← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

BSU Building Condition Survey

Buyer: Bath Spa University →

BuyerBath Spa University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Below Threshold Tender for Condition Surveys to buildings

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lots. Additional information: No lots

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (71000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1215 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,121 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,447 of 10,121 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer13 median · 3 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,3835 median · 59.2 average (892 of 2,383 with a bid count)6.7 average (1,006 of 2,383 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleBelow Threshold Tender
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Building Condition Survey Tender

Statusactive

Contracts

Building Condition Survey Tender

Statusactive
Value£77,819

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05685e
Latest release ID043984-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jul 29 2025 15:17:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jul 2025award, contract043984-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "043984-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-29T16:17:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05685e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142465",
    "name": "Bath Spa University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "043984-2025-69646-1",
      "title": "Building Condition Survey Tender",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-156024",
          "name": "Herd Property"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "13064",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "No lots. Additional information: No lots",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BSU Building Condition Survey",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Below Threshold Tender for Condition Surveys to buildings",
    "reviewDetails": "For all bidders before the end of the stated standstill on the Award Decision Notice\nor from publications thrid parties not involved in the tender process have 30 days from public publication of the award..",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Below Threshold Tender",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142465",
      "name": "Bath Spa University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA2 9BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newton Park, Newton St"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bathspa.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/164164",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "n/a",
        "legalName": "Bath Spa University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "BSU Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@bathspa.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1225875504"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-156024",
      "name": "Herd Property",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Tetbury",
        "postalCode": "GL8 8DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 Charlton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Herd Property",
        "legalName": "Herd Property"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155574",
      "name": "Company Secretary",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA2 9BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Main House, Newton Park"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Company Secretary"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "d.newman@bathspa.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-279",
      "name": "CEDR",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CEDR"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "043984-2025-69646-1",
      "title": "Building Condition Survey Tender",
      "value": {
        "amount": 77818.8,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "043984-2025-69646-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Closed tender",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jul 2025 · 043984-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "043984-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-29T16:17:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05685e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142465",
    "name": "Bath Spa University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "043984-2025-69646-1",
      "title": "Building Condition Survey Tender",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-156024",
          "name": "Herd Property"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "13064",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "No lots. Additional information: No lots",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BSU Building Condition Survey",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Below Threshold Tender for Condition Surveys to buildings",
    "reviewDetails": "For all bidders before the end of the stated standstill on the Award Decision Notice\nor from publications thrid parties not involved in the tender process have 30 days from public publication of the award..",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Below Threshold Tender",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142465",
      "name": "Bath Spa University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA2 9BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newton Park, Newton St"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bathspa.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/164164",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "n/a",
        "legalName": "Bath Spa University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "BSU Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@bathspa.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1225875504"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-156024",
      "name": "Herd Property",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Tetbury",
        "postalCode": "GL8 8DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 Charlton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Herd Property",
        "legalName": "Herd Property"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155574",
      "name": "Company Secretary",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA2 9BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Main House, Newton Park"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Company Secretary"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "d.newman@bathspa.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-279",
      "name": "CEDR",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CEDR"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "043984-2025-69646-1",
      "title": "Building Condition Survey Tender",
      "value": {
        "amount": 77818.8,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "043984-2025-69646-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Closed tender",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}