← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Capital Programme Works Framework

Buyer: Tower Hamlets →

BuyerTower Hamlets
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£140,000,000
Published23 May 2025

What is being bought

The main objective of this procurement is to select two contractors to deliver the 2025-2030 Major works programme to residential properties owned and managed by the council, as identified by the lifetime of assets. It is proposed that 2 geographical contracts will be awarded to 2 contractors (Lot 1 - South/ Lot 2 - North) Scope of work to be covered by the contracts will be: • Block fabric • Communal internal and external decorations • Internal refurbishment (kitchens, bathrooms) • Fire safety • Small internal and external alterations (extensions and conversions)

Delivery location

UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 28 Jul 2026 to 27 Jul 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer33Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC9195 median · 78.9 average (244 of 919 with a bid count)7.4 average (268 of 919 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)48112.5 median · 106 average (6 of 481 with a bid count)10.2 average (6 of 481 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0524a4
Latest release ID027003-2025
Latest release timestampFri May 23 2025 15:52:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£140,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 May 2025planning027003-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027003-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-23T16:52:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0524a4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
    "name": "London Borough of Tower Hamlets"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "HAR5972",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-07-27T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-28T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Capital Programme Works Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 140000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 168000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The main objective of this procurement is to select two contractors to deliver the 2025-2030 Major works programme to residential properties owned and managed by the council, as identified by the lifetime of assets.\nIt is proposed that 2 geographical contracts will be awarded to 2 contractors (Lot 1 - South/ Lot 2 - North) \nScope of work to be covered by the contracts will be:\n•\tBlock fabric \n•\tCommunal internal and external decorations\n•\tInternal refurbishment (kitchens, bathrooms)\n•\tFire safety\n•\tSmall internal and external alterations (extensions and conversions)",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
      "name": "London Borough of Tower Hamlets",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1 1BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Town Hall, 160 Whitechapel Road London"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQBL-2673-MVYG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@towerhamlets.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "027003-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027003-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-23T16:52:19+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 May 2025 · 027003-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "027003-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-23T16:52:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0524a4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
    "name": "London Borough of Tower Hamlets"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "HAR5972",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-07-27T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-28T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Capital Programme Works Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 140000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 168000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The main objective of this procurement is to select two contractors to deliver the 2025-2030 Major works programme to residential properties owned and managed by the council, as identified by the lifetime of assets.\nIt is proposed that 2 geographical contracts will be awarded to 2 contractors (Lot 1 - South/ Lot 2 - North) \nScope of work to be covered by the contracts will be:\n•\tBlock fabric \n•\tCommunal internal and external decorations\n•\tInternal refurbishment (kitchens, bathrooms)\n•\tFire safety\n•\tSmall internal and external alterations (extensions and conversions)",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
      "name": "London Borough of Tower Hamlets",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1 1BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Town Hall, 160 Whitechapel Road London"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQBL-2673-MVYG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@towerhamlets.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "027003-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027003-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-23T16:52:19+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}