← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Care Leavers Covenant

Buyer: Department for Education →

BuyerDepartment for Education
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£2,600,000
Published31 Oct 2022

What is being bought

We want to reprocure an external delivery partner to run the Care Leaver Covenant (CLC) programme. The CLC is designed to enable national and local private, public and voluntary sector organisations across wider society to make a public commitment to support care leavers by providing specific practical things that help them to live independently. Over 300 organisations are CLC signatories, including all government departments, Amazon, Metro Bank, John Lewis Partnership, Engie, care leaver friendly universities and water utility companies, who have backed up their commitment with practical offers of support. These are examples of offers which relate to employment opportunities, access to and participation in higher education, help to refurbish accommodation and discounts on utility bills . Covenant offers align with the care leaver outcomes in the 2016 cross-government strategy Keep on Caring (education, employment health, feeling safe and financial management) to help them make an effective transition from care to independence. Going forward, while there will continue to be an emphasis on education and employment the range of support offered by Covenant signatories will embrace all five missions set out in the Care Review: building relationships, better access and support into education and employment, reducing homelessness, and narrowing health inequalities. A market engagement session will run on the Tuesday 8th November at 3pm. Please contact vicki.gregg@education.gov.uk with the names and email addresses of the attendees you wish to attend. This event will be run through Microsoft Teams. A slide pack and Q&A from the event will be provided at tender stage.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Social work and related services 85300000Social work and related services 85300000

Lot details

Lot 1

The CLC is designed to enable national and local private, public and voluntary sector organisations across wider society to make a public commitment to support care leavers by providing specific practical things that help them to live independently. Over 300 organisations are CLC signatories, including all government departments, Amazon, Metro Bank, John Lewis Partnership, Engie, care leaver friendly universities and water utility companies, who have backed up their commitment with practical offers of support. These are examples of offers which relate to employment opportunities, access to and participation in higher education, help to refurbish accommodation and discounts on utility bills . Covenant offers align with the care leaver outcomes in the 2016 cross-government strategy Keep on Caring (education, employment health, feeling safe and financial management) to help them make an effective transition from care to independence. Going forward, while there will continue to be an emphasis on education and employment the range of support offered by Covenant signatories will embrace all five missions set out in the Care Review: building relationships, better access and support into education and employment, reducing homelessness, and narrowing health inequalities.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Social work and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer352.5 median · 2.8 average (10 of 35 with a bid count)1 average (11 of 35 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,1652 median · 53.5 average (790 of 2,165 with a bid count)4 average (1,025 of 2,165 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,3064 median · 15.4 average (32 of 1,306 with a bid count)1.8 average (32 of 1,306 with named award suppliers)4 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£1,691,559 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £2,600,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-037db6
Latest release ID030694-2022
Latest release timestampMon Oct 31 2022 14:55:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,600,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Oct 2022planning030694-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030694-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-31T14:55:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037db6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-165",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-037db6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The CLC is designed to enable national and local private, public and voluntary sector organisations across wider society to make a public commitment to support care leavers by providing specific practical things that help them to live independently.  \nOver 300 organisations are CLC signatories, including all government departments, Amazon, Metro Bank, John Lewis Partnership, Engie, care leaver friendly universities and water utility companies, who have backed up their commitment with practical offers of support. These are examples of offers which relate to employment opportunities, access to and participation in higher education, help to refurbish accommodation and discounts on utility bills  . Covenant offers align with the care leaver outcomes in the 2016 cross-government strategy Keep on Caring (education, employment health, feeling safe and financial management) to help them make an effective transition from care to independence.  Going forward, while there will continue to be an emphasis on education and employment the range of support offered by Covenant signatories will embrace all five missions set out in the Care Review: building relationships, better access and support into education and employment, reducing homelessness, and narrowing health inequalities."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Care Leavers Covenant",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We want to reprocure an external delivery partner to run the Care Leaver Covenant (CLC) programme. The CLC is designed to enable national and local private, public and voluntary sector organisations across wider society to make a public commitment to support care leavers by providing specific practical things that help them to live independently.  \nOver 300 organisations are CLC signatories, including all government departments, Amazon, Metro Bank, John Lewis Partnership, Engie, care leaver friendly universities and water utility companies, who have backed up their commitment with practical offers of support. These are examples of offers which relate to employment opportunities, access to and participation in higher education, help to refurbish accommodation and discounts on utility bills  . Covenant offers align with the care leaver outcomes in the 2016 cross-government strategy Keep on Caring (education, employment health, feeling safe and financial management) to help them make an effective transition from care to independence.  Going forward, while there will continue to be an emphasis on education and employment the range of support offered by Covenant signatories will embrace all five missions set out in the Care Review: building relationships, better access and support into education and employment, reducing homelessness, and narrowing health inequalities. \nA market engagement session will run on the Tuesday 8th November at 3pm. Please contact vicki.gregg@education.gov.uk with the names and email addresses of the attendees you wish to attend. This event will be run through Microsoft Teams. A slide pack and Q&A from the event will be provided at tender stage.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-11-14T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Education"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Vicki.GREGG@education.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Oct 2022 · 030694-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "030694-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-31T14:55:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037db6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-165",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-037db6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The CLC is designed to enable national and local private, public and voluntary sector organisations across wider society to make a public commitment to support care leavers by providing specific practical things that help them to live independently.  \nOver 300 organisations are CLC signatories, including all government departments, Amazon, Metro Bank, John Lewis Partnership, Engie, care leaver friendly universities and water utility companies, who have backed up their commitment with practical offers of support. These are examples of offers which relate to employment opportunities, access to and participation in higher education, help to refurbish accommodation and discounts on utility bills  . Covenant offers align with the care leaver outcomes in the 2016 cross-government strategy Keep on Caring (education, employment health, feeling safe and financial management) to help them make an effective transition from care to independence.  Going forward, while there will continue to be an emphasis on education and employment the range of support offered by Covenant signatories will embrace all five missions set out in the Care Review: building relationships, better access and support into education and employment, reducing homelessness, and narrowing health inequalities."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Care Leavers Covenant",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We want to reprocure an external delivery partner to run the Care Leaver Covenant (CLC) programme. The CLC is designed to enable national and local private, public and voluntary sector organisations across wider society to make a public commitment to support care leavers by providing specific practical things that help them to live independently.  \nOver 300 organisations are CLC signatories, including all government departments, Amazon, Metro Bank, John Lewis Partnership, Engie, care leaver friendly universities and water utility companies, who have backed up their commitment with practical offers of support. These are examples of offers which relate to employment opportunities, access to and participation in higher education, help to refurbish accommodation and discounts on utility bills  . Covenant offers align with the care leaver outcomes in the 2016 cross-government strategy Keep on Caring (education, employment health, feeling safe and financial management) to help them make an effective transition from care to independence.  Going forward, while there will continue to be an emphasis on education and employment the range of support offered by Covenant signatories will embrace all five missions set out in the Care Review: building relationships, better access and support into education and employment, reducing homelessness, and narrowing health inequalities. \nA market engagement session will run on the Tuesday 8th November at 3pm. Please contact vicki.gregg@education.gov.uk with the names and email addresses of the attendees you wish to attend. This event will be run through Microsoft Teams. A slide pack and Q&A from the event will be provided at tender stage.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-11-14T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Education"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Vicki.GREGG@education.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}