Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Phase One Stations: Design Services Contracts
Architectural
construction
engineering and inspection services
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd: "Phase One Stations: Design Services Contracts". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.9Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 14 active published awards; 10 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityHigh Speed Two (HS2) Ltd | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published8 Dec 2025, 15:48 GMT | Last source update8 Dec 2025, 15:48 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationArchitectural, construction, engineering and inspection services | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f106 | ||
What is being bought
HS2 Ltd has awarded the Stations Design Services Contracts (SDSC) which are divided into the following 4 Lots:
Southern Lots
• London Euston; and
• Old Oak Common.
Northern Lots
• Interchange Station; and
• Birmingham Curzon Street.
The scope of Design Services (including base scope and optional scope) was described in the Pre-Qualification Pack (‘PQP’) and accompanying Procurement Documents, Applicants/Tenderers were able to express interest in and, if shortlisted, tender for all 4 Lots.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
8 Dec 2025, 15:48 GMT - Official notice release published
8 Dec 2025, 15:48 GMT - Buyer information updated
8 Dec 2025, 15:48 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #3InterchangeStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedLot 3: Procurement for a Design Services Contract for design and other related services in relation to the new HS2 Interchange Station. The Consultant provides a multi-disciplinary design team to provide station design services in two stages: • Stage 1: Development of a design in accordance with the Employer’s Requirements to deliver HS2’s “Design Vision” within the delivery budget; achieve Schedule 17 Planning Approval for the station works (Employer’s design stage ‘Scheme Design’: broadly equivalent to RIBA stage 3); and further design as specified by the Employer to further develop specifications to support delivery planning and procurement; • Stage 2: After appointment of the station MWSC and the receipt of applicable planning approval, the design services contract will be novated to the MWSC who will instruct “Lead Designer” scope of services. The Consultant will undertake this Lead Designer role and any further design services instructed by and agreed with the MWSC.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
8 Dec 2025, 15:48 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 13 Feb 2018, 00:00 GMT · £98,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 13 Feb 2018, 00:00 GMT · £70,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 13 Feb 2018, 00:00 GMT · £39,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 13 Feb 2018, 00:00 GMT · £30,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Ove Arup & Partner International Limited Not published · Not published · active WSP UK Limited Not published · Not published · active Ove Arup & Partner International Limited Not published · Not published · active WSP UK Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts London Euston £98,000,000 · signed 13 Feb 2018, 00:00 GMT · active Old Oak Common £70,000,000 · signed 13 Feb 2018, 00:00 GMT · active Interchange £39,000,000 · signed 13 Feb 2018, 00:00 GMT · active Birmingham Curzon St £30,000,000 · signed 13 Feb 2018, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd
Contracting authority GB-FTS-3753Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThis is a voluntary ex ante transparency notice (“VEAT Notice”) pursuant to Regulation 114 of the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016 (“UCR”) relating to a variation agreement to increase the value of an awarded contract. The Phase One Stations: Design Services Contracts (113915-2018) (the “SDSC”) was awarded in 2018. The SDSC included 4 lots. The total value of the SDSC was 221,000,000 GBP. The value of the Lot 3 contract for Interchange Station (the “Lot 3 Contract”)) was 23,000,000 GBP. This VEAT Notice is issued to confirm that High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd (“HS2”) intends to instruct a variation to the Lot 3 Contract in order for additional services to be provided. These additional services will consist of taking the Interchange Station Scheme Design to Detailed Design, broadly equivalent to RIBA Stage 4. The total value of the Lot 3 Contract will increase from 23,000,000 GBP by 16,000,000 GBP to 39,000,000 GBP (excluding VAT) to account for the additional services being required over and above the original estimate. The total value of the SDSC after executing the variation excluding VAT will be 237,000,000.00 GBP. The modification described above is not a substantial modification, and therefore it can be made without a new procurement procedure under Regulation 88(1)(e) of the UCR. The proposed modification is not ‘substantial’ within the meaning of Regulation 88(7) for the following reasons: Albeit the modification adds scope and increases the contract value, it does not extend the scope considerably (the original scope advising that some Works Packages may be required to the level of Detailed Design, with “further development of design” potentially being instructed by the Employer). As such, the character of the contract has not changed, which continues to be for the provision of design services for the Interchange Station. The Consultant delivering the scope remains unchanged, and the there is no shift in economic balance of the contract as the prices for introduction of modified scope have been compiled based on the agreed, competitively tendered contracted rates. The additional services would not have allowed for different bidders to participate nor admission of additional participants as similar skills are required to provide scheme as are required to undertake Detailed Design and it is not considered that the additional services would have altered the original procurement outcome because the difference in score between the successful and unsuccessful tenders would not have been impacted by such addition.
HS2 intends to enter into the variation agreement not sooner than thirty (30) days after the date that immediately follows the date of publication of the VEAT Notice on the TED platform. |