← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Carers Support Service

Buyer: Lincolnshire County Council →

BuyerLincolnshire County Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Jul 2021

What is being bought

Lincolnshire County Council will be recommissioning the existing Carers Support Service, and carer employment support initiatives, all of which come to an end on 30 May 2022. To inform this work, we are undertaking a market engagement exercise. This will help the Council develop the service specification(s) and inform decisions around the procurement and the structure of contracts. We hope to gather the views of providers on our plans for services going forward. This PIN initiates a process of early market engagement, initially engagement will be conducted utilising a questionnaire seeking the views of the market on key factors associated with the service. Following the questionnaire we are planning to hold a virtual market engagement event. To register your interest in this Provider Day, please email karley.beck@lincolnshire.gov.uk.

Delivery location

UKF3

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council is exploring the best way in which to procure the services and this will be informed by the interest generated by this PIN and analysis of the information shared through the market engagement process. Details of early market engagement are as follows: The questionnaire can be downloaded from the portal advert section in pro contract which is where you can officially express an interest (www.procontract.due-north.com). Deadline for response is 12 August 2021.

Statusplanned
Value£8,000,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer768 median · 16.7 average (39 of 76 with a bid count)7 average (39 of 76 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF34711 median · 3.1 average (384 of 471 with a bid count)1.3 average (389 of 471 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02c83e
Latest release ID016588-2021
Latest release timestampThu Jul 15 2021 10:49:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jul 2021planning016588-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016588-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-15T11:49:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c83e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-39",
    "name": "Lincolnshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN555405",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 8000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Council is exploring the best way in which to procure the services and this will be informed by the interest generated by this PIN and analysis of the information shared through the market engagement process.\nDetails of early market engagement are as follows:\nThe questionnaire can be downloaded from the portal advert section in pro contract which is where you can officially express an interest (www.procontract.due-north.com). Deadline for response is 12 August 2021."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Carers Support Service",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Lincolnshire County Council will be recommissioning the existing Carers Support Service, and carer employment support initiatives, all of which come to an end on 30 May 2022.  To inform this work, we are undertaking a market engagement exercise. This will help the Council develop the service specification(s) and inform decisions around the procurement and the structure of contracts.  We hope to gather the views of providers on our plans for services going forward.\nThis PIN initiates a process of early market engagement, initially engagement will be conducted utilising a questionnaire seeking the views of the market on key factors associated with the service. Following the questionnaire we are planning to hold a virtual market engagement event.  To register your interest in this Provider Day, please email karley.beck@lincolnshire.gov.uk.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-11-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-39",
      "name": "Lincolnshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN1 1YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Offices, Newland"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lincolnshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.procontract.due-north.com",
        "name": "Mrs Karley Beck",
        "email": "karley.beck@lincolnshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1522553695"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Jul 2021 · 016588-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "016588-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-15T11:49:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c83e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-39",
    "name": "Lincolnshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN555405",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 8000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Council is exploring the best way in which to procure the services and this will be informed by the interest generated by this PIN and analysis of the information shared through the market engagement process.\nDetails of early market engagement are as follows:\nThe questionnaire can be downloaded from the portal advert section in pro contract which is where you can officially express an interest (www.procontract.due-north.com). Deadline for response is 12 August 2021."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Carers Support Service",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Lincolnshire County Council will be recommissioning the existing Carers Support Service, and carer employment support initiatives, all of which come to an end on 30 May 2022.  To inform this work, we are undertaking a market engagement exercise. This will help the Council develop the service specification(s) and inform decisions around the procurement and the structure of contracts.  We hope to gather the views of providers on our plans for services going forward.\nThis PIN initiates a process of early market engagement, initially engagement will be conducted utilising a questionnaire seeking the views of the market on key factors associated with the service. Following the questionnaire we are planning to hold a virtual market engagement event.  To register your interest in this Provider Day, please email karley.beck@lincolnshire.gov.uk.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-11-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-39",
      "name": "Lincolnshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN1 1YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Offices, Newland"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lincolnshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.procontract.due-north.com",
        "name": "Mrs Karley Beck",
        "email": "karley.beck@lincolnshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1522553695"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}