Lot 1
No lot description published.
Crescent Purchasing Consortium intend to create an innovative framework for the Education and Wider Public Sectors that will allow customers to efficiently appoint a contractor to deliver capital works and construction projects. The exact design, scope and coverage of the resulting framework is still being refined and will be largely informed by pre-market engagement with key stakeholders and negotiations with the market but it is likely to offer education and public sector bodies clear improvements to alternative routes to market in terms of flexibility, supplier quality, cost-effectiveness and ease of use. The framework is being delivered as a partnership with Crescent Purchasing Consortium acting as the Contracting Authority and Procurement Lead, Weightmans LLP will provide legal support and guidance throughout the life of the agreement and Identity Consult will provide technical support and guidance services.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,132 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,132 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,250 of 17,132 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,390 | 6 median · 82.9 average (838 of 2,390 with a bid count) | 7.4 average (933 of 2,390 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0529ec |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028856-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 30 2025 14:01:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 May 2025 | planning | 028856-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028856-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-30T15:01:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0529ec",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-1130461",
"name": "CRESCENT PURCHASING LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0529ec",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Capital Works & Construction",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Crescent Purchasing Consortium intend to create an innovative framework for the Education and Wider Public Sectors that will allow customers to efficiently appoint a contractor to deliver capital works and construction projects. \nThe exact design, scope and coverage of the resulting framework is still being refined and will be largely informed by pre-market engagement with key stakeholders and negotiations with the market but it is likely to offer education and public sector bodies clear improvements to alternative routes to market in terms of flexibility, supplier quality, cost-effectiveness and ease of use. \nThe framework is being delivered as a partnership with Crescent Purchasing Consortium acting as the Contracting Authority and Procurement Lead, Weightmans LLP will provide legal support and guidance throughout the life of the agreement and Identity Consult will provide technical support and guidance services.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1130461",
"name": "CRESCENT PURCHASING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M6 6AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement House, 23 Leslie Hough Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.thecpc.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1130461",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@thecpc.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZPR-8554-XHNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC326117",
"name": "WEIGHTMANS LLP",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 9QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Old Hall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.weightmans.com"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC326117",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Legal Services",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@weightmans.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHWT-6172-VYXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05416411",
"name": "IDENTITY CONSULT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR5 2AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 Pickersgill Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.identityconsult.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05416411",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Technical Consultancy Services",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidteam@identityconsult.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXZT-7792-YQXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "028856-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028856-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-30T15:01:49+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028856-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-30T15:01:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0529ec",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-1130461",
"name": "CRESCENT PURCHASING LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0529ec",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Capital Works & Construction",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Crescent Purchasing Consortium intend to create an innovative framework for the Education and Wider Public Sectors that will allow customers to efficiently appoint a contractor to deliver capital works and construction projects. \nThe exact design, scope and coverage of the resulting framework is still being refined and will be largely informed by pre-market engagement with key stakeholders and negotiations with the market but it is likely to offer education and public sector bodies clear improvements to alternative routes to market in terms of flexibility, supplier quality, cost-effectiveness and ease of use. \nThe framework is being delivered as a partnership with Crescent Purchasing Consortium acting as the Contracting Authority and Procurement Lead, Weightmans LLP will provide legal support and guidance throughout the life of the agreement and Identity Consult will provide technical support and guidance services.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1130461",
"name": "CRESCENT PURCHASING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M6 6AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement House, 23 Leslie Hough Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.thecpc.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1130461",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@thecpc.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZPR-8554-XHNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC326117",
"name": "WEIGHTMANS LLP",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 9QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Old Hall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.weightmans.com"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC326117",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Legal Services",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@weightmans.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHWT-6172-VYXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05416411",
"name": "IDENTITY CONSULT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR5 2AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 Pickersgill Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.identityconsult.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05416411",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Technical Consultancy Services",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidteam@identityconsult.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXZT-7792-YQXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "028856-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028856-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-30T15:01:49+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}