Lot 1
Direct framework award under PRC2015 regime for Catering service and Supplies. Direct award based on Framework criteria continuity of services and nil return EOI, highest scoring framework supplier.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: City of Portsmouth College →
To provide catering and staffing services to the City of Portsmouth College. Delivered on a nil cost basis.
UKJ31
Direct framework award under PRC2015 regime for Catering service and Supplies. Direct award based on Framework criteria continuity of services and nil return EOI, highest scoring framework supplier.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Catering services (55520000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 2,391 | 4 median · 12.4 average (929 of 2,391 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (962 of 2,391 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ31 | 6 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0567ef |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043805-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 29 2025 11:06:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 043805-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043805-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-29T12:06:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0567ef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-155966",
"name": "City of Portsmouth College"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "043805-2025-Y23009-1",
"title": "Catering and Vending Machine Framework",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155967",
"name": "Cater Link Ltd (Caterlink)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CoPC 2025/08",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct framework award under PRC2015 regime for Catering service and Supplies. Direct award based on Framework criteria continuity of services and nil return EOI, highest scoring framework supplier.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Portsmouth"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ31"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Catering Facilities at City of Portsmouth College",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "To provide catering and staffing services to the City of Portsmouth College. Delivered on a nil cost basis.",
"classification": {
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "\"DIRECT AWARD Placing an order with any capable supplier awarded on the framework, without re-opening competition, following the criteria set out below. Regulation 33(8)(a) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015) sets out the criteria for making a direct award where a framework is concluded with more than one supplier: • All the terms governing the provision of the works, services and supplies concerned are set out in the framework, and • The objective conditions for determining which of the suppliers on the framework shall perform them are set out in the procurement documents. In accordance with the above regulation, direct award orders may be placed under this framework provided the customer can meet any one of the following objective conditions: 1. Customer is satisfied that, following their own due diligence, they can identify the supplier that offers best value for their requirement 2.The supplier is able to supply the required goods/services within the customers timescales 3. The Supplier achieved the highest total score during the evaluation process 4. Goods/services required are unique/exclusive to one supplier 5. Continuity of existing goods/services from an awarded supplier\"",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155966",
"name": "City of Portsmouth College",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO3 6PZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tangier Road, 2 Tudor Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.city-of-portsmouth-college.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.city-of-portsmouth-college.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "130005158",
"legalName": "City of Portsmouth College"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Julia Challacombe",
"email": "julia.challacombe@copc.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2392328904"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155967",
"name": "Cater Link Ltd (Caterlink)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"locality": "Berkshire",
"postalCode": "RG6 1PT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Early West, 300 Thames Valley Park Drive, Reading"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://caterlinkltd.co.uk/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03732298",
"legalName": "Cater Link Ltd (Caterlink)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rflynn@caterlink.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1189356700"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155968",
"name": "City of Portsmouth Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO3 6PZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City of Portsmouth Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "043805-2025-Y23009-1",
"title": "Catering and Vending Machine Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 3260000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "043805-2025-Y23009-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=966753189 GO Reference: GO-2025729-PRO-31613149",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043805-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-29T12:06:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0567ef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-155966",
"name": "City of Portsmouth College"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "043805-2025-Y23009-1",
"title": "Catering and Vending Machine Framework",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155967",
"name": "Cater Link Ltd (Caterlink)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CoPC 2025/08",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct framework award under PRC2015 regime for Catering service and Supplies. Direct award based on Framework criteria continuity of services and nil return EOI, highest scoring framework supplier.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Portsmouth"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ31"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Catering Facilities at City of Portsmouth College",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "To provide catering and staffing services to the City of Portsmouth College. Delivered on a nil cost basis.",
"classification": {
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "\"DIRECT AWARD Placing an order with any capable supplier awarded on the framework, without re-opening competition, following the criteria set out below. Regulation 33(8)(a) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015) sets out the criteria for making a direct award where a framework is concluded with more than one supplier: • All the terms governing the provision of the works, services and supplies concerned are set out in the framework, and • The objective conditions for determining which of the suppliers on the framework shall perform them are set out in the procurement documents. In accordance with the above regulation, direct award orders may be placed under this framework provided the customer can meet any one of the following objective conditions: 1. Customer is satisfied that, following their own due diligence, they can identify the supplier that offers best value for their requirement 2.The supplier is able to supply the required goods/services within the customers timescales 3. The Supplier achieved the highest total score during the evaluation process 4. Goods/services required are unique/exclusive to one supplier 5. Continuity of existing goods/services from an awarded supplier\"",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155966",
"name": "City of Portsmouth College",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO3 6PZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tangier Road, 2 Tudor Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.city-of-portsmouth-college.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.city-of-portsmouth-college.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "130005158",
"legalName": "City of Portsmouth College"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Julia Challacombe",
"email": "julia.challacombe@copc.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2392328904"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155967",
"name": "Cater Link Ltd (Caterlink)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"locality": "Berkshire",
"postalCode": "RG6 1PT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Early West, 300 Thames Valley Park Drive, Reading"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://caterlinkltd.co.uk/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03732298",
"legalName": "Cater Link Ltd (Caterlink)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rflynn@caterlink.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1189356700"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155968",
"name": "City of Portsmouth Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO3 6PZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City of Portsmouth Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "043805-2025-Y23009-1",
"title": "Catering and Vending Machine Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 3260000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "043805-2025-Y23009-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=966753189 GO Reference: GO-2025729-PRO-31613149",
"initiationType": "tender"
}