← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Bill Printing

Buyer: NORTHUMBRIAN WATER LIMITED →

BuyerNORTHUMBRIAN WATER LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Nov 2024

What is being bought

NWL have awarded a contract for the provision of bill printing. The items that are to be provided include: 1. Printing of our customer bills and letters, including: - Laser printing of bills and letters. - Mailsorting our bill and letter files, including adding a Mailmark barcode on the documents. - Enclosing ready for collection by downstream service provider to meet mailsort requirements. - Provide or process controls tracking data from receipt of files to the despatch of mail. - Procurement / provision of stationery including paper, envelopes and occasionally leaflets. - Provision of stock storage, stock reports and stock re-order alerts when re-order levels are reached. - Processing of returned mail, including providing a weekly file detailing mail returned. 2. PayPoint payment card production, including: - Provision or sourcing of plastic payment cards, and paper for customer letters - Encoding of magnetic strip - Card attached to customer letter and mailed. Currently mailed using existing envelope stock from our main print files detailed above. 3. Hybrid Mail solution - Providing a print solution for our colleagues working both in the office and at home

Delivery location

UKC · UKH14 · UKH3

Categories

Printing services 79810000

Lot details

Lot 1

The initial contract will be for a period of five years. The supplier must be able to manage the printing and fulfilment of 12 to 25,000 items on a daily basis. In addition to daily files they should be able to manage the peak of annual billing. This will require a phased mailing over a four week period during February and March where approximately 550,000 bills will be produced . This is in addition to our daily file volumes. Approximate annual volumes - Daily bills 1.5m, Usually 2-4 sheets. Typically 4 sheets April to September when additional onserts are used and 2 sheets October to March. - Daily Letters 2.4m, 1 to 3 page documents - Annual bills 0.55m, Typically 4 sheet bills including selective onserts, a small number may have up to two additional onserts. - Outer envelopes 4.5m 162mm x 235mm - Return envelopes, 1.1m 102mm x 216mm All bills and letters are printed on continuous plain white paper. In the 12 months up to end of November 2023 our continuous paper usage has totalled 10.255 million A4 sheets Payment Cards - Approximately 30,000 cards are issued per year. Volumes are on average 115 per day Hybrid Mail - Over the last 12 months our monthly volumes have been between around 4,000 and 11,000.

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Printing services (79810000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC5214 median · 51.4 average (239 of 521 with a bid count)4.7 average (266 of 521 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

035405-2024-1

Statusactive

Contracts

035405-2024-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042cf8
Latest release ID035405-2024
Latest release timestampFri Nov 01 2024 07:53:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Nov 2024award, contract035405-2024
15 Jan 2024tender001202-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035405-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-01T07:53:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042cf8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366703",
    "name": "NORTHUMBRIAN WATER GROUP LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035405-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NW2651",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The initial contract will be for a period of five years. The supplier must be able to manage the printing and fulfilment of 12 to 25,000 items on a daily basis. In addition to daily files they should be able to manage the peak of annual billing. This will require a phased mailing over a four week period during February and March where approximately\n550,000 bills will be produced . This is in addition to our daily file volumes.\nApproximate annual volumes\n- Daily bills 1.5m, Usually 2-4 sheets. Typically 4 sheets April to September when additional onserts are used and 2 sheets October to March.\n- Daily Letters 2.4m, 1 to 3 page documents\n- Annual bills 0.55m, Typically 4 sheet bills including selective onserts, a small number may have up to two additional onserts.\n- Outer envelopes 4.5m 162mm x 235mm\n- Return envelopes, 1.1m 102mm x 216mm\nAll bills and letters are printed on continuous plain white paper. In the 12 months up to end of November 2023 our continuous paper usage has totalled 10.255 million A4 sheets\nPayment Cards - Approximately 30,000 cards are issued per year. Volumes are on average 115 per day\nHybrid Mail - Over the last 12 months our monthly volumes have been between around 4,000 and 11,000."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bill Printing",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NWL have awarded a contract for the provision of bill printing. The items that are to be provided include:\n1. Printing of our customer bills and letters, including:\n- Laser printing of bills and letters.\n- Mailsorting our bill and letter files, including adding a Mailmark barcode on the documents.\n- Enclosing ready for collection by downstream service provider to meet mailsort requirements.\n- Provide or process controls tracking data from receipt of files to the despatch of mail.\n- Procurement / provision of stationery including paper, envelopes and occasionally leaflets.\n- Provision of stock storage, stock reports and stock re-order alerts when re-order levels are reached.\n- Processing of returned mail, including providing a weekly file detailing mail returned.\n2. PayPoint payment card production, including:\n- Provision or sourcing of plastic payment cards, and paper for customer letters\n- Encoding of magnetic strip\n- Card attached to customer letter and mailed. Currently mailed using existing envelope\nstock from our main print files detailed above.\n3. Hybrid Mail solution\n- Providing a print solution for our colleagues working both in the office and at home",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79810000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Printing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366703",
      "name": "NORTHUMBRIAN WATER GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "locality": "DURHAM",
        "postalCode": "DH15FJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northumbria House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nwl.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366703",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NORTHUMBRIAN WATER GROUP LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura McMain",
        "email": "laura.mcmain@nwl.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7805786518"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128840",
      "name": "Northumbrian Water Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH1 5FJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abbey road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northumbrian Water Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035405-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035405-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-30T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 Nov 2024 · 035405-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "035405-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-01T07:53:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042cf8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366703",
    "name": "NORTHUMBRIAN WATER GROUP LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035405-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NW2651",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The initial contract will be for a period of five years. The supplier must be able to manage the printing and fulfilment of 12 to 25,000 items on a daily basis. In addition to daily files they should be able to manage the peak of annual billing. This will require a phased mailing over a four week period during February and March where approximately\n550,000 bills will be produced . This is in addition to our daily file volumes.\nApproximate annual volumes\n- Daily bills 1.5m, Usually 2-4 sheets. Typically 4 sheets April to September when additional onserts are used and 2 sheets October to March.\n- Daily Letters 2.4m, 1 to 3 page documents\n- Annual bills 0.55m, Typically 4 sheet bills including selective onserts, a small number may have up to two additional onserts.\n- Outer envelopes 4.5m 162mm x 235mm\n- Return envelopes, 1.1m 102mm x 216mm\nAll bills and letters are printed on continuous plain white paper. In the 12 months up to end of November 2023 our continuous paper usage has totalled 10.255 million A4 sheets\nPayment Cards - Approximately 30,000 cards are issued per year. Volumes are on average 115 per day\nHybrid Mail - Over the last 12 months our monthly volumes have been between around 4,000 and 11,000."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bill Printing",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NWL have awarded a contract for the provision of bill printing. The items that are to be provided include:\n1. Printing of our customer bills and letters, including:\n- Laser printing of bills and letters.\n- Mailsorting our bill and letter files, including adding a Mailmark barcode on the documents.\n- Enclosing ready for collection by downstream service provider to meet mailsort requirements.\n- Provide or process controls tracking data from receipt of files to the despatch of mail.\n- Procurement / provision of stationery including paper, envelopes and occasionally leaflets.\n- Provision of stock storage, stock reports and stock re-order alerts when re-order levels are reached.\n- Processing of returned mail, including providing a weekly file detailing mail returned.\n2. PayPoint payment card production, including:\n- Provision or sourcing of plastic payment cards, and paper for customer letters\n- Encoding of magnetic strip\n- Card attached to customer letter and mailed. Currently mailed using existing envelope\nstock from our main print files detailed above.\n3. Hybrid Mail solution\n- Providing a print solution for our colleagues working both in the office and at home",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79810000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Printing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366703",
      "name": "NORTHUMBRIAN WATER GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "locality": "DURHAM",
        "postalCode": "DH15FJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northumbria House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nwl.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366703",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NORTHUMBRIAN WATER GROUP LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura McMain",
        "email": "laura.mcmain@nwl.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7805786518"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128840",
      "name": "Northumbrian Water Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH1 5FJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abbey road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northumbrian Water Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035405-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035405-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-30T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Jan 2024 · 001202-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "001202-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-15T08:37:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042cf8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-366703",
    "name": "NORTHUMBRIAN WATER LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NW2651",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The initial contract term will run from 01/12/2024 for three years to 30/11/2027. The option will be available to extend the Contract from a further two years to 30/11/2029. The total maximum duration of the Contract being five years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The initial contract will be for a period of three years with the option to extend for a further two years. The supplier must be able to manage the printing and fulfilment of 12 to 25,000 items on a daily\nbasis. In addition to daily files they should be able to manage the peak of annual billing. This will require a\nphased mailing over a four week period during February and March where approximately 550,000 bills will be\nproduced . This is in addition to our daily file volumes.\nApproximate annual volumes\n- Daily bills 1.5m, Usually 2-4 sheets. Typically 4 sheets April to September when additional onserts are used and 2 sheets October to March.\n- Daily Letters 2.4m, 1 to 3 page documents\n- Annual bills 0.55m, Typically 4 sheet bills including selective onserts, a small number may have up to two additional onserts.\n- Outer envelopes 4.5m 162mm x 235mm\n- Return envelopes, 1.1m 102mm x 216mm\nAll bills and letters are printed on continuous plain white paper. In the 12 months up to end of November 2023 our continuous paper usage has totalled 10.255 million A4 sheets\nPayment Cards - Approximately 30,000 cards are issued per year. Volumes are on average 115 per day\nHybrid Mail - Over the last 12 months our monthly volumes have been between around 4,000 and 11,000.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2024-12-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bill Printing",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The scope of works includes, but is not limited to, a service provider for the provision of bill printing. The items that are to be provided include:\n1. Printing of our customer bills and letters, including:\n- Laser printing of bills and letters.\n- Mailsorting our bill and letter files, including adding a Mailmark barcode on the documents.\n- Enclosing ready for collection by downstream service provider to meet mailsort requirements.\n- Provide or process controls tracking data from receipt of files to the despatch of mail.\n- Procurement / provision of stationery including paper, envelopes and occasionally leaflets.\n- Provision of stock storage, stock reports and stock re-order alerts when re-order levels are reached.\n- Processing of returned mail, including providing a weekly file detailing mail returned.\n2. PayPoint payment card production, including:\n- Provision or sourcing of plastic payment cards, and paper for customer letters\n- Encoding of magnetic strip\n- Card attached to customer letter and mailed. Currently mailed using existing envelope stock from our main print files detailed above.\n3. Hybrid Mail solution\n- Providing a print solution for our colleagues working both in the office and at home",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-01-30T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79810000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Printing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-11-30T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "depositsGuarantees": "If the Dun and Bradstreet credit rating returns a rating of 'above average risk' or 'high risk', the contracting entity\nwill request further financial information for review and a parent company guarantee may be required."
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The following requirements are mandatory for inclusion on the tender:\n-APACS Registered.\n-Already producing transactional mail at similar volumes and have the ability to provide a reference in the Prequalification questionnaire \n-Ability to work with a downstream access provider.\n-Ability to undertake Mailsort.\n-Ability to hold mail securely on our behalf\n-Offer a continuous white paper solution\n-To have a Disaster recovery and peak capacity provision\n-Provision of Payment Cards\n-Offer a Hybrid Mailing solution"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The following requirements are mandatory for inclusion on the tender:\nAbility to deal with AFP files\nAbility to identify flags in the AFP files to allow selective inserting\nA secure FTP link"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://s1.ariba.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-366703",
      "name": "NORTHUMBRIAN WATER LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "DURHAM",
        "postalCode": "DH15FJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northumbria House,Abbey Road, Pity Me"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nwl.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "366703",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NORTHUMBRIAN WATER LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://s1.ariba.com",
        "name": "Laura McMain",
        "email": "laura.mcmain@nwl.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7805786518"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3047",
      "name": "TBC",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "TBC",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TBC"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Applicants are asked to note that this procurement process will be conduced electronically with all documents\nand communication being managed through the Northumbrian Water e-Sourcing Spend Management portal called 'Ariba'.\nExpressions of interest from this notice must be sent to the e-mail address laura.mcmain@nwl.co.uk before the deadline date\nof the 30 January 2024 at 16:00hrs. Once expression of interest has been received that contains the details below, applicants\nwill be given access to the Ariba portal within 48 hours from request. This portal will contain all the tender\ndocuments associated with this procurement that are available at the time. An email link will also be provided\nto the email address you provide to access the portal. The deadline for return of the completed PQQ is the 5th Feburary 2024 at 12noon.\nWhen sending expression of interest, applicants must provide the following information:\n1) Full company name\n2) Main contact details of the person who will be given access to the Ariba portal - Name, job title, E mail\naddress and telephone number\nThere are a number of mandatory requirements set out in this notice (section III Conditions for participation)\nfor inclusion in this tender process, please ensure you can meet these requirements before you express your\ninterest",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}