Bus Reform
Buyer: Merseytravel →
What is being bought
This Periodic Indicative Notice (PIN) is to inform the market that the Liverpool City Region Combined Authority (LCRCA) is planning to conduct a market engagement exercise in respect of its commercial proposition for bus franchising within the Liverpool City Region (LCR).
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Transport services (excl. Waste transport) (60000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 15,314 | 8 median · 20.1 average (13,610 of 15,314 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (13,747 of 15,314 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | 2.5 median · 2.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02d000 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020510-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 20 2021 15:07:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Aug 2021 | tenderUpdate | 020510-2021 |
| 3 Aug 2021 | planning | 018578-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "020510-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-08-20T16:07:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d000",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3100",
"name": "Merseytravel"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN557903",
"title": "Bus Reform",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Additional Information",
"section": "II.2.14"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The Questionnaire is available to download immediately on request. To access the documents go to Opportunities (due-north.com) and search for reference DN557903 or filter to Merseytravel.\nQuestionnaire responses should be submitted to the LCRCA by 17 September 2021 at the latest.\nRespondents should submit Questionnaire responses to tender@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk with the subject Bus Reform Market Engagement Response.\nParties should contact the LCRCA at tender@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk if they experience any technical difficulties accessing or submitting responses to the Questionnaire.\nParties should note that this PIN does not constitute a call for competition, and a decision whether or not to make the proposed franchising scheme has not been made.\nThis PIN is issued solely for the purpose of bus franchising market engagement and is without prejudice to the LCRCA's assessment of other bus delivery options. It does not constitute any commitment to undertake any procurement in the future or any commitment by the LCRCA or the Metro Mayor of the LCR to implement a bus franchising scheme.\nInterested parties will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to this PIN and a response to this PIN does not guarantee any invitation to participate in this event or any future procurement.\nInterested parties shall be responsible for their own costs incurred in connection with this market engagement exercise.\n***please note change of deadline for responses from 10 September to 17 September 2021***"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The Questionnaire is available to download immediately on request. To access the documents go to Opportunities (due-north.com) and search for reference DN557903 or filter to Merseytravel.\nQuestionnaire responses should be submitted to the LCRCA by 10 September 2021 at the latest.\nRespondents should submit Questionnaire responses to tender@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk with the subject Bus Reform Market Engagement Response.\nParties should contact the LCRCA at tender@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk if they experience any technical difficulties accessing or submitting responses to the Questionnaire.\nParties should note that this PIN does not constitute a call for competition, and a decision whether or not to make the proposed franchising scheme has not been made.\nThis PIN is issued solely for the purpose of bus franchising market engagement and is without prejudice to the LCRCA's assessment of other bus delivery options. It does not constitute any commitment to undertake any procurement in the future or any commitment by the LCRCA or the Metro Mayor of the LCR to implement a bus franchising scheme.\nInterested parties will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to this PIN and a response to this PIN does not guarantee any invitation to participate in this event or any future procurement.\nInterested parties shall be responsible for their own costs incurred in connection with this market engagement exercise."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This Periodic Indicative Notice (PIN) is to inform the market that the Liverpool City Region Combined Authority (LCRCA) is planning to conduct a market engagement exercise in respect of its commercial proposition for bus franchising within the Liverpool City Region (LCR).",
"classification": {
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3100",
"name": "Merseytravel",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD7",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.merseytravel.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.merseytravel.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Merseytravel"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "tender@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Aug 2021 · 020510-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "020510-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-08-20T16:07:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d000",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3100",
"name": "Merseytravel"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN557903",
"title": "Bus Reform",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Additional Information",
"section": "II.2.14"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The Questionnaire is available to download immediately on request. To access the documents go to Opportunities (due-north.com) and search for reference DN557903 or filter to Merseytravel.\nQuestionnaire responses should be submitted to the LCRCA by 17 September 2021 at the latest.\nRespondents should submit Questionnaire responses to tender@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk with the subject Bus Reform Market Engagement Response.\nParties should contact the LCRCA at tender@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk if they experience any technical difficulties accessing or submitting responses to the Questionnaire.\nParties should note that this PIN does not constitute a call for competition, and a decision whether or not to make the proposed franchising scheme has not been made.\nThis PIN is issued solely for the purpose of bus franchising market engagement and is without prejudice to the LCRCA's assessment of other bus delivery options. It does not constitute any commitment to undertake any procurement in the future or any commitment by the LCRCA or the Metro Mayor of the LCR to implement a bus franchising scheme.\nInterested parties will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to this PIN and a response to this PIN does not guarantee any invitation to participate in this event or any future procurement.\nInterested parties shall be responsible for their own costs incurred in connection with this market engagement exercise.\n***please note change of deadline for responses from 10 September to 17 September 2021***"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The Questionnaire is available to download immediately on request. To access the documents go to Opportunities (due-north.com) and search for reference DN557903 or filter to Merseytravel.\nQuestionnaire responses should be submitted to the LCRCA by 10 September 2021 at the latest.\nRespondents should submit Questionnaire responses to tender@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk with the subject Bus Reform Market Engagement Response.\nParties should contact the LCRCA at tender@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk if they experience any technical difficulties accessing or submitting responses to the Questionnaire.\nParties should note that this PIN does not constitute a call for competition, and a decision whether or not to make the proposed franchising scheme has not been made.\nThis PIN is issued solely for the purpose of bus franchising market engagement and is without prejudice to the LCRCA's assessment of other bus delivery options. It does not constitute any commitment to undertake any procurement in the future or any commitment by the LCRCA or the Metro Mayor of the LCR to implement a bus franchising scheme.\nInterested parties will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to this PIN and a response to this PIN does not guarantee any invitation to participate in this event or any future procurement.\nInterested parties shall be responsible for their own costs incurred in connection with this market engagement exercise."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This Periodic Indicative Notice (PIN) is to inform the market that the Liverpool City Region Combined Authority (LCRCA) is planning to conduct a market engagement exercise in respect of its commercial proposition for bus franchising within the Liverpool City Region (LCR).",
"classification": {
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3100",
"name": "Merseytravel",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD7",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.merseytravel.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.merseytravel.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Merseytravel"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "tender@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}3 Aug 2021 · 018578-2021 · planning
{
"id": "018578-2021",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2021-08-03T11:56:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d000",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3100",
"name": "Merseytravel"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN557903",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "To be determined",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The LCRCA is undertaking an assessment of new bus reform options in the LCR pursuant to the Transport Act 2000 (as amended by the Bus Services Act 2017).\nAs part of a market engagement exercise, the LCRCA has released a Questionnaire with information about the LCRCA's commercial proposition for bus franchising and to seek input from interested parties to inform the LCRCA's understanding of the capabilities of the market.\nThe purpose of the market engagement exercise is to:\n•\tseek evidence to inform the assessment for franchising and to allow the LCRCA to critically assess the viability and suitability of the commercial proposition;\n•\tgain insight to the market's capabilities and preferences and to identify the level of market interest;\n•\tunderstand associated risks and issues;\n•\tidentify opportunities to refine the commercial proposition, considering the best outcomes for passengers, operators and the LCRCA; and\n•\traise operator awareness of the commercial proposition and the potential effect on their businesses. Additional information: The Questionnaire is available to download immediately on request. To access the documents go to Opportunities (due-north.com) and search for reference DN557903 or filter to Merseytravel.\nQuestionnaire responses should be submitted to the LCRCA by 10 September 2021 at the latest.\nRespondents should submit Questionnaire responses to tender@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk with the subject Bus Reform Market Engagement Response.\nParties should contact the LCRCA at tender@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk if they experience any technical difficulties accessing or submitting responses to the Questionnaire.\nParties should note that this PIN does not constitute a call for competition, and a decision whether or not to make the proposed franchising scheme has not been made.\nThis PIN is issued solely for the purpose of bus franchising market engagement and is without prejudice to the LCRCA's assessment of other bus delivery options. It does not constitute any commitment to undertake any procurement in the future or any commitment by the LCRCA or the Metro Mayor of the LCR to implement a bus franchising scheme.\nInterested parties will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to this PIN and a response to this PIN does not guarantee any invitation to participate in this event or any future procurement.\nInterested parties shall be responsible for their own costs incurred in connection with this market engagement exercise."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bus Reform",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This Periodic Indicative Notice (PIN) is to inform the market that the Liverpool City Region Combined Authority (LCRCA) is planning to conduct a market engagement exercise in respect of its commercial proposition for bus franchising within the Liverpool City Region (LCR).",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2022-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3100",
"name": "Merseytravel",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD7",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.merseytravel.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.merseytravel.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Transport"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Merseytravel"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?resetFilter=True&applyFilter=True&p=e0cc5631-4690-e511-80fb-000c29c9ba21&v=1",
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "tender@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}