← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

BlueLight Commercial - Social Media Management Platforms Market Engagement – PIN Extension

Buyer: BlueLight Commercial Limited →

BuyerBlueLight Commercial Limited
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£12,000,000
Published15 Oct 2024

What is being bought

Original PIN reference 20241010-000003Extended Deadline to respond: 12 noon, Thursday 17th OctoberBlueLight Commercial Market Engagement Event - Social Media Management Platform(SMMP) BlueLight Commercial (BLC) are issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) as an invitation to our Market Engagement Event to gather market intelligence and to gain a better understanding of the capacity of the market for the delivery of Social Media Management Platforms that will be used by UK emergency services, including police, fire and rescue, and ambulance services.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Original PIN reference 20241010-000003Extended Deadline to respond: 12 noon, Thursday 17th OctoberBlueLight Commercial Market Engagement Event - Social Media Management Platform(SMMP) BlueLight Commercial (BLC) are issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) as an invitation to our Market Engagement Event to gather market intelligence and to gain a better understanding of the capacity of the market for the delivery of Social Media Management Platforms that will be used by UK emergency services, including police, fire and rescue, and ambulance services.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 485,6411 median · 9 average (2,060 of 5,641 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,368 of 5,641 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,5002 median · 20.1 average (492 of 1,500 with a bid count)3 average (567 of 1,500 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)181Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ac4b
Latest release ID033192-2024
Latest release timestampTue Oct 15 2024 15:13:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£12,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Oct 2024planning033192-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033192-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-15T16:13:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ac4b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-127100",
    "name": "BlueLight Commercial Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BLC-0189",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Original PIN reference 20241010-000003Extended Deadline to respond: 12 noon, Thursday 17th OctoberBlueLight Commercial Market Engagement Event - Social Media Management Platform(SMMP) BlueLight Commercial (BLC) are issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) as an invitation to our Market Engagement Event to gather market intelligence and to gain a better understanding of the capacity of the market for the delivery of Social Media Management Platforms that will be used by UK emergency services, including police, fire and rescue, and ambulance services."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BlueLight Commercial - Social Media Management Platforms Market Engagement – PIN Extension",
    "value": {
      "amount": 12000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Original PIN reference 20241010-000003Extended Deadline to respond: 12 noon, Thursday 17th OctoberBlueLight Commercial Market Engagement Event - Social Media Management Platform(SMMP) BlueLight Commercial (BLC) are issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) as an invitation to our Market Engagement Event to gather market intelligence and to gain a better understanding of the capacity of the market for the delivery of Social Media Management Platforms that will be used by UK emergency services, including police, fire and rescue, and ambulance services.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-01-03T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-127100",
      "name": "BlueLight Commercial Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6DG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lloyd House, Colmore Circus Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://bluelightcommercial.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BlueLight Commercial Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Amy McTear",
        "email": "Amy.McTear@bluelight.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "BlueLight Commercial work in collaboration with blue light organisations to maximise commercial benefit to UK emergency services. Social media is a vital source of communication for emergency services, with organisations using several social media platforms to engage with the public regarding a range of national and local matters. The effective management of these accounts is essential to ensuring a consistent and professional service and is often done by centralised teams in corporate communications departments and control rooms, as well as via mobile neighbourhood policing teams.To further expand their communication capability, organisations are looking at social media management platforms, including those that have integrated Live Chat functionality, as an additional source of public contact for the reporting of incidents, intelligence, and crime.BlueLight Commercial therefore invites interested suppliers to attend a one-to-one market engagement session with BLC and the National Police Chief Council’s Digital Public Contact Social Media Lead. During the session you will be given the opportunity to introduce your company and your solution, and expand on pre-requisite areas around software advancements, system developments or additional capabilities. Interested suppliers must be able to provide a Commercial-off-the-Shelf (COTS) Social Media Management software solution, or a combined Social Media Management and Live Chat software solution that meets the following minimum capability requirements:Social Media Management Platform  - Manage all social media accounts via one unified inbox- Publish and manage, live and scheduled content across multiple social media channels- Continuity of experience for desktop and mobile users- Full audit capability - Analytics to understand and measure performance- Data export - The ability to manage user licences centrallyLive Chat- Capability to hold real time conversations between the public and organisation- Ability to manage multiple live chat conversations at once- Meet third party joining rules for the national police website, the \"Single Online Home\" (third party joining rules will be published with the Invitation to Tender)- Where both SMMP and Live Chat is provided, the ability for agents to manage both channels in an efficient and consistent manner without having to navigate to separate systemsThe intention is to hold the sessions remotely on Friday 18th, Monday 21st and Tuesday 22nd October 2024. A date will be allocated following receipt of expression of interest. The event will be limited to 3 people from each organisation.If you would like to register your interest to attend, please do so via e-mail to nationalict@bluelight.police.uk by 12 noon on Thursday 17th October 2024 stating the name, role and e-mail address of each attendee. If you have any questions, please contact BlueLight Commercial ICT Team at nationalict@bluelight.police.ukIt is important to note that this PIN is not a call for competition and as such potential providers will need to express interest in any future tender opportunity once a contract notice is published in Find a Tender Service (FTS). This PIN is not a pre-qualification questionnaire and is not part of any pre-qualification or selection process and is intended as an awareness, communication, and information gathering exercise only to help inform a subsequent procurement exercise.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Oct 2024 · 033192-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "033192-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-15T16:13:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ac4b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-127100",
    "name": "BlueLight Commercial Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BLC-0189",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Original PIN reference 20241010-000003Extended Deadline to respond: 12 noon, Thursday 17th OctoberBlueLight Commercial Market Engagement Event - Social Media Management Platform(SMMP) BlueLight Commercial (BLC) are issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) as an invitation to our Market Engagement Event to gather market intelligence and to gain a better understanding of the capacity of the market for the delivery of Social Media Management Platforms that will be used by UK emergency services, including police, fire and rescue, and ambulance services."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BlueLight Commercial - Social Media Management Platforms Market Engagement – PIN Extension",
    "value": {
      "amount": 12000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Original PIN reference 20241010-000003Extended Deadline to respond: 12 noon, Thursday 17th OctoberBlueLight Commercial Market Engagement Event - Social Media Management Platform(SMMP) BlueLight Commercial (BLC) are issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) as an invitation to our Market Engagement Event to gather market intelligence and to gain a better understanding of the capacity of the market for the delivery of Social Media Management Platforms that will be used by UK emergency services, including police, fire and rescue, and ambulance services.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-01-03T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-127100",
      "name": "BlueLight Commercial Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6DG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lloyd House, Colmore Circus Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://bluelightcommercial.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BlueLight Commercial Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Amy McTear",
        "email": "Amy.McTear@bluelight.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "BlueLight Commercial work in collaboration with blue light organisations to maximise commercial benefit to UK emergency services. Social media is a vital source of communication for emergency services, with organisations using several social media platforms to engage with the public regarding a range of national and local matters. The effective management of these accounts is essential to ensuring a consistent and professional service and is often done by centralised teams in corporate communications departments and control rooms, as well as via mobile neighbourhood policing teams.To further expand their communication capability, organisations are looking at social media management platforms, including those that have integrated Live Chat functionality, as an additional source of public contact for the reporting of incidents, intelligence, and crime.BlueLight Commercial therefore invites interested suppliers to attend a one-to-one market engagement session with BLC and the National Police Chief Council’s Digital Public Contact Social Media Lead. During the session you will be given the opportunity to introduce your company and your solution, and expand on pre-requisite areas around software advancements, system developments or additional capabilities. Interested suppliers must be able to provide a Commercial-off-the-Shelf (COTS) Social Media Management software solution, or a combined Social Media Management and Live Chat software solution that meets the following minimum capability requirements:Social Media Management Platform  - Manage all social media accounts via one unified inbox- Publish and manage, live and scheduled content across multiple social media channels- Continuity of experience for desktop and mobile users- Full audit capability - Analytics to understand and measure performance- Data export - The ability to manage user licences centrallyLive Chat- Capability to hold real time conversations between the public and organisation- Ability to manage multiple live chat conversations at once- Meet third party joining rules for the national police website, the \"Single Online Home\" (third party joining rules will be published with the Invitation to Tender)- Where both SMMP and Live Chat is provided, the ability for agents to manage both channels in an efficient and consistent manner without having to navigate to separate systemsThe intention is to hold the sessions remotely on Friday 18th, Monday 21st and Tuesday 22nd October 2024. A date will be allocated following receipt of expression of interest. The event will be limited to 3 people from each organisation.If you would like to register your interest to attend, please do so via e-mail to nationalict@bluelight.police.uk by 12 noon on Thursday 17th October 2024 stating the name, role and e-mail address of each attendee. If you have any questions, please contact BlueLight Commercial ICT Team at nationalict@bluelight.police.ukIt is important to note that this PIN is not a call for competition and as such potential providers will need to express interest in any future tender opportunity once a contract notice is published in Find a Tender Service (FTS). This PIN is not a pre-qualification questionnaire and is not part of any pre-qualification or selection process and is intended as an awareness, communication, and information gathering exercise only to help inform a subsequent procurement exercise.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}