BREAST PROSTHESES
Surgically Implanted Breast Prostheses to include but not be limited to Breast Implants, Tissue Expanders & Breast Sizers
Award criteria
Technical — 60%
Commercial — 40%
NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership Procurement Services (NWSSP ProcS), hosted by Velindre NHS Trust, invites tenders on behalf of all NHS Bodies in Wales to appoint suitably qualified suppliers of Surgically Implanted Breast Prostheses to include but not be limited to Breast Implants, Tissue Expanders & Breast Sizers to an All Wales Framework Agreement. The duration of this Framework Agreement will be three years with the option to extend for a further 12 months (maximum four years).
UKL · UKL
Surgically Implanted Breast Prostheses to include but not be limited to Breast Implants, Tissue Expanders & Breast Sizers
Award criteria
Technical — 60%
Commercial — 40%
Bidders are invited to submit value based procurement and/or innovative proposals for this procurement that demonstrate improvement to product, process and patient outcomes. Please refer to tender documents for further information
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Internal breast prostheses, Breast prostheses, Medical consumables | Not published |
| 2 | Surgical implants, Internal breast prostheses, Breast prostheses | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical consumables (33140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,854 | 2 median · 122.5 average (2,277 of 4,854 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | 60.5 median · 104 average (6 of 9 with a bid count) | 10.2 average (6 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL | 249 | 22 median · 273.5 average (127 of 249 with a bid count) | 10.7 average (139 of 249 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02c779 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006276-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 08 2022 11:34:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Mar 2022 | award, contract | 006276-2022 |
| 13 Jul 2021 | tender | 016391-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006276-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 3,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 3,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-03-08T11:34:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c779",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-14552",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006276-2022-1",
"title": "BREAST PROSTHESES",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46295",
"name": "Nagor Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46296",
"name": "Motiva Implants Uk Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24156",
"name": "JOHNSON & JOHNSON MEDICAL LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "006276-2022-2",
"title": "VALUE BASED PROCUREMENT & INNOVATION",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24156",
"name": "JOHNSON & JOHNSON MEDICAL LTD"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46295",
"name": "Nagor Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46296",
"name": "Motiva Implants Uk Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CLI-OJEU-45806",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "BREAST PROSTHESES",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Surgically Implanted Breast Prostheses to include but not be limited to Breast Implants, Tissue Expanders & Breast Sizers",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60%"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40%"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "VALUE BASED PROCUREMENT & INNOVATION",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Bidders are invited to submit value based procurement and/or innovative proposals for this procurement that demonstrate improvement to product, process and patient outcomes. Please refer to tender documents for further information",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33184410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal breast prostheses"
},
{
"id": "33184400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Breast prostheses"
},
{
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33184100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surgical implants"
},
{
"id": "33184410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal breast prostheses"
},
{
"id": "33184400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Breast prostheses"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CLI-OJEU-45806 SURGICALLY IMPLANTED BREAST PROSTHESES",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership Procurement Services (NWSSP ProcS), hosted by Velindre NHS Trust, invites tenders on behalf of all NHS Bodies in Wales to appoint suitably qualified suppliers of Surgically Implanted Breast Prostheses to include but not be limited to Breast Implants, Tissue Expanders & Breast Sizers to an All Wales Framework Agreement. The duration of this Framework Agreement will be three years with the option to extend for a further 12 months (maximum four years).",
"classification": {
"id": "33184400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Breast prostheses"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14552",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "St Asaph",
"postalCode": "LL17 0JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Alder House, Alder Court, St Asaph Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "NWSSP.ProcurementCatalogueWomensHea@wales.NHS.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1745366700"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46295",
"name": "Nagor Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM84",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G689HN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "129 Deerdykes View, Cumbernauld"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nagor Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1236780780"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24156",
"name": "JOHNSON & JOHNSON MEDICAL LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "WOKINGHAM",
"postalCode": "RG403EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "JOHNSON & JOHNSON MEDICAL LTD, Pinewood Campus Nine Mile Ride"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "JOHNSON & JOHNSON MEDICAL LTD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1344864000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46296",
"name": "Motiva Implants Uk Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W45PY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Light Box - Unit G33-34, 111 Power Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Motiva Implants Uk Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7500876168"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006276-2022-1",
"title": "BREAST PROSTHESES",
"value": {
"amount": 1223280.52,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006276-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "006276-2022-2",
"title": "VALUE BASED PROCUREMENT & INNOVATION",
"value": {
"amount": 1223280.52,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006276-2022-2",
"dateSigned": "2021-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The NHS Bodies in existence at the time of this tender are:\nAneurin Bevan University Health Board\nBetsi Cadwaladr University Health Board\nCardiff & Vale University Health Board\nCwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board\nHywel Dda University Health Board\nPowys Teaching Health Board\nSwansea Bay University Health Board\nVelindre NHS Trust\nPublic Health Wales NHS Trust\nWelsh Ambulance Services NHS Trust\nNWSSP-ProcS reserve the right to add additional NHS organisations to the Framework Agreement at any time during the period of the Framework Agreement. Any such additions will be made following consultation with all participating Bidders.\nNOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/search_mainpage.aspx\nNOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=111475\n(WA Ref:111475)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.\n(WA Ref:117104)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006276-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 3,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 3,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-03-08T11:34:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c779",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-14552",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006276-2022-1",
"title": "BREAST PROSTHESES",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46295",
"name": "Nagor Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46296",
"name": "Motiva Implants Uk Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24156",
"name": "JOHNSON & JOHNSON MEDICAL LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "006276-2022-2",
"title": "VALUE BASED PROCUREMENT & INNOVATION",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24156",
"name": "JOHNSON & JOHNSON MEDICAL LTD"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46295",
"name": "Nagor Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46296",
"name": "Motiva Implants Uk Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CLI-OJEU-45806",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "BREAST PROSTHESES",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Surgically Implanted Breast Prostheses to include but not be limited to Breast Implants, Tissue Expanders & Breast Sizers",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60%"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40%"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "VALUE BASED PROCUREMENT & INNOVATION",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Bidders are invited to submit value based procurement and/or innovative proposals for this procurement that demonstrate improvement to product, process and patient outcomes. Please refer to tender documents for further information",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33184410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal breast prostheses"
},
{
"id": "33184400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Breast prostheses"
},
{
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33184100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surgical implants"
},
{
"id": "33184410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal breast prostheses"
},
{
"id": "33184400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Breast prostheses"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CLI-OJEU-45806 SURGICALLY IMPLANTED BREAST PROSTHESES",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership Procurement Services (NWSSP ProcS), hosted by Velindre NHS Trust, invites tenders on behalf of all NHS Bodies in Wales to appoint suitably qualified suppliers of Surgically Implanted Breast Prostheses to include but not be limited to Breast Implants, Tissue Expanders & Breast Sizers to an All Wales Framework Agreement. The duration of this Framework Agreement will be three years with the option to extend for a further 12 months (maximum four years).",
"classification": {
"id": "33184400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Breast prostheses"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14552",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "St Asaph",
"postalCode": "LL17 0JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Alder House, Alder Court, St Asaph Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "NWSSP.ProcurementCatalogueWomensHea@wales.NHS.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1745366700"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46295",
"name": "Nagor Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM84",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G689HN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "129 Deerdykes View, Cumbernauld"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nagor Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1236780780"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24156",
"name": "JOHNSON & JOHNSON MEDICAL LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "WOKINGHAM",
"postalCode": "RG403EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "JOHNSON & JOHNSON MEDICAL LTD, Pinewood Campus Nine Mile Ride"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "JOHNSON & JOHNSON MEDICAL LTD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1344864000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46296",
"name": "Motiva Implants Uk Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W45PY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Light Box - Unit G33-34, 111 Power Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Motiva Implants Uk Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7500876168"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006276-2022-1",
"title": "BREAST PROSTHESES",
"value": {
"amount": 1223280.52,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006276-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "006276-2022-2",
"title": "VALUE BASED PROCUREMENT & INNOVATION",
"value": {
"amount": 1223280.52,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006276-2022-2",
"dateSigned": "2021-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The NHS Bodies in existence at the time of this tender are:\nAneurin Bevan University Health Board\nBetsi Cadwaladr University Health Board\nCardiff & Vale University Health Board\nCwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board\nHywel Dda University Health Board\nPowys Teaching Health Board\nSwansea Bay University Health Board\nVelindre NHS Trust\nPublic Health Wales NHS Trust\nWelsh Ambulance Services NHS Trust\nNWSSP-ProcS reserve the right to add additional NHS organisations to the Framework Agreement at any time during the period of the Framework Agreement. Any such additions will be made following consultation with all participating Bidders.\nNOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/search_mainpage.aspx\nNOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=111475\n(WA Ref:111475)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.\n(WA Ref:117104)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016391-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-07-13T15:35:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c779",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-14552",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:560473-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CLI-OJEU-45806",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "BREAST PROSTHESES",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Surgically Implanted Breast Prostheses to include but not be limited to Breast Implants, Tissue Expanders & Breast Sizers",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "VALUE BASED PROCUREMENT & INNOVATION",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Bidders are invited to submit value based procurement and/or innovative proposals for this procurement that demonstrate improvement to product, process and patient outcomes. Please refer to tender documents for further information",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33184410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal breast prostheses"
},
{
"id": "33184400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Breast prostheses"
},
{
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33184100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surgical implants"
},
{
"id": "33184410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal breast prostheses"
},
{
"id": "33184400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Breast prostheses"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CLI-OJEU-45806 SURGICALLY IMPLANTED BREAST PROSTHESES",
"value": {
"amount": 1223280.52,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-08-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "November 2024"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-08-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership Procurement Services (NWSSP ProcS), hosted by Velindre NHS Trust, invites tenders on behalf of all NHS Bodies in Wales to appoint suitably qualified suppliers of Surgically Implanted Breast Prostheses to include but not be limited to Breast Implants, Tissue Expanders & Breast Sizers to an All Wales Framework Agreement. The duration of this Framework Agreement will be three years with the option to extend for a further 12 months (maximum four years).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-08-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "As stated in the ITT documents",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "33184400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Breast prostheses"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As stated in the ITT document"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14552",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "St Asaph",
"postalCode": "LL17 0JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Alder House, Alder Court, St Asaph Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
"email": "NWSSP.ProcurementCatalogueWomensHea@wales.NHS.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1745366700"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The NHS Bodies in existence at the time of this tender are:\nAneurin Bevan University Health Board\nBetsi Cadwaladr University Health Board\nCardiff & Vale University Health Board\nCwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board\nHywel Dda University Health Board\nPowys Teaching Health Board\nSwansea Bay University Health Board\nVelindre NHS Trust\nPublic Health Wales NHS Trust\nWelsh Ambulance Services NHS Trust\nNWSSP-ProcS reserve the right to add additional NHS organisations to the Framework Agreement at any time during the period of the Framework Agreement. Any such additions will be made following consultation with all participating Bidders.\nNOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/search_mainpage.aspx\nNOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=111475\n(WA Ref:111475)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.\nNOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=112176\n(WA Ref:112176)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}