← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire ICB Abortion Care Services

Buyer: NHS Bristol North Somerset & South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS Bristol North Somerset & South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£0
Published13 May 2024

What is being bought

Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire (BNSSG) Integrated Care Board (ICB) are seeking Expressions of Interest (EOI) from the market to deliver abortion care services within the BNSSG ICB footprint. It is the ICB’s intention to formally procure these services later this year and the ICB would like to understand the level of provider interest in delivering these services, to help identify any existing or potential capacity and to inform the procurement strategy and contracting options.<br/>The service is intended to provide a choice of abortion methods that are timely and safe depending on the personal health, gestation and circumstances of the individual, provide post-abortion contraception to reduce repeat abortions (defined as a person who has had more than one termination) and future unplanned pregnancies, and to promote better sexual health among women, girls and people who are pregnant.<br/>Consideration is being given to procuring a number of separate contracts, subject to the outcome of market and stakeholder engagement. This may result in a multi-lotted procurement process.<br/>If you are interested in this opportunity, please register on the e-procurement system, Atamis (details at the end of this notice) and respond to the short questionnaire by 27th May 2024. <br/>It is the ICB’s intention to hold a market engagement event in the week commencing 3rd June 2024 with all parties who have registered their interest. An invitation to this event will be issued directly to you once you have registered on the Atamis portal.<br/>This exercise is being managed by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of BNSSG ICB.

Delivery location

UKK12

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire (BNSSG) Integrated Care Board (ICB) are seeking Expressions of Interest (EOI) from the market to deliver abortion care services within the BNSSG ICB footprint. It is the ICB’s intention to formally procure these services later this year and the ICB would like to understand the level of provider interest in delivering these services, to help identify any existing or potential capacity and to inform the procurement strategy and contracting options.<br/>The service is intended to provide a choice of abortion methods that are timely and safe depending on the personal health, gestation and circumstances of the individual, provide post-abortion contraception to reduce repeat abortions (defined as a person who has had more than one termination) and future unplanned pregnancies, and to promote better sexual health among women, girls and people who are pregnant.<br/>Consideration is being given to procuring a number of separate contracts, subject to the outcome of market and stakeholder engagement. This may result in a multi-lotted procurement process.<br/>If you are interested in this opportunity, please register on the e-procurement system, Atamis (details at the end of this notice) and respond to the short questionnaire by 27th May 2024.<br/>It is the ICB’s intention to hold a market engagement event in the week commencing 3rd June 2024 with all parties who have registered their interest. An invitation to this event will be issued directly to you once you have registered on the Atamis portal.<br/>This exercise is being managed by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of BNSSG ICB.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8526,6071 median · 24.7 average (14,470 of 26,607 with a bid count)1.9 average (15,718 of 26,607 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK12891 median · 9.3 average (52 of 89 with a bid count)2.2 average (52 of 89 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£0 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £0.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-045944
Latest release ID015194-2024
Latest release timestampMon May 13 2024 15:54:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£0
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 May 2024planning015194-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015194-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-13T16:54:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045944",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-108009",
    "name": "NHS Bristol North Somerset & South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-045944",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire (BNSSG) Integrated Care Board (ICB) are seeking Expressions of Interest (EOI) from the market to deliver abortion care services within the BNSSG ICB footprint. It is the ICB’s intention to formally procure these services later this year and the ICB would like to understand the level of provider interest in delivering these services, to help identify any existing or potential capacity and to inform the procurement strategy and contracting options.<br/>The service is intended to provide a choice of abortion methods that are timely and safe depending on the personal health, gestation and circumstances of the individual, provide post-abortion contraception to reduce repeat abortions (defined as a person who has had more than one termination) and future unplanned pregnancies, and to promote better sexual health among women, girls and people who are pregnant.<br/>Consideration is being given to procuring a number of separate contracts, subject to the outcome of market and stakeholder engagement. This may result in a multi-lotted procurement process.<br/>If you are interested in this opportunity, please register on the e-procurement system, Atamis (details at the end of this notice) and respond to the short questionnaire by 27th May 2024.<br/>It is the ICB’s intention to hold a market engagement event in the week commencing 3rd June 2024 with all parties who have registered their interest. An invitation to this event will be issued directly to you once you have registered on the Atamis portal.<br/>This exercise is being managed by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of BNSSG ICB."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire ICB Abortion Care Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0.1,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire (BNSSG) Integrated Care Board (ICB) are seeking Expressions of Interest (EOI) from the market to deliver abortion care services within the BNSSG ICB footprint. It is the ICB’s intention to formally procure these services later this year and the ICB would like to understand the level of provider interest in delivering these services, to help identify any existing or potential capacity and to inform the procurement strategy and contracting options.<br/>The service is intended to provide a choice of abortion methods that are timely and safe depending on the personal health, gestation and circumstances of the individual, provide post-abortion contraception to reduce repeat abortions (defined as a person who has had more than one termination) and future unplanned pregnancies, and to promote better sexual health among women, girls and people who are pregnant.<br/>Consideration is being given to procuring a number of separate contracts, subject to the outcome of market and stakeholder engagement. This may result in a multi-lotted procurement process.<br/>If you are interested in this opportunity, please register on the e-procurement system, Atamis (details at the end of this notice) and respond to the short questionnaire by 27th May 2024. <br/>It is the ICB’s intention to hold a market engagement event in the week commencing 3rd June 2024 with all parties who have registered their interest. An invitation to this event will be issued directly to you once you have registered on the Atamis portal.<br/>This exercise is being managed by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of BNSSG ICB.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-10-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108009",
      "name": "NHS Bristol North Somerset & South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 3NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "360 Bristol - Three Six Zero Marlborough Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bnssgccg.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bnssgccg.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Bristol North Somerset & South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "scwcsu.clinical.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 May 2024 · 015194-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "015194-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-13T16:54:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045944",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-108009",
    "name": "NHS Bristol North Somerset & South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-045944",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire (BNSSG) Integrated Care Board (ICB) are seeking Expressions of Interest (EOI) from the market to deliver abortion care services within the BNSSG ICB footprint. It is the ICB’s intention to formally procure these services later this year and the ICB would like to understand the level of provider interest in delivering these services, to help identify any existing or potential capacity and to inform the procurement strategy and contracting options.<br/>The service is intended to provide a choice of abortion methods that are timely and safe depending on the personal health, gestation and circumstances of the individual, provide post-abortion contraception to reduce repeat abortions (defined as a person who has had more than one termination) and future unplanned pregnancies, and to promote better sexual health among women, girls and people who are pregnant.<br/>Consideration is being given to procuring a number of separate contracts, subject to the outcome of market and stakeholder engagement. This may result in a multi-lotted procurement process.<br/>If you are interested in this opportunity, please register on the e-procurement system, Atamis (details at the end of this notice) and respond to the short questionnaire by 27th May 2024.<br/>It is the ICB’s intention to hold a market engagement event in the week commencing 3rd June 2024 with all parties who have registered their interest. An invitation to this event will be issued directly to you once you have registered on the Atamis portal.<br/>This exercise is being managed by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of BNSSG ICB."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire ICB Abortion Care Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0.1,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire (BNSSG) Integrated Care Board (ICB) are seeking Expressions of Interest (EOI) from the market to deliver abortion care services within the BNSSG ICB footprint. It is the ICB’s intention to formally procure these services later this year and the ICB would like to understand the level of provider interest in delivering these services, to help identify any existing or potential capacity and to inform the procurement strategy and contracting options.<br/>The service is intended to provide a choice of abortion methods that are timely and safe depending on the personal health, gestation and circumstances of the individual, provide post-abortion contraception to reduce repeat abortions (defined as a person who has had more than one termination) and future unplanned pregnancies, and to promote better sexual health among women, girls and people who are pregnant.<br/>Consideration is being given to procuring a number of separate contracts, subject to the outcome of market and stakeholder engagement. This may result in a multi-lotted procurement process.<br/>If you are interested in this opportunity, please register on the e-procurement system, Atamis (details at the end of this notice) and respond to the short questionnaire by 27th May 2024. <br/>It is the ICB’s intention to hold a market engagement event in the week commencing 3rd June 2024 with all parties who have registered their interest. An invitation to this event will be issued directly to you once you have registered on the Atamis portal.<br/>This exercise is being managed by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of BNSSG ICB.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-10-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108009",
      "name": "NHS Bristol North Somerset & South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 3NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "360 Bristol - Three Six Zero Marlborough Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bnssgccg.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bnssgccg.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Bristol North Somerset & South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "scwcsu.clinical.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}