TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

CP2547-24 South West Collaborative De-Icing Salt Framework 2025-2029

Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published4
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Devon County Council: "CP2547-24 South West Collaborative De-Icing Salt Framework 2025-2029". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 4 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityDevon County CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Devon County Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Devon County Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
66.2Bids / Report
7.9% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 281 active published awards; 280 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityDevon County Council
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSFramework
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published2 Jun 2025, 09:45 BST
Last source update2 Jun 2025, 09:45 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationTransport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e5ef
What is being bought
The Partner Organisations named in this document have a requirement to purchase de-icing salt to be spread onto roads during their winter maintenance programme period. This invitation to tender relates primarily to the requirements of Devon County Council, Corserv Ltd (on behalf of Cornwall Council), North Somerset Council, Torbay Council, National Highways shared depots in Devon & Cornwall, Devon and Somerset Fire & Rescue Service and BCP Council. The procurement is also being carried out for the benefit of other public sector organisations within the geographic county of Devon who can use the framework with permission from Devon County Council. These organisations would then become Partner Organisations. The purpose of this tender is twofold: (A) To select a supplier (or suppliers) to provide the Partner Organisations with their de-icing salt requirements for the 2025-2026 winter spreading season, comprising a bulk order plus additional top-ups as and when they may be required (forecast quantities provided, indicatively). The supplier (or suppliers) in this context will be the top scoring bidder for each Lot. They will be required to supply during the first 12 months of the framework at the rates they submitted at the time of the framework tender. (B) To establish a Framework Agreement which comprises qualified suppliers who will be periodically invited to submit future quotations through ‘Mini Competitions’ to provide the Partner Organisations with their requirements for each future spreading season within the duration of the Framework Agreement. This invitation to tender will identify suppliers to be appointed to the Framework Agreement detailed herein; Mini competitions for annual demands for years 2026/27, 2027/28 and 2028/29 will be issued prior to the summer delivery period for evaluation based on price only. Devon County Council is expecting to appoint up to 5 suppliers per Lot onto the Framework Agreement for the supply of de-icing salt for each of the following: Lot 1 Bulk de-icing salt to BS3247:2011 + A1:2016 Lot 2 Bulk coated de-icing salt Lot 3 Bulk brining salt for use in saturators Lot 4 25kg bags in 1 tonne packs and 1 tonne dumpy bags of de-icing salt to BS3247:2011 + A1:2016
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    2 Jun 2025, 09:45 BST
  2. Status changed to complete
    2 Jun 2025, 09:45 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    2 Jun 2025, 09:45 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    2 Jun 2025, 09:45 BST
  5. Published value updated to £10,000,000
    21 Feb 2025, 09:44 GMT
  6. Status changed to active
    21 Feb 2025, 09:44 GMT
  7. Official notice release published
    21 Feb 2025, 09:44 GMT
  8. Submission deadline changed to 28 Mar 2025, 12:00 GMT
    21 Feb 2025, 09:44 GMT
  9. Buyer information updated
    21 Feb 2025, 09:44 GMT
Lots and requirements (4)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Bulk de-icing salt to BS3247:2011 + A1:2016
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Bulk de-icing salt to BS3247:2011 + A1:2016
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 2 · #2
    Bulk coated de-icing salt
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Bulk coated de-icing salt
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 3 · #3
    Bulk brining salt for use in saturators
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Bulk brining salt for use in saturators
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 4 · #4
    25kg bags in 1 tonne packs and 1 tonne dumpy bags of de-icing salt to BS3247:2011 + A1:2016
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    25kg bags in 1 tonne packs and 1 tonne dumpy bags of de-icing salt to BS3247:2011 + A1:2016
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    2 Jun 2025, 09:45 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  4. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  5. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  6. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  7. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  8. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  9. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  10. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  11. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  12. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  13. Contract active
    Signed 2 Jun 2025, 00:00 BST · £10,000,000
  14. Contract active
    Signed 2 Jun 2025, 00:00 BST · £10,000,000
  15. Contract active
    Signed 2 Jun 2025, 00:00 BST · £10,000,000
  16. Contract active
    Signed 2 Jun 2025, 00:00 BST · £10,000,000
  17. Contract active
    Signed 2 Jun 2025, 00:00 BST · £10,000,000
  18. Contract active
    Signed 2 Jun 2025, 00:00 BST · £10,000,000
  19. Contract active
    Signed 2 Jun 2025, 00:00 BST · £10,000,000
  20. Contract active
    Signed 2 Jun 2025, 00:00 BST · £10,000,000
  21. Contract active
    Signed 2 Jun 2025, 00:00 BST · £10,000,000
  22. Contract active
    Signed 2 Jun 2025, 00:00 BST · £10,000,000
  23. Contract active
    Signed 2 Jun 2025, 00:00 BST · £10,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Salt Sales Co
Not published · Not published · active
Peacock Salt
Not published · Not published · active
Mys Enterprise Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Compass Minerals UK
Not published · Not published · active
Mys Enterprise Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Compass Minerals UK
Not published · Not published · active
Mys Enterprise Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Peacock Salt
Not published · Not published · active
NWT Supplies Ltd T/A Online Rock Salt
Not published · Not published · active
Mys Enterprise Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
NWT Supplies Ltd T/A Online Rock Salt
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Bulk de-icing salt to BS3247:2011 + A1:2016
£10,000,000 · signed 2 Jun 2025, 00:00 BST · active
25kg bags in 1 tonne packs and 1 tonne dumpy bags of de-icing salt to BS3247:2011 + A1:2016
£10,000,000 · signed 2 Jun 2025, 00:00 BST · active
5kg bags in 1 tonne packs and 1 tonne dumpy bags of de-icing salt to BS3247:2011 + A1:2016
£10,000,000 · signed 2 Jun 2025, 00:00 BST · active
Bulk de-icing salt to BS3247:2011 + A1:2016
£10,000,000 · signed 2 Jun 2025, 00:00 BST · active
Bulk de-icing salt to BS3247:2011 + A1:2016
£10,000,000 · signed 2 Jun 2025, 00:00 BST · active
Bulk coated de-icing salt
£10,000,000 · signed 2 Jun 2025, 00:00 BST · active
Bulk coated de-icing salt
£10,000,000 · signed 2 Jun 2025, 00:00 BST · active
Bulk brining salt for use in saturators
£10,000,000 · signed 2 Jun 2025, 00:00 BST · active
Bulk brining salt for use in saturators
£10,000,000 · signed 2 Jun 2025, 00:00 BST · active
Bulk brining salt for use in saturators
£10,000,000 · signed 2 Jun 2025, 00:00 BST · active
25kg bags in 1 tonne packs and 1 tonne dumpy bags of de-icing salt to BS3247:2011 + A1:2016
£10,000,000 · signed 2 Jun 2025, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 3 (lot 1)
bids: 3 (lot 1)
bids: 3 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 3 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 3 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 3 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1)
smeBids: 3 (lot 1)
smeBids: 3 (lot 1)
smeBids: 3 (lot 1)
bids: 2 (lot 2)
bids: 2 (lot 2)
electronicBids: 2 (lot 2)
electronicBids: 2 (lot 2)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 2)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 2)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 2)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 2)
smeBids: 2 (lot 2)
smeBids: 2 (lot 2)
bids: 3 (lot 3)
bids: 3 (lot 3)
bids: 3 (lot 3)
electronicBids: 3 (lot 3)
electronicBids: 3 (lot 3)
electronicBids: 3 (lot 3)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 3)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 3)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 3)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 3)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 3)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 3)
smeBids: 3 (lot 3)
smeBids: 3 (lot 3)
smeBids: 3 (lot 3)
bids: 3 (lot 4)
bids: 3 (lot 4)
bids: 3 (lot 4)
electronicBids: 3 (lot 4)
electronicBids: 3 (lot 4)
electronicBids: 3 (lot 4)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 4)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 4)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 4)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 4)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Devon County Council

Contracting authority GB-FTS-1284
View buyer profile
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published