ensuring maximum value is delivered by the service\n- People will get a diagnosis sooner\n- Improved capacity within the service\n- Fewer complications\n-Improved recovery and discharge from hospital Additional information: Any interested parties should email Emma Lane, Senior Procurement Business Manager with their contact details, a short description of potential opportunities and their experience in the applicable field.\nFurther details on the project will then follow."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CCR Endoscopy Challenge",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP), hosted by Velindre NHS Trust are acting on behalf of Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board  (CAV UHB) in issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN).\nThe notice is to alert the market that CAV UHB and the Cardiff Capital Region (CCR) intend to support a challenge to Industry across England and Wales to the value of GBP 600,000.00  for innovative solutions to the scope outlined in this notice.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42587",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Services, Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board, Woodlands House, 2nd Floor, Maes-Y-Coed Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Lane",
        "email": "emma.lane@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02921836450"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(WA Ref:120362)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Apr 2022 · 009483-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "009483-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-08T12:54:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032ba6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-42587",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-032ba6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Endoscopy waiting lists in Wales continue to face significant pressure. During the height of the pandemic the provision of diagnostic, therapeutic and surveillance endoscopy collapsed. Today, as capacity returns slowly towards normal, the numbers of patients waiting for endoscopy has spiralled. Patients deemed non-urgent such as those waiting for surveillance colonoscopy and those thought to be at less risk of cancer continue to wait due to the lack of capacity.  There is evidence that even patients with high risk symptoms or positive screening tests are also having to wait far longer than desirable. Some patients admitted as in-patients and needing to have an endoscopic examination before discharge are waiting in precious hospital beds until a slot can be found in the endoscopy department for the procedure.\nCurrent endoscopy technology is reusable and capital costs are between GBP60,000.00 to GBP100,000.00 per endoscope. After each use, the endoscope needs to be decontaminated using specialist units  costing roughly GBP1 million per year to run.\nEndoscopy waiting lists represent a continuing challenge for the NHS in Wales. The additional demand exceeds available capacity therefore, increasing the value secured through spend on endoscopy is critical to secure a sustainable future for the service.\nThe Cardiff and Vale University Health Board (UHB) are looking to offer the opportunity to rapidly assess and develop novel solutions and technologies that have the potential to accelerate disruptive innovation in reducing the burden of work on endoscopy suites, which could cover several areas such as (but not limited to):\n- New training methods to upskill Health Care Professionals to improve the quality of referrals and increase workforce capacity\n- New endoscopy procedures\n- Faster decontamination/cleaning/workflow systems\n- Development and/or implementation of new non-invasive technology\n- AI/advance analytics to monitor, manage and signpost patients on the waiting list\nThe aims are as follows;\n- Better management of demand, ensuring maximum value is delivered by the service\n- People will get a diagnosis sooner\n- Improved capacity within the service\n- Fewer complications\n-Improved recovery and discharge from hospital Additional information: Any interested parties should email Emma Lane, Senior Procurement Business Manager with their contact details, a short description of potential opportunities and their experience in the applicable field.\nFurther details on the project will then follow."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CCR Endoscopy Challenge",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP), hosted by Velindre NHS Trust are acting on behalf of Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board  (CAV UHB) in issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN).\nThe notice is to alert the market that CAV UHB and the Cardiff Capital Region (CCR) intend to support a challenge to Industry across England and Wales to the value of GBP 600,000.00  for innovative solutions to the scope outlined in this notice.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42587",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Services, Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board, Woodlands House, 2nd Floor, Maes-Y-Coed Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Lane",
        "email": "emma.lane@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02921836450"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(WA Ref:120362)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}