← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Building Cleaning Services

Buyer: Rutland County Council →

BuyerRutland County Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£520,000
Published30 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Rutland County Council (RCC) intends to undertake an open tender process for the provision of cleaning services across approximately 20 assets within its property portfolio, with a proposed contract commencement date of 1 April 2027. The requirement covers routine, periodic and ad hoc cleaning services across a diverse estate including corporate offices, community libraries, Rutland Museum, Oakham Castle, family hubs, business centres and other public-facing facilities. The buildings vary in age, layout, occupancy levels and operational use, including some specialist and sensitive environments. The proposed contract term is 3 years with an option to extend for a further 1 year, subject to performance and business need. The scope of the contract will include: • Routine internal cleaning to defined frequencies and BICS-aligned standards • Annual and periodic deep cleaning (carpets, hard flooring, upholstery, specialist flooring) • Window cleaning (as specified per asset) • Ad hoc and ancillary services including event support, sparkle cleans and emergency specialist cleaning • Supply and management of consumables on an open book basis • KPI-driven performance monitoring and regular reporting • Compliance with health & safety, COSHH, environmental legislation and Government Buying Standards • Social value commitments in line with the Public Services (Social Value) Act 2012 The current service is delivered by an external provider and TUPE is expected to apply, therefore early planning and engagement will be required to manage workforce transition and minimise service disruption.

Delivery location

UKF22, GB

Categories

Cleaning services 90910000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 31 Mar 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Cleaning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning services (90910000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 902,1174 median · 24.4 average (518 of 2,117 with a bid count)3.1 average (555 of 2,117 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF22152 median · 2 average (1 of 15 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2245 median · 7.4 average (7 of 224 with a bid count)1.3 average (7 of 224 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
https://www.eastmidstenders.org/ Please complete the EME questionnaire which is available via the above portal. Click on "opportunities" then select "Welland Procurement" for the organisation drop down menuengagement29 May 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068f61
Latest release ID039961-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 30 2026 13:13:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£520,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Apr 2026planning039961-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "039961-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-30T14:13:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068f61",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMQJ-3429-NZWQ",
    "name": "Rutland County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RCC-167",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF22",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Building Cleaning Services",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 520000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Rutland County Council (RCC) intends to undertake an open tender process for the provision of cleaning services across approximately 20 assets within its property portfolio, with a proposed contract commencement date of 1 April 2027.\nThe requirement covers routine, periodic and ad hoc cleaning services across a diverse estate including corporate offices, community libraries, Rutland Museum, Oakham Castle, family hubs, business centres and other public-facing facilities. The buildings vary in age, layout, occupancy levels and operational use, including some specialist and sensitive environments.\nThe proposed contract term is 3 years with an option to extend for a further 1 year, subject to performance and business need.\nThe scope of the contract will include:\n•\tRoutine internal cleaning to defined frequencies and BICS-aligned standards\n•\tAnnual and periodic deep cleaning (carpets, hard flooring, upholstery, specialist flooring)\n•\tWindow cleaning (as specified per asset)\n•\tAd hoc and ancillary services including event support, sparkle cleans and emergency specialist cleaning\n•\tSupply and management of consumables on an open book basis\n•\tKPI-driven performance monitoring and regular reporting\n•\tCompliance with health & safety, COSHH, environmental legislation and Government Buying Standards\n•\tSocial value commitments in line with the Public Services (Social Value) Act 2012\nThe current service is delivered by an external provider and TUPE is expected to apply, therefore early planning and engagement will be required to manage workforce transition and minimise service disruption.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMQJ-3429-NZWQ",
      "name": "Rutland County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oakham",
        "postalCode": "LE15 6HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Catmos House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMQJ-3429-NZWQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commissioning@rutland.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
      "name": "Welland Procurement",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Melton Mowbray",
        "postalCode": "LE13 1GH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parkside"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Buyer",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "039961-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039961-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-30T14:13:48+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/\nPlease complete the EME questionnaire which is available via the above portal. \nClick on \"opportunities\" then select \"Welland Procurement\" for the organisation drop down menu"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Apr 2026 · 039961-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "039961-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-30T14:13:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068f61",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMQJ-3429-NZWQ",
    "name": "Rutland County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RCC-167",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF22",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Building Cleaning Services",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 520000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Rutland County Council (RCC) intends to undertake an open tender process for the provision of cleaning services across approximately 20 assets within its property portfolio, with a proposed contract commencement date of 1 April 2027.\nThe requirement covers routine, periodic and ad hoc cleaning services across a diverse estate including corporate offices, community libraries, Rutland Museum, Oakham Castle, family hubs, business centres and other public-facing facilities. The buildings vary in age, layout, occupancy levels and operational use, including some specialist and sensitive environments.\nThe proposed contract term is 3 years with an option to extend for a further 1 year, subject to performance and business need.\nThe scope of the contract will include:\n•\tRoutine internal cleaning to defined frequencies and BICS-aligned standards\n•\tAnnual and periodic deep cleaning (carpets, hard flooring, upholstery, specialist flooring)\n•\tWindow cleaning (as specified per asset)\n•\tAd hoc and ancillary services including event support, sparkle cleans and emergency specialist cleaning\n•\tSupply and management of consumables on an open book basis\n•\tKPI-driven performance monitoring and regular reporting\n•\tCompliance with health & safety, COSHH, environmental legislation and Government Buying Standards\n•\tSocial value commitments in line with the Public Services (Social Value) Act 2012\nThe current service is delivered by an external provider and TUPE is expected to apply, therefore early planning and engagement will be required to manage workforce transition and minimise service disruption.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMQJ-3429-NZWQ",
      "name": "Rutland County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oakham",
        "postalCode": "LE15 6HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Catmos House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMQJ-3429-NZWQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commissioning@rutland.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
      "name": "Welland Procurement",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Melton Mowbray",
        "postalCode": "LE13 1GH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parkside"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Buyer",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "039961-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039961-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-30T14:13:48+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/\nPlease complete the EME questionnaire which is available via the above portal. \nClick on \"opportunities\" then select \"Welland Procurement\" for the organisation drop down menu"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}