Lot 1
Please see www.yortender.co.uk
Buyer: Leeds City Council →
Participate on yortender.co.uk ↗External submission platform
The Breastfeeding Peer Support Service shall provide a programme of peer support training facilitated by appropriately trained staff, supervise trained peer supporters, and liaise with multidisciplinary agencies around peer support and the wider breastfeeding agenda. Strong, effective, sustainable partnerships that provide structure, training and supervision for Peer Support in Leeds will be developed and maintained. The service shall lead the further development of a network of skilled breastfeeding peer supporters who are able to support mothers in a group setting, on the telephone and / or face to face. Ultimately this will facilitate an enhanced level of breastfeeding support which will assist the aim to increase the number of women initiating and continuing to breastfeed for as long as they wish.
UKE42
Please see www.yortender.co.uk
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE42 | 132 | 2 median · 19.3 average (56 of 132 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (84 of 132 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 832 | 1 median · 2.2 average (31 of 832 with a bid count) | 1 average (34 of 832 with named award suppliers) | 4 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£138,874 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £213,455.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-028ba3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001101-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 19 2021 16:18:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2021-02-24T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2021-02-24T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | http://www.yortender.co.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £213,455 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Jan 2021 | tender | 001101-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001101-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-01-19T16:18:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028ba3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2075",
"name": "Leeds City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN486390",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 213455,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Please see www.yortender.co.uk",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1980
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
"electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Breastfeeding Peer Support Service",
"value": {
"amount": 213455,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-02-24T12:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Leeds, West Yorkshire, England , UK"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-02-24T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The Breastfeeding Peer Support Service shall provide a programme of peer support training facilitated by appropriately trained staff, supervise trained peer supporters, and liaise with multidisciplinary agencies around peer support and the wider breastfeeding agenda. Strong, effective, sustainable partnerships that provide structure, training and supervision for Peer Support in Leeds will be developed and maintained. The service shall lead the further development of a network of skilled breastfeeding peer supporters who are able to support mothers in a group setting, on the telephone and / or face to face. Ultimately this will facilitate an enhanced level of breastfeeding support which will assist the aim to increase the number of women initiating and continuing to breastfeed for as long as they wish.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-02-24T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "Where necessary in order to comply with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 this authority willincorporateaminimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contractiscommunicatedto tenderers. This period allows unsuccessful tenderers to seek further debriefing fromthecontracting authoritybefore the contract is entered into. Such additional information should be requestedfromthe addressee foundin 1.1. If an appeal regarding the award of a contract has not been successfullyresolvedthe (for Public Sector)Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No 102) provide for aggrievedparties whohave been harmedor are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court(England,Wales and NorthernIreland). Any such action must be brought promptly (generally within 30 daysbeginning withthe date when thetenderer first knew or ought to have known that the grounds for starting theproceedings hadarisen).Wherea contract has not been entered into the court may order the setting aside of theaward decisionor order theauthority to amend any document and may award damages. If the contract has beenentered intothe court mayonly award damages. Following the 10 day standstill period, if no further debriefinghas beenrequested, thecourt may only award damages once the contract has been entered into.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Bidders should refer to the Standard Selection Questionnaire (SSQ) for further information relating to the minimum levels of suitability for economic and financial standing, and technical andprofessional ability"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.yortender.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2075",
"name": "Leeds City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 3DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St George House, 2nd Floor, 40 Great George Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leeds.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.leeds.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leeds City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.yortender.co.uk",
"name": "Ms Shazia Nazir",
"email": "RESAdultsHealth.category@leeds.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1133785834"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2488",
"name": "The High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001101-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-01-19T16:18:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028ba3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2075",
"name": "Leeds City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN486390",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 213455,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Please see www.yortender.co.uk",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1980
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
"electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Breastfeeding Peer Support Service",
"value": {
"amount": 213455,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-02-24T12:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Leeds, West Yorkshire, England , UK"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-02-24T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The Breastfeeding Peer Support Service shall provide a programme of peer support training facilitated by appropriately trained staff, supervise trained peer supporters, and liaise with multidisciplinary agencies around peer support and the wider breastfeeding agenda. Strong, effective, sustainable partnerships that provide structure, training and supervision for Peer Support in Leeds will be developed and maintained. The service shall lead the further development of a network of skilled breastfeeding peer supporters who are able to support mothers in a group setting, on the telephone and / or face to face. Ultimately this will facilitate an enhanced level of breastfeeding support which will assist the aim to increase the number of women initiating and continuing to breastfeed for as long as they wish.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-02-24T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "Where necessary in order to comply with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 this authority willincorporateaminimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contractiscommunicatedto tenderers. This period allows unsuccessful tenderers to seek further debriefing fromthecontracting authoritybefore the contract is entered into. Such additional information should be requestedfromthe addressee foundin 1.1. If an appeal regarding the award of a contract has not been successfullyresolvedthe (for Public Sector)Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No 102) provide for aggrievedparties whohave been harmedor are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court(England,Wales and NorthernIreland). Any such action must be brought promptly (generally within 30 daysbeginning withthe date when thetenderer first knew or ought to have known that the grounds for starting theproceedings hadarisen).Wherea contract has not been entered into the court may order the setting aside of theaward decisionor order theauthority to amend any document and may award damages. If the contract has beenentered intothe court mayonly award damages. Following the 10 day standstill period, if no further debriefinghas beenrequested, thecourt may only award damages once the contract has been entered into.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Bidders should refer to the Standard Selection Questionnaire (SSQ) for further information relating to the minimum levels of suitability for economic and financial standing, and technical andprofessional ability"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.yortender.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2075",
"name": "Leeds City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 3DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St George House, 2nd Floor, 40 Great George Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leeds.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.leeds.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leeds City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.yortender.co.uk",
"name": "Ms Shazia Nazir",
"email": "RESAdultsHealth.category@leeds.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1133785834"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2488",
"name": "The High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}