TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure

Capital Development UHNM NHS JCT MTC Building Contract

Architectural
construction
engineering and inspection services
+1 more
UK
Published value
£15,000,000
Submission deadline 10 Feb 2023, 23:59 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust: "Capital Development UHNM NHS JCT MTC Building Contract". Published status: active. Published value: £15,000,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 10 Feb 2023, 23:59 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityUniversity Hospitals of North Midlands NHS TrustScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
10 Feb 2023, 23:59 GMT
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£15,000,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
1.6Bids / Report
77.8% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 9 active published awards; 9 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusactive
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published14 Nov 2022, 23:52 GMT
Last source update14 Nov 2022, 23:52 GMT
Recurring procurementNo
ClassificationArchitectural, construction, engineering and inspection services, Construction work
Delivery area
UK
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038461
What is being bought
The University Hospital of North Midlands wishes to obtain tenders for a Measured Term Contract to manage part of its building works programme over the next three or potentially five years. The works are likely to encompass all types of maintenance works including small and large refurbishments, alterations, adaptations, improvements and extensions and may even include small works of a new build nature. For this contract there are two available lots with only one lot available per supplier over a three year contract period but with the conditional option to extend to five, as detailed within the tender documentation. The contract is zero value with no minimum or maximum contract value but with an anticipated annual value of £3m per annum or £15m over the total contract period.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Published value updated to £15,000,000
    14 Nov 2022, 23:52 GMT
  2. Status changed to active
    14 Nov 2022, 23:52 GMT
  3. Official notice release published
    14 Nov 2022, 23:52 GMT
  4. Submission deadline changed to 10 Feb 2023, 23:59 GMT
    14 Nov 2022, 23:52 GMT
  5. Buyer information updated
    14 Nov 2022, 23:52 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    active
    Published value£15,000,000
    The University Hospital of North Midlands wishes to obtain tenders for a Measured Term Contract to manage part of its building works programme over the next three or potentially five years. The works are likely to encompass all types of maintenance works including small and large refurbishments, alterations, adaptations, improvements and extensions and may even include small works of a new build nature. For this contract there are two available lots with only one lot available per supplier over a three year contract period but with the conditional option to extend to five, as detailed within the tender documentation. The contract is zero value with no minimum or maximum contract value but with an anticipated annual value of £3m per annum or £15m over the total contract period.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    14 Nov 2022, 23:52 GMT
  2. Submission deadline
    10 Feb 2023, 23:59 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust

Contracting authority GB-FTS-7672
View buyer profile
  • University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust
    buyer

    N/A
    Royal Stoke University Hospital, Newcastle Road, Stoke on Trent, Staffordshire, UK, ST4 6QG
    +44 12345678
  • RICS
    mediationBody

    London
  • UHNM NHS Trust
    reviewContactPoint

    Stoke on Trent
  • UHNM NSH Trust
    reviewBody

    Stoke on Trent
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published