← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Carlisle Southern Link Road

Buyer: Cumbria County Council →

BuyerCumbria County Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£150,000,000
Published15 Aug 2022

What is being bought

The Council are seeking to appoint a lead Principal (CDM 2015) Design & Build Contractor to provide all necessary Design & Engineering, Labour, Plant & Materials to undertake all works associated with the delivery of the Carlisle Southern Link Road (CSLR). The CSLR will connect Junction 42 of the M6 with the A595 and will connect with Carlisle Northern Development route from the A595 to Junction 44 of the M6. The CSLR is an 8km road (60mph) which will include four new roundabouts, five cycle bridges and four road bridges and a cycle path along the northern side along its full length. Two of the bridges will cross Network Rail assets (West Coast Main Line and Cumbrian Coast Line) with one of these bridges also crossing the River Caldew.

Delivery location

UKD1

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

This opportunity relates to a single stage Design and Build Contract contracted under an NEC4 June 17 (amend Jan 19) ECC Option C – Target Contract with Activity Schedule as amended by additional option clauses including the Council ‘Z’ clauses. Further details of the scheme and the draft conditions of contract are available via this link - https://download.4projects.com/?LinkID=1d19411e-e040-457e-96fd-386869124499. Additional information: A pre-procurement market testing questionnaire is available via this project's messages area. We wish to understand market appetite across a number of key topics, and would welcome your feedback and comments. Please complete only the yellow cells. Please return this questionnaire via the project's messages area on The Chest. If you have any questions for us, please send them via the project' messages area on The Chest. Our responses to those questions will be shared with all suppliers. The Chest Project ID is DN626768.

Statusplanned
Value£150,000,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1344 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,134 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,252 of 17,134 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer49 median · 9 average (2 of 4 with a bid count)8 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD1566 median · 92.3 average (29 of 56 with a bid count)7.7 average (30 of 56 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)48612.5 median · 106 average (6 of 486 with a bid count)10.2 average (6 of 486 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-035bde
Latest release ID022469-2022
Latest release timestampMon Aug 15 2022 14:30:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£150,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Aug 2022planning022469-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022469-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-15T15:30:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035bde",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-953",
    "name": "Cumbria County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN626768",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 150000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This opportunity relates to a single stage Design and Build Contract contracted under an NEC4 June 17 (amend Jan 19) ECC Option C – Target Contract with Activity Schedule as amended by additional option clauses including the Council ‘Z’ clauses.  Further details of the scheme and the draft conditions of contract are available via this link -  https://download.4projects.com/?LinkID=1d19411e-e040-457e-96fd-386869124499. Additional information: A pre-procurement market testing questionnaire is available via this project's messages area. We wish to understand market appetite across a number of key topics, and would welcome your feedback and comments.  Please complete only the yellow cells.  Please return this questionnaire via the project's messages area on The Chest.\nIf you have any questions for us, please send them via the project' messages area on The Chest. Our responses to those questions will be shared with all suppliers.\nThe Chest Project ID is DN626768."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Carlisle Southern Link Road",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council are seeking to appoint a lead Principal (CDM 2015) Design & Build Contractor to provide all necessary Design & Engineering, Labour, Plant & Materials to undertake all works associated with the delivery of the Carlisle Southern Link Road (CSLR). The CSLR will connect Junction 42 of the M6 with the A595 and will connect with Carlisle Northern Development route from the A595 to Junction 44 of the M6. The CSLR is an 8km road (60mph) which will include four new roundabouts, five cycle bridges and four road bridges and a cycle path along the northern side along its full length. Two of the bridges will cross Network Rail assets (West Coast Main Line and Cumbrian Coast Line) with one of these bridges also crossing the River Caldew.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-953",
      "name": "Cumbria County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107 - 117 Botchergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cumbria.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.cumbria.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cumbria County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Clare Redpath",
        "email": "procurement.capital@cumbria.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1228221746"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Aug 2022 · 022469-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "022469-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-15T15:30:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035bde",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-953",
    "name": "Cumbria County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN626768",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 150000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This opportunity relates to a single stage Design and Build Contract contracted under an NEC4 June 17 (amend Jan 19) ECC Option C – Target Contract with Activity Schedule as amended by additional option clauses including the Council ‘Z’ clauses.  Further details of the scheme and the draft conditions of contract are available via this link -  https://download.4projects.com/?LinkID=1d19411e-e040-457e-96fd-386869124499. Additional information: A pre-procurement market testing questionnaire is available via this project's messages area. We wish to understand market appetite across a number of key topics, and would welcome your feedback and comments.  Please complete only the yellow cells.  Please return this questionnaire via the project's messages area on The Chest.\nIf you have any questions for us, please send them via the project' messages area on The Chest. Our responses to those questions will be shared with all suppliers.\nThe Chest Project ID is DN626768."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Carlisle Southern Link Road",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council are seeking to appoint a lead Principal (CDM 2015) Design & Build Contractor to provide all necessary Design & Engineering, Labour, Plant & Materials to undertake all works associated with the delivery of the Carlisle Southern Link Road (CSLR). The CSLR will connect Junction 42 of the M6 with the A595 and will connect with Carlisle Northern Development route from the A595 to Junction 44 of the M6. The CSLR is an 8km road (60mph) which will include four new roundabouts, five cycle bridges and four road bridges and a cycle path along the northern side along its full length. Two of the bridges will cross Network Rail assets (West Coast Main Line and Cumbrian Coast Line) with one of these bridges also crossing the River Caldew.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-953",
      "name": "Cumbria County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107 - 117 Botchergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cumbria.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.cumbria.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cumbria County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Clare Redpath",
        "email": "procurement.capital@cumbria.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1228221746"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}