← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Building Control Managed Service

Buyer: Wigan Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerWigan Council
StatusClosed
Deadline1 Dec 2023
ValueValue not published
Published30 Nov 2023

What is being bought

Wigan Council is testing market interest in this proposition, which would include a core service consisting of the following main elements: - Operational management of the service, including performance and financial management and reporting into the Council’s governance as required. - Provision of professional and competent Building Control Surveyor capacity to undertake plan checking, site inspections and deal with reports of dangerous buildings. - Provision of an Out-of-Hours call out service (as part of a rota system alongside existing staff). Management of high profile and high risk Building Control cases, in particular those requiring Level 6 standard Building Control competence. - Advice to the Council on a range of Building Control related matters in general, including input to the ongoing development of the Council’s response to the impending new Building Safety Regime. The proposed length of contract would be seven years with a break point to be determined.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Building services 71315000

Lot details

Lot 1

Wigan Council is testing market interest in this proposition, which would include a core service consisting of the following main elements: - Operational management of the service, including performance and financial management and reporting into the Council’s governance as required. - Provision of professional and competent Building Control Surveyor capacity to undertake plan checking, site inspections and deal with reports of dangerous buildings. - Provision of an Out-of-Hours call out service (as part of a rota system alongside existing staff). Management of high profile and high risk Building Control cases, in particular those requiring Level 6 standard Building Control competence. - Advice to the Council on a range of Building Control related matters in general, including input to the ongoing development of the Council’s response to the impending new Building Safety Regime. The proposed length of contract would be seven years with a break point to be determined.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Building services (71315000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1205 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,120 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,446 of 10,120 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer214.5 median · 14.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)5.5 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,3825 median · 59.1 average (893 of 2,382 with a bid count)6.7 average (1,006 of 2,382 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-041df0
Latest release ID035327-2023
Latest release timestampThu Nov 30 2023 11:51:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-12-01T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-12-01T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Nov 2023tender035327-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035327-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-30T11:51:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041df0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-28166",
    "name": "Wigan Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://procontract.due-north.com/"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN695781",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Wigan Council is testing market interest in this proposition, which would include a core service consisting of the following main elements:\n- Operational management of the service, including performance and financial management and reporting into the Council’s governance as required.\n- Provision of professional and competent Building Control Surveyor capacity to undertake plan checking, site inspections and deal with reports of dangerous buildings.\n- Provision of an Out-of-Hours call out service (as part of a rota system alongside existing staff).\nManagement of high profile and high risk Building Control cases, in particular those requiring Level 6 standard Building Control competence.\n- Advice to the Council on a range of Building Control related matters in general, including input to the ongoing development of the Council’s response to the impending new Building Safety Regime.\nThe proposed length of contract would be seven years with a break point to be determined.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2520
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Building Control Managed Service",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-12-01T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-12-01T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Wigan Council is testing market interest in this proposition, which would include a core service consisting of the following main elements:\n- Operational management of the service, including performance and financial management and reporting into the Council’s governance as required.\n- Provision of professional and competent Building Control Surveyor capacity to undertake plan checking, site inspections and deal with reports of dangerous buildings.\n- Provision of an Out-of-Hours call out service (as part of a rota system alongside existing staff).\nManagement of high profile and high risk Building Control cases, in particular those requiring Level 6 standard Building Control competence.\n- Advice to the Council on a range of Building Control related matters in general, including input to the ongoing development of the Council’s response to the impending new Building Safety Regime.\nThe proposed length of contract would be seven years with a break point to be determined.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-12-01T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71315000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28166",
      "name": "Wigan Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wigan",
        "postalCode": "WN1 1YN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Library Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wigan.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wigan.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wigan Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
        "name": "Mr. Liam Reynolds",
        "email": "Liam.Reynolds@wigan.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1942828057"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36675",
      "name": "Court of Appeal",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Court of Appeal"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Nov 2023 · 035327-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "035327-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-30T11:51:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041df0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-28166",
    "name": "Wigan Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://procontract.due-north.com/"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN695781",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Wigan Council is testing market interest in this proposition, which would include a core service consisting of the following main elements:\n- Operational management of the service, including performance and financial management and reporting into the Council’s governance as required.\n- Provision of professional and competent Building Control Surveyor capacity to undertake plan checking, site inspections and deal with reports of dangerous buildings.\n- Provision of an Out-of-Hours call out service (as part of a rota system alongside existing staff).\nManagement of high profile and high risk Building Control cases, in particular those requiring Level 6 standard Building Control competence.\n- Advice to the Council on a range of Building Control related matters in general, including input to the ongoing development of the Council’s response to the impending new Building Safety Regime.\nThe proposed length of contract would be seven years with a break point to be determined.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2520
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Building Control Managed Service",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-12-01T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-12-01T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Wigan Council is testing market interest in this proposition, which would include a core service consisting of the following main elements:\n- Operational management of the service, including performance and financial management and reporting into the Council’s governance as required.\n- Provision of professional and competent Building Control Surveyor capacity to undertake plan checking, site inspections and deal with reports of dangerous buildings.\n- Provision of an Out-of-Hours call out service (as part of a rota system alongside existing staff).\nManagement of high profile and high risk Building Control cases, in particular those requiring Level 6 standard Building Control competence.\n- Advice to the Council on a range of Building Control related matters in general, including input to the ongoing development of the Council’s response to the impending new Building Safety Regime.\nThe proposed length of contract would be seven years with a break point to be determined.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-12-01T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71315000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28166",
      "name": "Wigan Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wigan",
        "postalCode": "WN1 1YN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Library Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wigan.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wigan.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wigan Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
        "name": "Mr. Liam Reynolds",
        "email": "Liam.Reynolds@wigan.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1942828057"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36675",
      "name": "Court of Appeal",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Court of Appeal"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}