Lot 1
Restricted OJEU Procedure
Award criteria
Maintenance of existing kit & Like For Like / Compatible Replacements With Existing Kit — 30%
Buyer: Post Office Limited →
Maintenance of Existing Coin handling Equipment
UK
Restricted OJEU Procedure
Award criteria
Maintenance of existing kit & Like For Like / Compatible Replacements With Existing Kit — 30%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Coin-handling machines | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Coin-handling machines (30123600); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 1,723 | 4 median · 34.2 average (740 of 1,723 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (824 of 1,723 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 548 | 8 median · 77 average (201 of 548 with a bid count) | 7.2 average (229 of 548 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0470fa |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018843-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 19 2024 08:38:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Jun 2024 | award, contract | 018843-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018843-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-06-19T09:38:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0470fa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-116518",
"name": "Post Office Limited"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:578983-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "018843-2024-C101040-1",
"title": "Bullion machine maintenance / supply",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00518608",
"name": "PAYCOMPLETE UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Contract Reference No: C101040 CAF reference: eCAF1380",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend up to another 36 months max"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Restricted OJEU Procedure",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Maintenance of existing kit & Like For Like / Compatible Replacements With Existing Kit",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "West Midlands, London, Scotland, Northern Ireland Cash Centres"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30123600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Coin-handling machines"
}
]
}
],
"title": "To provide maintenance to Bullion machines and coin sorting equipment, with price option to buy new equipment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Maintenance of Existing Coin handling Equipment",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Due to the nature of the Bullion machines and coin sorting equipment, there are very few supplies in the market",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116518",
"name": "Post Office Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 7ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Wood St,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.postoffice.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.postoffice.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Postal Services"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Postal Services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2154540",
"legalName": "Post Office Limited",
"schemeEntered": "United Kingdom"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Romano Cosimo Castello",
"email": "romano.castello@postoffice.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00518608",
"name": "PAYCOMPLETE UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Salford Quays, Salford,",
"postalCode": "M50 2UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dutch House, 110 Broadway,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00518608",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "PAYCOMPLETE UK LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116519",
"name": "Post Office Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 7ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Wood St,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Post Office Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@postoffice.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018843-2024-C101040-1",
"title": "Bullion machine maintenance / supply",
"value": {
"amount": 535000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018843-2024-C101040-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-01-27T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Provide maintenance to Bullion machines and coin sorting equipment, with price option to buy new equipment. Option to source bullion and sachet film wrap pricing also included.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018843-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-06-19T09:38:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0470fa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-116518",
"name": "Post Office Limited"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:578983-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "018843-2024-C101040-1",
"title": "Bullion machine maintenance / supply",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00518608",
"name": "PAYCOMPLETE UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Contract Reference No: C101040 CAF reference: eCAF1380",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend up to another 36 months max"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Restricted OJEU Procedure",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Maintenance of existing kit & Like For Like / Compatible Replacements With Existing Kit",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "West Midlands, London, Scotland, Northern Ireland Cash Centres"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30123600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Coin-handling machines"
}
]
}
],
"title": "To provide maintenance to Bullion machines and coin sorting equipment, with price option to buy new equipment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Maintenance of Existing Coin handling Equipment",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Due to the nature of the Bullion machines and coin sorting equipment, there are very few supplies in the market",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116518",
"name": "Post Office Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 7ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Wood St,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.postoffice.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.postoffice.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Postal Services"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Postal Services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2154540",
"legalName": "Post Office Limited",
"schemeEntered": "United Kingdom"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Romano Cosimo Castello",
"email": "romano.castello@postoffice.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00518608",
"name": "PAYCOMPLETE UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Salford Quays, Salford,",
"postalCode": "M50 2UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dutch House, 110 Broadway,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00518608",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "PAYCOMPLETE UK LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116519",
"name": "Post Office Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 7ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Wood St,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Post Office Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@postoffice.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018843-2024-C101040-1",
"title": "Bullion machine maintenance / supply",
"value": {
"amount": 535000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018843-2024-C101040-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-01-27T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Provide maintenance to Bullion machines and coin sorting equipment, with price option to buy new equipment. Option to source bullion and sachet film wrap pricing also included.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}