← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Bereavement Services

Buyer: Leeds City Council →

BuyerLeeds City Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Jun 2024

What is being bought

Leeds City Council is looking into a potential procurement to put in place future contractual arrangements for suitably qualified and experienced organisations to deliver a digital system that can support the work of the Bereavement Services unit within the council. This includes specific functions like: • Recording of funeral activity and production of formal documents and certificates • Funeral booking • Cemetery and crematorium management • Memorial recording and management • Customer service support • Financial processing / income collection

Delivery location

UKE42

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Leeds City Council is looking into a potential procurement to put in place future contractual arrangements for suitably qualified and experienced organisations to deliver a digital system that can support the work of the Bereavement Services unit within the council. This includes specific functions like: • Recording of funeral activity and production of formal documents and certificates • Funeral booking • Cemetery and crematorium management • Memorial recording and management • Customer service support • Financial processing / income collection Please see document attached to this PIN, complete and return this to its.procurement@leeds.gov.uk

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systems, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer44 median · 4 average (1 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE42424 median · 3.4 average (9 of 42 with a bid count)1 average (17 of 42 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0471bf
Latest release ID019141-2024
Latest release timestampFri Jun 21 2024 10:04:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Jun 2024planning019141-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019141-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-21T11:04:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0471bf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-32564",
    "name": "Leeds City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITS190213",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Leeds City Council is looking into a potential procurement to put in place future contractual arrangements for suitably qualified and experienced organisations to deliver a digital system that can support the work of the Bereavement Services unit within the council.\nThis includes specific functions like:\n•\tRecording of funeral activity and production of formal documents and certificates\n•\tFuneral booking\n•\tCemetery and crematorium management\n•\tMemorial recording and management\n•\tCustomer service support\n•\tFinancial processing / income collection\nPlease see document attached to this PIN, complete and return this to its.procurement@leeds.gov.uk"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE42"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bereavement Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Leeds City Council is looking into a potential procurement to put in place future contractual arrangements for suitably qualified and experienced organisations to deliver a digital system that can support the work of the Bereavement Services unit within the council.\nThis includes specific functions like:\n•\tRecording of funeral activity and production of formal documents and certificates\n•\tFuneral booking\n•\tCemetery and crematorium management\n•\tMemorial recording and management\n•\tCustomer service support\n•\tFinancial processing / income collection",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-06-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32564",
      "name": "Leeds City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Hall, 3rd Floor West, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leeds.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104105",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "171459162",
        "legalName": "Leeds City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Supplier/Documents/Folder/87098",
        "name": "Megan Axall",
        "email": "Megan.Axall@leeds.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01133781056"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please see document attached to this PIN, complete and return this to its.procurement@leeds.gov.uk",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Jun 2024 · 019141-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "019141-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-21T11:04:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0471bf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-32564",
    "name": "Leeds City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITS190213",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Leeds City Council is looking into a potential procurement to put in place future contractual arrangements for suitably qualified and experienced organisations to deliver a digital system that can support the work of the Bereavement Services unit within the council.\nThis includes specific functions like:\n•\tRecording of funeral activity and production of formal documents and certificates\n•\tFuneral booking\n•\tCemetery and crematorium management\n•\tMemorial recording and management\n•\tCustomer service support\n•\tFinancial processing / income collection\nPlease see document attached to this PIN, complete and return this to its.procurement@leeds.gov.uk"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE42"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bereavement Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Leeds City Council is looking into a potential procurement to put in place future contractual arrangements for suitably qualified and experienced organisations to deliver a digital system that can support the work of the Bereavement Services unit within the council.\nThis includes specific functions like:\n•\tRecording of funeral activity and production of formal documents and certificates\n•\tFuneral booking\n•\tCemetery and crematorium management\n•\tMemorial recording and management\n•\tCustomer service support\n•\tFinancial processing / income collection",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-06-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32564",
      "name": "Leeds City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Hall, 3rd Floor West, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leeds.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104105",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "171459162",
        "legalName": "Leeds City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Supplier/Documents/Folder/87098",
        "name": "Megan Axall",
        "email": "Megan.Axall@leeds.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01133781056"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please see document attached to this PIN, complete and return this to its.procurement@leeds.gov.uk",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}