← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CBMDC 466 - Northgate Cloud Hosting Solution

Buyer: Bradford Metropolitan District Council →

BuyerBradford Metropolitan District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Jul 2021

What is being bought

This VEAT notification is to notify the market that the Council is intending to contract with NEC Software Solutions UK Ltd (previously Northgate Public Services UK Ltd) for a 5 year term for its Revenues and Benefits system. The contract is not to procure a new system, but to contract with NEC Software Solutions to continue to provide the existing solution, and to move this to a cloud hosted model. The existing system was purchased in 2005 and is currently operating on Council on-premise infrastructure. The Council is using Regulation 32 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the negotiated procedure without prior publication to award this contract.

Delivery location

UKE

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

This VEAT notification is to notify the market that the Council is intending to contract with NEC Software Solutions UK Ltd (previously Northgate Public Services UK Ltd) for a 5 year term for its Revenues and Benefits system. The contract is not to procure a new system, but to contract with NEC Software Solutions to continue to provide the existing solution, and to move this to a cloud hosted model. The existing system was purchased in 2005 and is currently operating on Council on-premise infrastructure. The Council is using Regulation 32 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the negotiated procedure without prior publication to award this contract.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer45.5 median · 5.3 average (4 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE4421 median · 11.9 average (200 of 442 with a bid count)2.4 average (228 of 442 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Council is using Regulation 32 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the negotiated procedure without prior publication to award this contract. The protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights Regulation 32(2)(b)(iii). NEC Software Solutions UK Ltd (previously Northgate Public Services UK Ltd) own the IPR rights to the software in the existing solution, and do not allow other 3rd parties to access source code and therefore another provider would be unable to provide a support and maintenance service for the existing solution. To move the existing solution to another provider would not be possible, and would necessitate an overhaul of all of the integrated systems and a new solution to be designed which would make it cost-prohibitive. Competition is absent for technical reasons (Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii)). There is a complex integration in place between the existing Council Northgate system and external organisations such as Department for Work and Pensions (DWP) and govtech as well as integration with internal systems across the Council. The new contract will include a migration of applications, reports and schedules from an un-supported environment to the current supported version and current universes. It will also include a regular unlimited refresh/clone of the system to enable the Council to carry out extensive testing. The Council requires specialist skills for support during year end processes including rollbacks and out of hours support. Batch processes need to run efficiently so there is no impact on the BAU activities during core working hours. This contract will ensure the infrastructure is designed and tuned to improve system performance. Moving the existing system to a hosted solution is specialist support that logistically can only be provided in the most cost-effective, expedient and complete way by NEC Software Solutions as the existing provider. They have implemented the system and made bespoke developments to the system since 2005 and therefore have the requisite technical expertise in this system. In terms of ongoing hosting once migrated, the provision of the hosting service by the owner of the solution will allow for direct accountability to the Council and the most economically advantageous solution which enables the Council to have access to the most up to date product functionality direct from the source.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

015308-2021-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02c33f
Latest release ID015308-2021
Latest release timestampMon Jul 05 2021 08:39:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jul 2021award, contract015308-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015308-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1490000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1490000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-07-05T09:39:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c33f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-41",
    "name": "Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015308-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-21413",
          "name": "NEC Software Solutions UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN551809",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This VEAT notification is to notify the market that the Council is intending to contract with NEC Software Solutions UK Ltd (previously Northgate Public Services UK Ltd) for a 5 year term for its Revenues and Benefits system. The contract is not to procure a new system, but to contract with NEC Software Solutions to continue to provide the existing solution, and to move this to a cloud hosted model. The existing system was purchased in 2005 and is currently operating on Council on-premise infrastructure.\nThe Council is using Regulation 32 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the negotiated procedure without prior publication to award this contract."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CBMDC 466 - Northgate Cloud Hosting Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This VEAT notification is to notify the market that the Council is intending to contract with NEC Software Solutions UK Ltd (previously Northgate Public Services UK Ltd) for a 5 year term for its Revenues and Benefits system. The contract is not to procure a new system, but to contract with NEC Software Solutions to continue to provide the existing solution, and to move this to a cloud hosted model. The existing system was purchased in 2005 and is currently operating on Council on-premise infrastructure.\nThe Council is using Regulation 32 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the negotiated procedure without prior publication to award this contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Council is using Regulation 32 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the negotiated procedure without prior publication to award this contract.\nThe protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights Regulation 32(2)(b)(iii).\nNEC Software Solutions UK Ltd (previously Northgate Public Services UK Ltd) own the IPR rights to the software in the existing solution, and do not allow other 3rd parties to access source code and therefore another provider would be unable to provide a support and maintenance service for the existing solution. To move the existing solution to another provider would not be possible, and would necessitate an overhaul of all of the integrated systems and a new solution to be designed which would make it cost-prohibitive.\nCompetition is absent for technical reasons (Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii)).\nThere is a complex integration in place between the existing Council Northgate system and external organisations such as Department for Work and Pensions (DWP) and govtech as well as integration with internal systems across the Council.\nThe new contract will include a migration of applications, reports and schedules from an un-supported environment to the current supported version and current universes. It will also include a regular unlimited refresh/clone of the system to enable the Council to carry out extensive testing.\nThe Council requires specialist skills for support during year end processes including rollbacks and out of hours support. Batch processes need to run efficiently so there is no impact on the BAU activities during core working hours. This contract will ensure the infrastructure is designed and tuned to improve system performance.\nMoving the existing system to a hosted solution is specialist support that logistically can only be provided in the most cost-effective, expedient and complete way by NEC Software Solutions as the existing provider. They have implemented the system and made bespoke developments to the system since 2005 and therefore have the requisite technical expertise in this system.\nIn terms of ongoing hosting once migrated, the provision of the hosting service by the owner of the solution will allow for direct accountability to the Council and the most economically advantageous solution which enables the Council to have access to the most up to date product functionality direct from the source.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41",
      "name": "Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bradford.gov.uk/bmdc",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bradford.gov.uk/bmdc",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "IT Services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Catherine Mullins",
        "email": "catherine.mullins@bradford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21413",
      "name": "NEC Software Solutions UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP2 7DX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "575-599 Maxted Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NEC Software Solutions UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42",
      "name": "City of Bradford MDC",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of Bradford MDC"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015308-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015308-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-07-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Jul 2021 · 015308-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015308-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1490000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1490000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-07-05T09:39:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c33f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-41",
    "name": "Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015308-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-21413",
          "name": "NEC Software Solutions UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN551809",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This VEAT notification is to notify the market that the Council is intending to contract with NEC Software Solutions UK Ltd (previously Northgate Public Services UK Ltd) for a 5 year term for its Revenues and Benefits system. The contract is not to procure a new system, but to contract with NEC Software Solutions to continue to provide the existing solution, and to move this to a cloud hosted model. The existing system was purchased in 2005 and is currently operating on Council on-premise infrastructure.\nThe Council is using Regulation 32 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the negotiated procedure without prior publication to award this contract."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CBMDC 466 - Northgate Cloud Hosting Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This VEAT notification is to notify the market that the Council is intending to contract with NEC Software Solutions UK Ltd (previously Northgate Public Services UK Ltd) for a 5 year term for its Revenues and Benefits system. The contract is not to procure a new system, but to contract with NEC Software Solutions to continue to provide the existing solution, and to move this to a cloud hosted model. The existing system was purchased in 2005 and is currently operating on Council on-premise infrastructure.\nThe Council is using Regulation 32 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the negotiated procedure without prior publication to award this contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Council is using Regulation 32 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the negotiated procedure without prior publication to award this contract.\nThe protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights Regulation 32(2)(b)(iii).\nNEC Software Solutions UK Ltd (previously Northgate Public Services UK Ltd) own the IPR rights to the software in the existing solution, and do not allow other 3rd parties to access source code and therefore another provider would be unable to provide a support and maintenance service for the existing solution. To move the existing solution to another provider would not be possible, and would necessitate an overhaul of all of the integrated systems and a new solution to be designed which would make it cost-prohibitive.\nCompetition is absent for technical reasons (Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii)).\nThere is a complex integration in place between the existing Council Northgate system and external organisations such as Department for Work and Pensions (DWP) and govtech as well as integration with internal systems across the Council.\nThe new contract will include a migration of applications, reports and schedules from an un-supported environment to the current supported version and current universes. It will also include a regular unlimited refresh/clone of the system to enable the Council to carry out extensive testing.\nThe Council requires specialist skills for support during year end processes including rollbacks and out of hours support. Batch processes need to run efficiently so there is no impact on the BAU activities during core working hours. This contract will ensure the infrastructure is designed and tuned to improve system performance.\nMoving the existing system to a hosted solution is specialist support that logistically can only be provided in the most cost-effective, expedient and complete way by NEC Software Solutions as the existing provider. They have implemented the system and made bespoke developments to the system since 2005 and therefore have the requisite technical expertise in this system.\nIn terms of ongoing hosting once migrated, the provision of the hosting service by the owner of the solution will allow for direct accountability to the Council and the most economically advantageous solution which enables the Council to have access to the most up to date product functionality direct from the source.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41",
      "name": "Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bradford.gov.uk/bmdc",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bradford.gov.uk/bmdc",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "IT Services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Catherine Mullins",
        "email": "catherine.mullins@bradford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21413",
      "name": "NEC Software Solutions UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP2 7DX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "575-599 Maxted Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NEC Software Solutions UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42",
      "name": "City of Bradford MDC",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of Bradford MDC"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015308-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015308-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-07-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}