← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Care Provision at Moss Park Care Home, Fort William

Buyer: The Highland Council →

BuyerThe Highland Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Sept 2024

What is being bought

Moss Park Care Home is a well-established 39 bed facility that provides high-quality nursing care to older people, including those with complex care needs. The Council is seeking to engage with potential partners who are interested in taking on the operation and management of the home, ensuring continuity of care while enhancing service quality. The Highland Council are looking for an organisation that: Has a proven and successful track record in managing nursing care home facilities for older people. Demonstrates an understanding of and compliance with, relevant regulations and best practices in care home provision. Is committed to delivering person-centred care that promotes dignity, independence, and quality of life for residents. Can work in partnership with the Highland Council, NHS Highland and other local stakeholders.

Delivery location

UKM6

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Moss Park Care Home is a well-established 39 bed facility that provides high-quality nursing care to older people, including those with complex care needs. The Council is seeking to engage with potential partners who are interested in taking on the operation and management of the home, ensuring continuity of care while enhancing service quality. The Highland Council are looking for an organisation that: Has a proven and successful track record in managing nursing care home facilities for older people. Demonstrates an understanding of and compliance with, relevant regulations and best practices in care home provision. Is committed to delivering person-centred care that promotes dignity, independence, and quality of life for residents. Can work in partnership with the Highland Council, NHS Highland and other local stakeholders.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer101 median · 2.7 average (7 of 10 with a bid count)1.3 average (7 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM6542 median · 12.2 average (33 of 54 with a bid count)5.5 average (39 of 54 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04a2fc
Latest release ID030706-2024
Latest release timestampThu Sep 26 2024 07:41:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Sept 2024planning030706-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030706-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-26T08:41:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a2fc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-125201",
    "name": "The Highland Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000778935"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a2fc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Moss Park Care Home is a well-established 39 bed facility that provides high-quality nursing care to older people, including those with complex care needs. The Council is seeking to engage with potential partners who are interested in taking on the operation and management of the home, ensuring continuity of care while enhancing service quality.\nThe Highland Council are looking for an organisation that:\nHas a proven and successful track record in managing nursing care home facilities for older people.\nDemonstrates an understanding of and compliance with, relevant regulations and best practices in care home provision.\nIs committed to delivering person-centred care that promotes dignity, independence, and quality of life for residents.\nCan work in partnership with the Highland Council, NHS Highland and other local stakeholders."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Fort William"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM6"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Care Provision at Moss Park Care Home, Fort William",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Moss Park Care Home is a well-established 39 bed facility that provides high-quality nursing care to older people, including those with complex care needs. The Council is seeking to engage with potential partners who are interested in taking on the operation and management of the home, ensuring continuity of care while enhancing service quality.\nThe Highland Council are looking for an organisation that:\nHas a proven and successful track record in managing nursing care home facilities for older people.\nDemonstrates an understanding of and compliance with, relevant regulations and best practices in care home provision.\nIs committed to delivering person-centred care that promotes dignity, independence, and quality of life for residents.\nCan work in partnership with the Highland Council, NHS Highland and other local stakeholders.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-01-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125201",
      "name": "The Highland Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM6",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV3 5NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Glenurquhart Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.highland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00231",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Highland Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Kenny.Forbes@highland.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1463702563"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Providers willing to engage further with the Council with no commitment to themselves or the Council are asked to submit a brief (one page) outline of their capacity and capability to respond to the overall service requirement by e-mail to Kenny.Forbes@highland.gov.uk by Friday 4 October 2024.\nPlease note that details in this PIN are subject to being updated or changed in any final agreement.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=778935.\n(SC Ref:778935)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Sept 2024 · 030706-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "030706-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-26T08:41:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a2fc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-125201",
    "name": "The Highland Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000778935"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a2fc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Moss Park Care Home is a well-established 39 bed facility that provides high-quality nursing care to older people, including those with complex care needs. The Council is seeking to engage with potential partners who are interested in taking on the operation and management of the home, ensuring continuity of care while enhancing service quality.\nThe Highland Council are looking for an organisation that:\nHas a proven and successful track record in managing nursing care home facilities for older people.\nDemonstrates an understanding of and compliance with, relevant regulations and best practices in care home provision.\nIs committed to delivering person-centred care that promotes dignity, independence, and quality of life for residents.\nCan work in partnership with the Highland Council, NHS Highland and other local stakeholders."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Fort William"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM6"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Care Provision at Moss Park Care Home, Fort William",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Moss Park Care Home is a well-established 39 bed facility that provides high-quality nursing care to older people, including those with complex care needs. The Council is seeking to engage with potential partners who are interested in taking on the operation and management of the home, ensuring continuity of care while enhancing service quality.\nThe Highland Council are looking for an organisation that:\nHas a proven and successful track record in managing nursing care home facilities for older people.\nDemonstrates an understanding of and compliance with, relevant regulations and best practices in care home provision.\nIs committed to delivering person-centred care that promotes dignity, independence, and quality of life for residents.\nCan work in partnership with the Highland Council, NHS Highland and other local stakeholders.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-01-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125201",
      "name": "The Highland Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM6",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV3 5NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Glenurquhart Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.highland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00231",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Highland Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Kenny.Forbes@highland.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1463702563"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Providers willing to engage further with the Council with no commitment to themselves or the Council are asked to submit a brief (one page) outline of their capacity and capability to respond to the overall service requirement by e-mail to Kenny.Forbes@highland.gov.uk by Friday 4 October 2024.\nPlease note that details in this PIN are subject to being updated or changed in any final agreement.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=778935.\n(SC Ref:778935)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}