Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
Capital Development UHNM NHS JCT MTC Mechanical Contract
Architectural
construction
engineering and inspection services
+1 more
UK
Published value
£3,600,000
Submission deadline 10 Feb 2023, 23:59 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust: "Capital Development UHNM NHS JCT MTC Mechanical Contract". Published status: active. Published value: £3,600,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 10 Feb 2023, 23:59 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 10 Feb 2023, 23:59 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £3,600,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1.6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 9 active published awards; 9 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityUniversity Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published14 Nov 2022, 23:52 GMT | Last source update14 Nov 2022, 23:52 GMT | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationArchitectural, construction, engineering and inspection services, Construction work | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038462 | ||
What is being bought
The University Hospital of North Midlands wishes to obtain tenders for a Measured Term Contract to manage part of its engineering works programme over the next three or potentially five years. The works are likely to encompass all types of maintenance works including small and large refurbishments, alterations, adaptations, improvements and extensions and may even include small works of a new build nature.
For this contract there are two available lots with only one lot available per supplier over a three year contract period but with the conditional option to extend to five, as detailed within the tender documentation. The contract is zero value with no minimum or maximum contract value but with an anticipated annual value of £600k per anum or £3.6m over the total contract period.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £3,600,000
14 Nov 2022, 23:52 GMT - Status changed to active
14 Nov 2022, 23:52 GMT - Official notice release published
14 Nov 2022, 23:52 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 10 Feb 2023, 23:59 GMT
14 Nov 2022, 23:52 GMT - Buyer information updated
14 Nov 2022, 23:52 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£3,600,000The University Hospital of North Midlands wishes to obtain tenders for a Measured Term Contract to manage part of its engineering works programme over the next three or potentially five years. The works are likely to encompass all types of maintenance works including small and large refurbishments, alterations, adaptations, improvements and extensions and may even include small works of a new build nature. For this contract there are two available lots with only one lot available per supplier over a three year contract period but with the conditional option to extend to five, as detailed within the tender documentation. The contract is zero value with no minimum or maximum contract value but with an anticipated annual value of £600k per anum or £3.6m over the total contract period.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
14 Nov 2022, 23:52 GMT - Submission deadline
10 Feb 2023, 23:59 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust
Contracting authority GB-FTS-7672Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published