← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Care and Support in Extra Care Housing

Buyer: London Borough of Wandsworth →

BuyerLondon Borough of Wandsworth
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Nov 2021

What is being bought

The Councils are seeking suitably experienced Providers for the provision of Care and Support Service in Extra Care Housing within the London Borough of Richmond upon Thames and the London Borough of Wandsworth.

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer243.5 median · 4.5 average (6 of 24 with a bid count)1.2 average (6 of 24 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f4ff
Latest release ID028050-2021
Latest release timestampTue Nov 09 2021 12:15:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Nov 2021tenderUpdate028050-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028050-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-09T12:15:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f4ff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1497",
    "name": "London Borough of Wandsworth"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPT: 2731",
    "title": "Care and Support in Extra Care Housing",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Health-and-social-work-services./3E75323325\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3E75323325\n GO Reference: GO-2021119-PRO-19205765",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2021-11-19T12:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2021-11-15T12:00:00Z"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Councils are seeking suitably experienced Providers for the provision of Care and Support Service in Extra Care Housing within the London Borough of Richmond upon Thames and the London Borough of Wandsworth.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1497",
      "name": "London Borough of Wandsworth",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI34",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW18 2PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Wandsworth High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wandsworth.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Wandsworth"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "T.Adelano@richmond.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 88917580"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7085",
      "name": "London Borough of Richmond upon Thames",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "locality": "Twickenham",
        "postalCode": "TW1 3BZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Civic Centre, 44 York Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.richmond.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Richmond upon Thames"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "taiwo.adelano@richmondandwandsworth.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Nov 2021 · 028050-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "028050-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-09T12:15:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f4ff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1497",
    "name": "London Borough of Wandsworth"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPT: 2731",
    "title": "Care and Support in Extra Care Housing",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Health-and-social-work-services./3E75323325\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3E75323325\n GO Reference: GO-2021119-PRO-19205765",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2021-11-19T12:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2021-11-15T12:00:00Z"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Councils are seeking suitably experienced Providers for the provision of Care and Support Service in Extra Care Housing within the London Borough of Richmond upon Thames and the London Borough of Wandsworth.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1497",
      "name": "London Borough of Wandsworth",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI34",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW18 2PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Wandsworth High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wandsworth.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Wandsworth"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "T.Adelano@richmond.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 88917580"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7085",
      "name": "London Borough of Richmond upon Thames",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "locality": "Twickenham",
        "postalCode": "TW1 3BZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Civic Centre, 44 York Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.richmond.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Richmond upon Thames"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "taiwo.adelano@richmondandwandsworth.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}