Lot 1
BHSCT Dispensing Robot Support & Maintenance for - BCH and MIH robotics
Award criteria
price
BHSCT Dispensing Robot Support & Maintenance for - BCH and MIH robotics
UKN
BHSCT Dispensing Robot Support & Maintenance for - BCH and MIH robotics
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 24 | 1 median · 1 average (22 of 24 with a bid count) | 1 average (24 of 24 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN | 198 | 2 median · 8.1 average (101 of 198 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (121 of 198 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02bd2d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013754-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 17 2021 12:25:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jun 2021 | award, contract | 013754-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013754-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-06-17T13:25:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bd2d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4486",
"name": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "013754-2021-DAC-1",
"title": "BHSCT Dispensing Robot Support & Maintenance for -",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19837",
"name": "Becton Dickinson Dispensing UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DAC",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "BHSCT Dispensing Robot Support & Maintenance for -\nBCH and MIH robotics",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BHSCT Dispensing Robot Support & Maintenance for -",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "BHSCT Dispensing Robot Support & Maintenance for -\nBCH and MIH robotics",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "No other reasonable alternative exists for this procurement as Becton Dickinson Dispensing UK Ltd have exclusive rights over the maintenance, updates and licences for this system which is critical to patient care and service delivery. The replacement of which would require infrastructure, ICT and validation work that would result in significant disruption and disproportionate technical difficulties that would impact on the Trusts ability to deliver a Pharmacy dispensing service. The absence of competition is not a result of the artificial narrowing of the parameters of the procurement. This is an interim measure, a tender process was unsuccessful and the wider market will be consulted again when this is re-tendered.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4486",
"name": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT97AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "LISBURN ROAD"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://belfasttrust.hscni.net/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Norma Moore",
"email": "norma.moore@belfasttrust.hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19837",
"name": "Becton Dickinson Dispensing UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH",
"locality": "Hertfordshire",
"postalCode": "AL1 1XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Napsbury Lane, Unit 10 North Orbital Commercial Park, Saint Albans"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bd.com/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Becton Dickinson Dispensing UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19839",
"name": "Belfast Health & Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT8 8BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dorothy Gardiner Unit, Knockbracken Healthcare Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://belfasttrust.hscni.net/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Belfast Health & Social Care Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "norma.moore@belfastttrust.hscni.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013754-2021-DAC-1",
"title": "BHSCT Dispensing Robot Support & Maintenance for -",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013754-2021-DAC-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-06-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013754-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-06-17T13:25:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bd2d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4486",
"name": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "013754-2021-DAC-1",
"title": "BHSCT Dispensing Robot Support & Maintenance for -",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19837",
"name": "Becton Dickinson Dispensing UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DAC",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "BHSCT Dispensing Robot Support & Maintenance for -\nBCH and MIH robotics",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BHSCT Dispensing Robot Support & Maintenance for -",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "BHSCT Dispensing Robot Support & Maintenance for -\nBCH and MIH robotics",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "No other reasonable alternative exists for this procurement as Becton Dickinson Dispensing UK Ltd have exclusive rights over the maintenance, updates and licences for this system which is critical to patient care and service delivery. The replacement of which would require infrastructure, ICT and validation work that would result in significant disruption and disproportionate technical difficulties that would impact on the Trusts ability to deliver a Pharmacy dispensing service. The absence of competition is not a result of the artificial narrowing of the parameters of the procurement. This is an interim measure, a tender process was unsuccessful and the wider market will be consulted again when this is re-tendered.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4486",
"name": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT97AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "LISBURN ROAD"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://belfasttrust.hscni.net/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Norma Moore",
"email": "norma.moore@belfasttrust.hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19837",
"name": "Becton Dickinson Dispensing UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH",
"locality": "Hertfordshire",
"postalCode": "AL1 1XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Napsbury Lane, Unit 10 North Orbital Commercial Park, Saint Albans"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bd.com/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Becton Dickinson Dispensing UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19839",
"name": "Belfast Health & Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT8 8BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dorothy Gardiner Unit, Knockbracken Healthcare Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://belfasttrust.hscni.net/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Belfast Health & Social Care Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "norma.moore@belfastttrust.hscni.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013754-2021-DAC-1",
"title": "BHSCT Dispensing Robot Support & Maintenance for -",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013754-2021-DAC-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-06-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}