Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
CP2547-24 South West Collaborative De-Icing Salt Framework 2025-2029
Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published4
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Devon County Council: "CP2547-24 South West Collaborative De-Icing Salt Framework 2025-2029". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 4 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Devon County Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Devon County Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Devon County Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
66.2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 281 active published awards; 280 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityDevon County Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published2 Jun 2025, 09:45 BST | Last source update2 Jun 2025, 09:45 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationTransport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e5ef | ||
What is being bought
The Partner Organisations named in this document have a requirement to purchase de-icing
salt to be spread onto roads during their winter maintenance programme period. This
invitation to tender relates primarily to the requirements of Devon County Council, Corserv
Ltd (on behalf of Cornwall Council), North Somerset Council, Torbay Council, National
Highways shared depots in Devon & Cornwall, Devon and Somerset Fire & Rescue Service
and BCP Council. The procurement is also being carried out for the benefit of other public
sector organisations within the geographic county of Devon who can use the framework with
permission from Devon County Council. These organisations would then become Partner
Organisations.
The purpose of this tender is twofold:
(A) To select a supplier (or suppliers) to provide the Partner Organisations with their de-icing
salt requirements for the 2025-2026 winter spreading season, comprising a bulk order plus
additional top-ups as and when they may be required (forecast quantities provided,
indicatively). The supplier (or suppliers) in this context will be the top scoring bidder for each
Lot. They will be required to supply during the first 12 months of the framework at the rates
they submitted at the time of the framework tender.
(B) To establish a Framework Agreement which comprises qualified suppliers who will be
periodically invited to submit future quotations through ‘Mini Competitions’ to provide the Partner Organisations with their requirements for each future spreading season within the
duration of the Framework Agreement. This invitation to tender will identify suppliers to be
appointed to the Framework Agreement detailed herein;
Mini competitions for annual demands for years 2026/27, 2027/28 and 2028/29 will be
issued prior to the summer delivery period for evaluation based on price only.
Devon County Council is expecting to appoint up to 5 suppliers per Lot onto the Framework
Agreement for the supply of de-icing salt for each of the following:
Lot 1 Bulk de-icing salt to BS3247:2011 + A1:2016
Lot 2 Bulk coated de-icing salt
Lot 3 Bulk brining salt for use in saturators
Lot 4 25kg bags in 1 tonne packs and 1 tonne dumpy bags of de-icing salt to BS3247:2011 +
A1:2016
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
2 Jun 2025, 09:45 BST - Status changed to complete
2 Jun 2025, 09:45 BST - Official notice release published
2 Jun 2025, 09:45 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
2 Jun 2025, 09:45 BST - Published value updated to £10,000,000
21 Feb 2025, 09:44 GMT - Status changed to active
21 Feb 2025, 09:44 GMT - Official notice release published
21 Feb 2025, 09:44 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 28 Mar 2025, 12:00 GMT
21 Feb 2025, 09:44 GMT - Buyer information updated
21 Feb 2025, 09:44 GMT
Lots and requirements (4)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Bulk de-icing salt to BS3247:2011 + A1:2016cancelledPublished valueNot publishedBulk de-icing salt to BS3247:2011 + A1:2016Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Bulk coated de-icing saltcancelledPublished valueNot publishedBulk coated de-icing saltContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3Bulk brining salt for use in saturatorscancelledPublished valueNot publishedBulk brining salt for use in saturatorsContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 4 · #425kg bags in 1 tonne packs and 1 tonne dumpy bags of de-icing salt to BS3247:2011 + A1:2016cancelledPublished valueNot published25kg bags in 1 tonne packs and 1 tonne dumpy bags of de-icing salt to BS3247:2011 + A1:2016Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
2 Jun 2025, 09:45 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 2 Jun 2025, 00:00 BST · £10,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 2 Jun 2025, 00:00 BST · £10,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 2 Jun 2025, 00:00 BST · £10,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 2 Jun 2025, 00:00 BST · £10,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 2 Jun 2025, 00:00 BST · £10,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 2 Jun 2025, 00:00 BST · £10,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 2 Jun 2025, 00:00 BST · £10,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 2 Jun 2025, 00:00 BST · £10,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 2 Jun 2025, 00:00 BST · £10,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 2 Jun 2025, 00:00 BST · £10,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 2 Jun 2025, 00:00 BST · £10,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Salt Sales Co Not published · Not published · active Peacock Salt Not published · Not published · active Mys Enterprise Ltd Not published · Not published · active Compass Minerals UK Not published · Not published · active Mys Enterprise Ltd Not published · Not published · active Compass Minerals UK Not published · Not published · active Mys Enterprise Ltd Not published · Not published · active Peacock Salt Not published · Not published · active NWT Supplies Ltd T/A Online Rock Salt Not published · Not published · active Mys Enterprise Ltd Not published · Not published · active NWT Supplies Ltd T/A Online Rock Salt Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Bulk de-icing salt to BS3247:2011 + A1:2016 £10,000,000 · signed 2 Jun 2025, 00:00 BST · active 25kg bags in 1 tonne packs and 1 tonne dumpy bags of de-icing salt to BS3247:2011 + A1:2016 £10,000,000 · signed 2 Jun 2025, 00:00 BST · active 5kg bags in 1 tonne packs and 1 tonne dumpy bags of de-icing salt to BS3247:2011 + A1:2016 £10,000,000 · signed 2 Jun 2025, 00:00 BST · active Bulk de-icing salt to BS3247:2011 + A1:2016 £10,000,000 · signed 2 Jun 2025, 00:00 BST · active Bulk de-icing salt to BS3247:2011 + A1:2016 £10,000,000 · signed 2 Jun 2025, 00:00 BST · active Bulk coated de-icing salt £10,000,000 · signed 2 Jun 2025, 00:00 BST · active Bulk coated de-icing salt £10,000,000 · signed 2 Jun 2025, 00:00 BST · active Bulk brining salt for use in saturators £10,000,000 · signed 2 Jun 2025, 00:00 BST · active Bulk brining salt for use in saturators £10,000,000 · signed 2 Jun 2025, 00:00 BST · active Bulk brining salt for use in saturators £10,000,000 · signed 2 Jun 2025, 00:00 BST · active 25kg bags in 1 tonne packs and 1 tonne dumpy bags of de-icing salt to BS3247:2011 + A1:2016 £10,000,000 · signed 2 Jun 2025, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 3 (lot 1) bids: 3 (lot 1) bids: 3 (lot 1) electronicBids: 3 (lot 1) electronicBids: 3 (lot 1) electronicBids: 3 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 3 (lot 1) smeBids: 3 (lot 1) smeBids: 3 (lot 1) bids: 2 (lot 2) bids: 2 (lot 2) electronicBids: 2 (lot 2) electronicBids: 2 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 2) smeBids: 2 (lot 2) smeBids: 2 (lot 2) bids: 3 (lot 3) bids: 3 (lot 3) bids: 3 (lot 3) electronicBids: 3 (lot 3) electronicBids: 3 (lot 3) electronicBids: 3 (lot 3) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 3) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 3) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 3) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 3) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 3) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 3) smeBids: 3 (lot 3) smeBids: 3 (lot 3) smeBids: 3 (lot 3) bids: 3 (lot 4) bids: 3 (lot 4) bids: 3 (lot 4) electronicBids: 3 (lot 4) electronicBids: 3 (lot 4) electronicBids: 3 (lot 4) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 4) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 4) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 4) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 4) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 4) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 4) smeBids: 3 (lot 4) smeBids: 3 (lot 4) smeBids: 3 (lot 4) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Devon County Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-1284Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published