← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Carers & Young Carers Support Service

Buyer: London Borough of Barnet →

Participate on barnetsourcing.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerLondon Borough of Barnet
StatusClosed
Deadline28 Sept 2021
ValueValue not published
Published23 Aug 2021

What is being bought

The Carers and Young Carers Support Services offers much needed support to adult and young carers and their families; promotes a resilience-based approach by looking for strengths and opportunities to build on. The Carers and Young Carers Support Services are particularly important to improve the The current contract is due to expire on 31st March 2021. The Council is seeking to award a 5-Year contract with break clauses at the end of years 3 and 4.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Social work and related services 85300000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Carers and Young Carers Support Services offers much needed support to adult and young carers and their families; promotes a resilience-based approach by looking for strengths and opportunities to build on. The Carers and Young Carers Support Services are particularly important to improve the lives of this group of residents. This contract will form part of the Council’s statutory duties under the Care Act 2014 including duties in regards to; promoting wellbeing (see section 1 of the Care Act 2014), prevention (see Section 2 of the Care Act 2014), information and advice (see Section 4 of the Care Act 2014), transition to adult care and support (see Sections 58-66 of the Care Act 2014) and, duty and power to meet carer’s need for support (see Section 20 of the Care Act 2014). This contract will also form part of the Council’s statutory duties under the Children and Families Act 2014 with regards to assessments for young carers. The current contract is due to expire on 31st March 2021. The Council is seeking to award a 5-Year contract with break clauses at the end of years 3 and 4.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer212 median · 2.2 average (5 of 21 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI1,1221 median · 9.5 average (463 of 1,122 with a bid count)1.7 average (528 of 1,122 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02d800
Latest release ID020625-2021
Latest release timestampMon Aug 23 2021 11:34:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-09-28T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-09-28T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://barnetsourcing.co.uk/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Aug 2021tender020625-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020625-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-23T12:34:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d800",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6785",
    "name": "London Borough of Barnet"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d800",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Carers and Young Carers Support Services offers much needed support to adult and young carers and their families; promotes a resilience-based approach by looking for strengths and opportunities to build on. The Carers and Young Carers Support Services are particularly important to improve the lives of this group of residents.\nThis contract will form part of the Council’s statutory duties under the Care Act 2014 including duties in regards to; promoting wellbeing\n(see section 1 of the Care Act 2014), prevention (see Section 2 of the Care Act 2014), information and advice (see Section 4 of the Care\nAct 2014), transition to adult care and support (see Sections 58-66 of the Care Act 2014) and, duty and power to meet carer’s need for\nsupport (see Section 20 of the Care Act 2014). This contract will also form part of the Council’s statutory duties under the Children and\nFamilies Act 2014 with regards to assessments for young carers.\nThe current contract is due to expire on 31st March 2021. The Council is seeking to award a 5-Year contract with break clauses at the end of years 3 and 4.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The  London Borough of Barnet"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Carers & Young Carers Support Service",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-09-28T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "The London Borough of Barnet"
      },
      "description": "Court precedent requires that opening tender conditions must be entered and include London Borough of Barnet at place and \"officers in accordance with Contract Procedure Rules\""
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-09-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Carers and Young Carers Support Services offers much needed support to adult and young carers and their families; promotes a resilience-based approach by looking for strengths and opportunities to build on. The Carers and Young Carers Support Services are particularly important to improve the\nThe current contract is due to expire on 31st March 2021. The Council is seeking to award a 5-Year contract with break clauses at the end of years 3 and 4.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-09-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://barnetsourcing.co.uk/"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://barnetsourcing.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6785",
      "name": "London Borough of Barnet",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI71",
        "locality": "Colindale London",
        "postalCode": "NW9 4EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Bristol Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.barnetsourcing.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA1146",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Barnet"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://barnetsourcing.co.uk/",
        "email": "procurement@barnet.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2083597212"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This advert is a formal invitation to participate, to view further documentation and respond to this tender please log in to www.barnetsourcing.co.uk\nShould you experience any technical difficulties with the portal, please contact support@curtisfitchglobal.com explaining these and that they relate to this opportunity.\n(MT Ref:223379)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Aug 2021 · 020625-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "020625-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-23T12:34:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d800",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6785",
    "name": "London Borough of Barnet"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d800",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Carers and Young Carers Support Services offers much needed support to adult and young carers and their families; promotes a resilience-based approach by looking for strengths and opportunities to build on. The Carers and Young Carers Support Services are particularly important to improve the lives of this group of residents.\nThis contract will form part of the Council’s statutory duties under the Care Act 2014 including duties in regards to; promoting wellbeing\n(see section 1 of the Care Act 2014), prevention (see Section 2 of the Care Act 2014), information and advice (see Section 4 of the Care\nAct 2014), transition to adult care and support (see Sections 58-66 of the Care Act 2014) and, duty and power to meet carer’s need for\nsupport (see Section 20 of the Care Act 2014). This contract will also form part of the Council’s statutory duties under the Children and\nFamilies Act 2014 with regards to assessments for young carers.\nThe current contract is due to expire on 31st March 2021. The Council is seeking to award a 5-Year contract with break clauses at the end of years 3 and 4.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The  London Borough of Barnet"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Carers & Young Carers Support Service",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-09-28T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "The London Borough of Barnet"
      },
      "description": "Court precedent requires that opening tender conditions must be entered and include London Borough of Barnet at place and \"officers in accordance with Contract Procedure Rules\""
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-09-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Carers and Young Carers Support Services offers much needed support to adult and young carers and their families; promotes a resilience-based approach by looking for strengths and opportunities to build on. The Carers and Young Carers Support Services are particularly important to improve the\nThe current contract is due to expire on 31st March 2021. The Council is seeking to award a 5-Year contract with break clauses at the end of years 3 and 4.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-09-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://barnetsourcing.co.uk/"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://barnetsourcing.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6785",
      "name": "London Borough of Barnet",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI71",
        "locality": "Colindale London",
        "postalCode": "NW9 4EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Bristol Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.barnetsourcing.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA1146",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Barnet"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://barnetsourcing.co.uk/",
        "email": "procurement@barnet.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2083597212"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This advert is a formal invitation to participate, to view further documentation and respond to this tender please log in to www.barnetsourcing.co.uk\nShould you experience any technical difficulties with the portal, please contact support@curtisfitchglobal.com explaining these and that they relate to this opportunity.\n(MT Ref:223379)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}