Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Islington Council →
The service will be aimed at supporting parents from the global majority in accessing both universal and targeted early years and family services within Islington's Bright Start offer for families and children from conception to age 5. The service will focus on promoting culturally responsive support through trusted community and cultural networks. The provider will be expected to signpost parents to relevant services ensuring they are aware of and can access the support available to them. The specific communities to be targeted will be determined based on data and market engagement, which may include Somali, Bengali, Turkish, Kurdish, Latin American, Black Caribbean, Eritrean, and other groups. Contract Information (Indicative) • Estimated Start Date: April 2026 • Potential Duration: 24 months initial term, with two optional extensions of 12 months each (24 + 12 + 12) • Estimated Value: To be confirmed How to Engage Organisations interested in contributing to this early market engagement are invited to express their interest and attend a virtual Market Engagement Session on Tuesday 10 June at 10am. Contact Carlotta.ManziDavies@islington.gov.uk to book onto this session. This is not a call for competition but a genuine opportunity to help shape future commissioning. Participation is voluntary and will not affect any future procurement process.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 44 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,092 | 2 median · 2.4 average (23 of 1,092 with a bid count) | 1 average (25 of 1,092 with named award suppliers) | 3 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£260,240 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £400,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Important Information This Notice is for informational purposes only and is not a formal invitation to tender. Its aim is to enhance transparency and competition for the upcoming contract notice. All details provided here may be updated or changed in the final contract notice. The Council reserves the right to cancel, postpone, suspend or abort this procurement at any stage. The issue of this notice in no way commits the Council to commence the procurement process. Engagement Session Suppliers attended a virtual information and engagement session to be held on Microsoft Teams on Tuesday 3 June 2025 at 10:00am. Contact Information Commissioner Name: Carlotta Manzi Davies Commissioner Job Title: Commissioning and Operations Manager Commissioner Email: Carlotta.ManziDavies@islington.gov.uk Alternative contact: procurement@islington.gov.uk | engagement | 5 Jun 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051476 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021746-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 15 2025 12:27:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £400,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 May 2025 | planning | 021746-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "021746-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-15T13:27:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051476",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMD-2513-CWJJ",
"name": "Islington Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2526-0015 ",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bright Start Outreach",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 400000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The service will be aimed at supporting parents from the global majority in accessing both universal and targeted early years and family services within Islington's Bright Start offer for families and children from conception to age 5. The service will focus on promoting culturally responsive support through trusted community and cultural networks. The provider will be expected to signpost parents to relevant services ensuring they are aware of and can access the support available to them. The specific communities to be targeted will be determined based on data and market engagement, which may include Somali, Bengali, Turkish, Kurdish, Latin American, Black Caribbean, Eritrean, and other groups.\nContract Information (Indicative)\n•\tEstimated Start Date: April 2026\n•\tPotential Duration: 24 months initial term, with two optional extensions of 12 months each (24 + 12 + 12)\n•\tEstimated Value: To be confirmed\nHow to Engage\nOrganisations interested in contributing to this early market engagement are invited to express their interest and attend a virtual Market Engagement Session on Tuesday 10 June at 10am. Contact Carlotta.ManziDavies@islington.gov.uk to book onto this session.\nThis is not a call for competition but a genuine opportunity to help shape future commissioning. Participation is voluntary and will not affect any future procurement process.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMD-2513-CWJJ",
"name": "Islington Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 2UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Islington Town Hall, Upper Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.islington.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBMD-2513-CWJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Tassa Dimitropoulos",
"email": "tassa.dimitropoulos@islington.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "021746-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021746-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-15T13:27:28+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-04T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Important Information\nThis Notice is for informational purposes only and is not a formal invitation to tender. Its aim is to enhance transparency and competition for the upcoming contract notice. All details provided here may be updated or changed in the final contract notice.\nThe Council reserves the right to cancel, postpone, suspend or abort this procurement at any stage. The issue of this notice in no way commits the Council to commence the procurement process.\nEngagement Session\nSuppliers attended a virtual information and engagement session to be held on Microsoft Teams on Tuesday 3 June 2025 at 10:00am.\nContact Information\nCommissioner Name: Carlotta Manzi Davies\nCommissioner Job Title: Commissioning and Operations Manager\nCommissioner Email: Carlotta.ManziDavies@islington.gov.uk\nAlternative contact: procurement@islington.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021746-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-15T13:27:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051476",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMD-2513-CWJJ",
"name": "Islington Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2526-0015 ",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bright Start Outreach",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 400000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The service will be aimed at supporting parents from the global majority in accessing both universal and targeted early years and family services within Islington's Bright Start offer for families and children from conception to age 5. The service will focus on promoting culturally responsive support through trusted community and cultural networks. The provider will be expected to signpost parents to relevant services ensuring they are aware of and can access the support available to them. The specific communities to be targeted will be determined based on data and market engagement, which may include Somali, Bengali, Turkish, Kurdish, Latin American, Black Caribbean, Eritrean, and other groups.\nContract Information (Indicative)\n•\tEstimated Start Date: April 2026\n•\tPotential Duration: 24 months initial term, with two optional extensions of 12 months each (24 + 12 + 12)\n•\tEstimated Value: To be confirmed\nHow to Engage\nOrganisations interested in contributing to this early market engagement are invited to express their interest and attend a virtual Market Engagement Session on Tuesday 10 June at 10am. Contact Carlotta.ManziDavies@islington.gov.uk to book onto this session.\nThis is not a call for competition but a genuine opportunity to help shape future commissioning. Participation is voluntary and will not affect any future procurement process.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMD-2513-CWJJ",
"name": "Islington Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 2UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Islington Town Hall, Upper Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.islington.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBMD-2513-CWJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Tassa Dimitropoulos",
"email": "tassa.dimitropoulos@islington.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "021746-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021746-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-15T13:27:28+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-04T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Important Information\nThis Notice is for informational purposes only and is not a formal invitation to tender. Its aim is to enhance transparency and competition for the upcoming contract notice. All details provided here may be updated or changed in the final contract notice.\nThe Council reserves the right to cancel, postpone, suspend or abort this procurement at any stage. The issue of this notice in no way commits the Council to commence the procurement process.\nEngagement Session\nSuppliers attended a virtual information and engagement session to be held on Microsoft Teams on Tuesday 3 June 2025 at 10:00am.\nContact Information\nCommissioner Name: Carlotta Manzi Davies\nCommissioner Job Title: Commissioning and Operations Manager\nCommissioner Email: Carlotta.ManziDavies@islington.gov.uk\nAlternative contact: procurement@islington.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}