C282721 Prior Approval System Discovery Phase
Buyer: NHS England →
What is being bought
The system provides a live prior approval IT tool to reduce administrative burden to the NHS and ensure treatments are funded by NHS England only for patients meeting defined treatment criteria. This prior approval system is included in the Specialised commissioning NHS Standard contract agreed with providers.<br/>There are two main commissioning bodies that use a prior approval system within NHS England: The Managed Access Funds (Cancer Drugs Fund and Innovative Medicines Fund) and Routine Commissioning.<br/>Amongst the features of the operating model for the commissioning bodies is a single web-based registration system and an IT infrastructure which supports web-based access for all clinicians across the country. There are also common operating procedures and the ability to produce common reports around activity and expenditure.<br/><br/>We are looking to undertake a discovery phase to understand which Suppliers can host the system with finances available.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | 1 median · 2.3 average (4 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04580a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015638-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 16 2024 17:28:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 May 2024 | tenderUpdate | 015638-2024 |
| 8 May 2024 | tender | 014719-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "015638-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-05-16T18:28:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04580a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-107961",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C282721",
"title": "C282721 Prior Approval System Discovery Phase",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2.1"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-05-29T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-05-22T17:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The system provides a live prior approval IT tool to reduce administrative burden to the NHS and ensure treatments are funded by NHS England only for patients meeting defined treatment criteria. This prior approval system is included in the Specialised commissioning NHS Standard contract agreed with providers.<br/>There are two main commissioning bodies that use a prior approval system within NHS England: The Managed Access Funds (Cancer Drugs Fund and Innovative Medicines Fund) and Routine Commissioning.<br/>Amongst the features of the operating model for the commissioning bodies is a single web-based registration system and an IT infrastructure which supports web-based access for all clinicians across the country. There are also common operating procedures and the ability to produce common reports around activity and expenditure.<br/><br/>We are looking to undertake a discovery phase to understand which Suppliers can host the system with finances available.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107961",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7-8 Wellington Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andy Powell",
"email": "andrew.powell14@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 7702433551"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 May 2024 · 015638-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "015638-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-05-16T18:28:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04580a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-107961",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C282721",
"title": "C282721 Prior Approval System Discovery Phase",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2.1"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-05-29T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-05-22T17:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The system provides a live prior approval IT tool to reduce administrative burden to the NHS and ensure treatments are funded by NHS England only for patients meeting defined treatment criteria. This prior approval system is included in the Specialised commissioning NHS Standard contract agreed with providers.<br/>There are two main commissioning bodies that use a prior approval system within NHS England: The Managed Access Funds (Cancer Drugs Fund and Innovative Medicines Fund) and Routine Commissioning.<br/>Amongst the features of the operating model for the commissioning bodies is a single web-based registration system and an IT infrastructure which supports web-based access for all clinicians across the country. There are also common operating procedures and the ability to produce common reports around activity and expenditure.<br/><br/>We are looking to undertake a discovery phase to understand which Suppliers can host the system with finances available.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107961",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7-8 Wellington Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andy Powell",
"email": "andrew.powell14@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 7702433551"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}8 May 2024 · 014719-2024 · tender
{
"id": "014719-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-05-08T15:38:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04580a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-107961",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C282721",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Below Threshold Open Process. Additional information: Interested suppliers should register on the NHS England e-procurement system here: https://health-family.force.com/login<br/><br/>• Once logged in click 'Find Opportunities' and search for \"C282721 - Prior Approval System Discovery Phase\"<br/>• Click 'Register Interest'<br/>• Once you have registered your interest you will be able to view the Requirements<br/><br/>Should Tenderers have any queries, or having problems using the portal, they should contact Helpdesk at:<br/><br/>Phone: 0800 9956035<br/><br/>E-mail: support-health@atamis.co.uk",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-09-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-06-04T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "C282721 Prior Approval System Discovery Phase",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-05-23T08:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-05-23T08:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The system provides a live prior approval IT tool to reduce administrative burden to the NHS and ensure treatments are funded by NHS England only for patients meeting defined treatment criteria. This prior approval system is included in the Specialised commissioning NHS Standard contract agreed with providers.<br/>There are two main commissioning bodies that use a prior approval system within NHS England: The Managed Access Funds (Cancer Drugs Fund and Innovative Medicines Fund) and Routine Commissioning.<br/>Amongst the features of the operating model for the commissioning bodies is a single web-based registration system and an IT infrastructure which supports web-based access for all clinicians across the country. There are also common operating procedures and the ability to produce common reports around activity and expenditure.<br/><br/>We are looking to undertake a discovery phase to understand which Suppliers can host the system with finances available.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-05-22T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107961",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7-8 Wellington Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Andy Powell",
"email": "andrew.powell14@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 7702433551"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}