← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

BHCC - AS - RFQ - Royal Pavilion Gardens - Interpretation Design

Buyer: Brighton and Hove City Council →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerBrighton and Hove City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline16 Jun 2025
Value£93,012
Published22 May 2025

What is being bought

This Brief sets out the requirements for the commissioning of Interpretation Design for the A Garden Fit for a King; Reawakening Brighton's Royal Estate Phase 2 project. Brighton & Hove City Council & Brighton & Hove Museums (the Client) wish to appoint a suitably experienced Interpretation Design Team for the above project. The design predominantly focusses on signage and panels and will incorporate a digital app/website to compliment these elements. As such the services should include 3D design, 2D design and AV design, and it may be appropriate for you to include different specialists within your team.

Delivery location

UKJ21, GB

Categories

Artistic and literary creation and interpretation services 92310000Recreational-area services 92330000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£93,012
Contract periodFrom 14 Jul 2025 to 13 Jul 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Artistic and literary creation and interpretation services, Recreational-area servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Artistic and literary creation and interpretation services (92310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 921,6434 median · 29.9 average (487 of 1,643 with a bid count)3.5 average (547 of 1,643 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ212Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1575.5 median · 5.5 average (2 of 157 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 157 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051ca8
Latest release ID024490-2025
Latest release timestampThu May 22 2025 08:50:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024490-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-06-16T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£93,012
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 May 2025tender024490-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024490-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-22T09:50:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051ca8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNNH-3312-CQGT",
    "name": "Brighton and Hove City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051ca8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 93012
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 Year Extension"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Quality 70% \nPrice 30%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-07-13T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-07-13T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "92310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Artistic and literary creation and interpretation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recreational-area services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BHCC - AS - RFQ - Royal Pavilion Gardens - Interpretation Design",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 93012
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "024490-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024490-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-22T09:50:16+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This Brief sets out the requirements for the commissioning of Interpretation Design for the \nA Garden Fit for a King; Reawakening Brighton's Royal Estate Phase 2 project.  \nBrighton & Hove City Council & Brighton & Hove Museums (the Client) wish to appoint a suitably experienced Interpretation Design Team for the above project. The design predominantly focusses on signage and panels and will incorporate a digital app/website to compliment these elements. As such the services should include 3D design, 2D design and AV design, and it may be appropriate for you to include different specialists within your team.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNNH-3312-CQGT",
      "name": "Brighton and Hove City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hove",
        "postalCode": "BN3 3BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hove Town Hall, Norton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.brighton-hove.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNNH-3312-CQGT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "orbissourcingsolutions@eastsussex.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 May 2025 · 024490-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "024490-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-22T09:50:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051ca8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNNH-3312-CQGT",
    "name": "Brighton and Hove City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051ca8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 93012
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 Year Extension"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Quality 70% \nPrice 30%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-07-13T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-07-13T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "92310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Artistic and literary creation and interpretation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recreational-area services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BHCC - AS - RFQ - Royal Pavilion Gardens - Interpretation Design",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 93012
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "024490-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024490-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-22T09:50:16+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This Brief sets out the requirements for the commissioning of Interpretation Design for the \nA Garden Fit for a King; Reawakening Brighton's Royal Estate Phase 2 project.  \nBrighton & Hove City Council & Brighton & Hove Museums (the Client) wish to appoint a suitably experienced Interpretation Design Team for the above project. The design predominantly focusses on signage and panels and will incorporate a digital app/website to compliment these elements. As such the services should include 3D design, 2D design and AV design, and it may be appropriate for you to include different specialists within your team.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNNH-3312-CQGT",
      "name": "Brighton and Hove City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hove",
        "postalCode": "BN3 3BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hove Town Hall, Norton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.brighton-hove.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNNH-3312-CQGT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "orbissourcingsolutions@eastsussex.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}