← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

BHCC LD Residential and Supported Living

Buyer: Brighton and Hove City Council →

BuyerBrighton and Hove City Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Mar 2025

What is being bought

Brighton and Hove City Council (the Council) is seeking to re-provide four of its in-house services to the external market. Three services are residential, one is supported living. All services will be transferred as operational, with the Council entering into lease arrangements regarding the properties, which are owned by the Council. We anticipate that TUPE regulations would apply in relation to staff currently employed within these services, including associated pension requirements. We are undertaking engagement with the market to help further refine our requirement and approach and welcome responses to the questionnaire included in this notice. Please see current details of services below, staffing and individuals are subject to change, details would be confirmed in the tender. Residential Services: Residential Service 1 • 5 individuals are supported who have severe learning disabilities, and 3 are also autistic. 1 individual is a temporary placement • All individuals have communication needs and some behaviours that can challenge. • The staff team consists of 13 support workers ,1 Manager and 2 Deputy managers. • The Service is a large detached property located in the Seven Dials area of the City. Residential Service 2 • 5 individuals (this may reduce to 4) supported who have severe learning disabilities, 1 is also autistic. • All individuals have communication needs and some behaviours that can challenge. • The staff team consists of 13 support workers , 1 manager and 2 Deputy managers. • The Service is a large detached property in the Preston Park area of the City Residential Service 3 • 3 individuals are supported who have severe learning disabilities, 2 are also autistic and there is 1 void. • All individuals have communication needs, 2 also have behaviours that challenge. • The staff team consists of 6 support workers and 1 Manager and 1 Deputy manager. • The Service is a semi-detached house in the Portslade area of the city Supported Living Service Supported Living Service 1 • 9 individuals supported who have moderate learning disabilities, 2 are also autistic • Some individuals require support with communication and mental health needs • The staff team consists of 6 support workers and 1 manager • The Service consists of 2 blocks - both 4 x 2 bedroom flats 9 (so 8 flats in total), one block has 6 individuals supported in 3 flats and a staff flat, the other block has 3 people in 3 flats (single occupancy) and one void flat • The service is located in the Hollingdean area of the City Please note that this is not a tender process. The Council is currently undertaking preliminary research and this process does not constitute an offer of contract from either party.

Delivery location

UKJ21, GB

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2025 to 30 Sept 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8529,8651 median · 22.7 average (16,810 of 29,865 with a bid count)1.8 average (18,180 of 29,865 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer6Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ21381 median · 46.8 average (15 of 38 with a bid count)2.3 average (19 of 38 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Please provide responses to the below questionnaire and return via email to procurement@brighton-hove.gov.uk by Midday (12:00) on Monday 24th March 2025 1) Would you be interested in bidding for the residential services? If not why not? Response: 2) If yes, how many of the three residential services do you think you would bid for? What is your rationale for the number you would bid for? Response: 3) Would you be interested in bidding for the one supported living service? Response: 4) Would this be additional to bidding for the residential or would you just bid for this one service? Response: 5) Are there any aspects in relation to the leasing of the buildings that you would want the Council to consider? Response: 6) Is there an approach to the tender the Council could take that would increase your interest in bidding? And what would be your preferred contract duration? Response: 7) Is there an approach to the tender the Council could take that would decrease your interest in bidding? Response: 8) Is there anything else you would like to add/feedback? Response:engagement24 Mar 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ea84
Latest release ID008347-2025
Latest release timestampFri Mar 07 2025 13:11:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Mar 2025planning008347-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008347-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-07T13:11:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ea84",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNNH-3312-CQGT",
    "name": "Brighton and Hove City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ea84",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2035-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BHCC LD Residential and Supported Living",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Brighton and Hove City Council (the Council) is seeking to re-provide four of its in-house services to the external market. Three services are residential, one is supported living. All services will be transferred as operational, with the Council entering into lease arrangements regarding the properties, which are owned by the Council. We anticipate that TUPE regulations would apply in relation to staff currently employed within these services, including associated pension requirements. \nWe are undertaking engagement with the market to help further refine our requirement and approach and welcome responses to the questionnaire included in this notice. Please see current details of services below, staffing and individuals are subject to change, details would be confirmed in the tender. \nResidential Services: \nResidential Service 1 \n•\t5 individuals are supported who have severe learning disabilities, and 3 are also autistic. 1 individual is a temporary placement\n•\tAll individuals have communication needs and some behaviours that can challenge.\n•\tThe staff team consists of 13 support workers ,1 Manager and 2 Deputy managers. \n•\tThe Service is a large detached property located in the Seven Dials area of the City.\nResidential Service 2 \n•\t5 individuals (this may reduce to 4) supported who have severe learning disabilities, 1 is also autistic. \n•\tAll individuals have communication needs and some behaviours that can challenge.\n•\tThe staff team consists of 13 support workers ,  1 manager and 2 Deputy managers.\n•\tThe Service is a large detached property in the Preston Park area of the City \nResidential Service 3 \n•\t3 individuals are supported who have severe learning disabilities, 2 are also autistic and there is 1 void.\n•\tAll individuals have communication needs, 2 also have behaviours that challenge.\n•\tThe staff team consists of 6 support workers and 1 Manager and 1 Deputy manager.  \n•\tThe Service is a semi-detached house in the Portslade area of the city \nSupported Living Service \nSupported Living Service 1 \n•\t9 individuals supported who have moderate learning disabilities, 2 are also autistic\n•\tSome individuals require support with communication and mental health needs\n•\tThe staff team consists of 6 support workers and 1 manager\n•\tThe Service consists of 2 blocks - both 4 x 2 bedroom flats 9 (so 8 flats in total), one block has 6 individuals supported in 3 flats and a staff flat, the other block has 3 people in 3 flats (single occupancy) and one void flat\n•\tThe service is located in the Hollingdean area of the City \nPlease note that this is not a tender process. The Council is currently undertaking preliminary research and this process does not constitute an offer of contract from either party.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNNH-3312-CQGT",
      "name": "Brighton and Hove City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hove",
        "postalCode": "BN3 3BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hove Town Hall, Norton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNNH-3312-CQGT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@brighton-hove.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "008347-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008347-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-03-07T13:11:13Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-03-24T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Please provide responses to the below questionnaire and return via email to procurement@brighton-hove.gov.uk by Midday (12:00) on Monday 24th March 2025\n1)\tWould you be interested in bidding for the residential services? If not why not?\nResponse:\n2)\tIf yes, how many of the three residential services do you think you would bid for? What is your rationale for the number you would bid for? \nResponse:\n3)\tWould you be interested in bidding for the one supported living service?\nResponse:\n4)\tWould this be additional to bidding for the residential or would you just bid for this one service? \nResponse:\n5)\tAre there any aspects in relation to the leasing of the buildings that you would want the Council to consider? \nResponse:\n6)\tIs there an approach to the tender the Council could take that would increase your interest in bidding? And what would be your preferred contract duration? \nResponse:\n7)\tIs there an approach to the tender the Council could take that would decrease your interest in bidding? \nResponse:\n8)\tIs there anything else you would like to add/feedback? \nResponse:"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Mar 2025 · 008347-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "008347-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-07T13:11:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ea84",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNNH-3312-CQGT",
    "name": "Brighton and Hove City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ea84",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2035-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BHCC LD Residential and Supported Living",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Brighton and Hove City Council (the Council) is seeking to re-provide four of its in-house services to the external market. Three services are residential, one is supported living. All services will be transferred as operational, with the Council entering into lease arrangements regarding the properties, which are owned by the Council. We anticipate that TUPE regulations would apply in relation to staff currently employed within these services, including associated pension requirements. \nWe are undertaking engagement with the market to help further refine our requirement and approach and welcome responses to the questionnaire included in this notice. Please see current details of services below, staffing and individuals are subject to change, details would be confirmed in the tender. \nResidential Services: \nResidential Service 1 \n•\t5 individuals are supported who have severe learning disabilities, and 3 are also autistic. 1 individual is a temporary placement\n•\tAll individuals have communication needs and some behaviours that can challenge.\n•\tThe staff team consists of 13 support workers ,1 Manager and 2 Deputy managers. \n•\tThe Service is a large detached property located in the Seven Dials area of the City.\nResidential Service 2 \n•\t5 individuals (this may reduce to 4) supported who have severe learning disabilities, 1 is also autistic. \n•\tAll individuals have communication needs and some behaviours that can challenge.\n•\tThe staff team consists of 13 support workers ,  1 manager and 2 Deputy managers.\n•\tThe Service is a large detached property in the Preston Park area of the City \nResidential Service 3 \n•\t3 individuals are supported who have severe learning disabilities, 2 are also autistic and there is 1 void.\n•\tAll individuals have communication needs, 2 also have behaviours that challenge.\n•\tThe staff team consists of 6 support workers and 1 Manager and 1 Deputy manager.  \n•\tThe Service is a semi-detached house in the Portslade area of the city \nSupported Living Service \nSupported Living Service 1 \n•\t9 individuals supported who have moderate learning disabilities, 2 are also autistic\n•\tSome individuals require support with communication and mental health needs\n•\tThe staff team consists of 6 support workers and 1 manager\n•\tThe Service consists of 2 blocks - both 4 x 2 bedroom flats 9 (so 8 flats in total), one block has 6 individuals supported in 3 flats and a staff flat, the other block has 3 people in 3 flats (single occupancy) and one void flat\n•\tThe service is located in the Hollingdean area of the City \nPlease note that this is not a tender process. The Council is currently undertaking preliminary research and this process does not constitute an offer of contract from either party.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNNH-3312-CQGT",
      "name": "Brighton and Hove City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hove",
        "postalCode": "BN3 3BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hove Town Hall, Norton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNNH-3312-CQGT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@brighton-hove.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "008347-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008347-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-03-07T13:11:13Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-03-24T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Please provide responses to the below questionnaire and return via email to procurement@brighton-hove.gov.uk by Midday (12:00) on Monday 24th March 2025\n1)\tWould you be interested in bidding for the residential services? If not why not?\nResponse:\n2)\tIf yes, how many of the three residential services do you think you would bid for? What is your rationale for the number you would bid for? \nResponse:\n3)\tWould you be interested in bidding for the one supported living service?\nResponse:\n4)\tWould this be additional to bidding for the residential or would you just bid for this one service? \nResponse:\n5)\tAre there any aspects in relation to the leasing of the buildings that you would want the Council to consider? \nResponse:\n6)\tIs there an approach to the tender the Council could take that would increase your interest in bidding? And what would be your preferred contract duration? \nResponse:\n7)\tIs there an approach to the tender the Council could take that would decrease your interest in bidding? \nResponse:\n8)\tIs there anything else you would like to add/feedback? \nResponse:"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}