Lot 1
Byker District Heating primary pipework replacement - all documents to be found via the NEPO portal www.nepo.org/suppliers
Buyer: Newcastle City Council →
Participate on nepo.org ↗External submission platform
Byker District Heating primary pipework replacement - all documents to be found via the NEPO portal www.nepo.org/suppliers
UKC
Byker District Heating primary pipework replacement - all documents to be found via the NEPO portal www.nepo.org/suppliers
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is District-heating mains construction work (45232140); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 919 | 5 median · 78.9 average (244 of 919 with a bid count) | 7.4 average (268 of 919 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,242 | 5.5 median · 6.3 average (8 of 1,242 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (8 of 1,242 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03dcf9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018321-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 28 2023 06:27:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-07-10T15:30:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2023-07-11T15:30:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | http://www.nepo.org/suppliers |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £270,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Jun 2023 | tender | 018321-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018321-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-06-28T07:27:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dcf9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-86133",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dcf9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Byker District Heating primary pipework replacement - all documents to be found via the NEPO portal www.nepo.org/suppliers",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 120
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Newcastle Upon Tyne - Byker"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Byker District Heating primary pipework replacement",
"value": {
"amount": 270000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-07-11T15:30:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-07-11T15:30:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Byker District Heating primary pipework replacement - all documents to be found via the NEPO portal www.nepo.org/suppliers",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-07-10T15:30:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45232140",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "District-heating mains construction work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.nepo.org/suppliers",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86133",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre,Fifth Floor Newcastle upon Tyne NE1 8QH"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nepo.org/suppliers",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Newcastle City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.nepo.org/suppliers",
"name": "Joshua Ormston",
"email": "joshua.ormston@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86134",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "35 White House Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Newcastle City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018321-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-06-28T07:27:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dcf9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-86133",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dcf9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Byker District Heating primary pipework replacement - all documents to be found via the NEPO portal www.nepo.org/suppliers",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 120
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Newcastle Upon Tyne - Byker"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Byker District Heating primary pipework replacement",
"value": {
"amount": 270000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-07-11T15:30:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-07-11T15:30:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Byker District Heating primary pipework replacement - all documents to be found via the NEPO portal www.nepo.org/suppliers",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-07-10T15:30:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45232140",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "District-heating mains construction work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.nepo.org/suppliers",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86133",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre,Fifth Floor Newcastle upon Tyne NE1 8QH"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nepo.org/suppliers",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Newcastle City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.nepo.org/suppliers",
"name": "Joshua Ormston",
"email": "joshua.ormston@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86134",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "35 White House Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Newcastle City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}