← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · planning

Bed Based Intermediate Care2023 - 2024

Buyer: Knowsley Council →

Participate on the-chest.org.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerKnowsley Council
StatusClosed
Deadline4 Jul 2023
ValueValue not published
Published6 Jun 2023

What is being bought

The purpose of this service is to provide a high quality, personalised, bed based intermediate care service supporting the home first approach within the Borough of Knowsley. Only those provider's registered within borough will be eligible for this contract as therapy staff are provided by a third party which are contracted to deliver services within the borough of Knowsley.

Delivery location

UKD7

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The purpose of this service is to provide a high quality, personalised, bed based intermediate care service supporting the home first approach within the Borough of Knowsley. Only those provider's registered within borough will be eligible for this contract as therapy staff are provided by a third party which are contracted to deliver services within the borough of Knowsley. The Service is to be provided in a Care Quality Commission (CQC) registered care setting in an environment that meets the person’s needs and offers a safe and comfortable setting for the duration of the intervention required. Only those providers with a minimum CQC rating of requires improvement may apply. The service aims to prevent unnecessary admissions to acute hospitals and premature admissions to long-term care, and to further support timely discharge from a hospital setting. Bed based intermediate care is designed to provide people with short term, intensive therapy support, to stabilise and improve their physical, mental, and functioning ability. This then enables people to move on to a less intensive reablement care intervention or back into independent living within the community

Statusactive
Value£2,042,434

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer86.5 median · 6.8 average (4 of 8 with a bid count)1.5 average (4 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD72241 median · 4.5 average (145 of 224 with a bid count)2 average (151 of 224 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d3f1
Latest release ID015968-2023
Latest release timestampTue Jun 06 2023 12:10:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-07-04T09:30:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.the-chest.org.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Jun 2023planning, tender015968-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015968-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-06T13:10:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d3f1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-59741",
    "name": "Knowsley Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN672386",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2042434,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "The purpose of this service is to provide a high quality, personalised, bed based intermediate care service supporting the home first approach within the Borough of Knowsley. Only those provider's registered within borough will be eligible for this contract as therapy staff are provided by a third party which are contracted to deliver services within the borough of Knowsley.\nThe Service is to be provided in a Care Quality Commission (CQC) registered care setting in an environment that meets the person’s needs and offers a safe and comfortable setting for the duration of the intervention required. Only those providers with a minimum CQC rating of requires improvement may apply.\nThe service aims to prevent unnecessary admissions to acute hospitals and premature admissions to long-term care, and to further support timely discharge from a hospital setting.\nBed based intermediate care is designed to provide people with short term, intensive therapy support, to stabilise and improve their physical, mental, and functioning ability. This then enables people to move on to a less intensive reablement care intervention or back into independent living within the community",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD7"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bed Based Intermediate Care2023 - 2024",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this service is to provide a high quality, personalised, bed based intermediate care service supporting the home first approach within the Borough of Knowsley. Only those provider's registered within borough will be eligible for this contract as therapy staff are provided by a third party which are contracted to deliver services within the borough of Knowsley.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-07-04T09:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.the-chest.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59741",
      "name": "Knowsley Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Knowsley",
        "postalCode": "L36 9YZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Huyton Municipal Building - 1st Floor, Archway Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.knowsley.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.knowsley.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Knowsley Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.the-chest.org.uk",
        "name": "Ms Kelly Black",
        "email": "kelly.black@knowsley.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1514434938"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Jun 2023 · 015968-2023 · planning, tender
{
  "id": "015968-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-06T13:10:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d3f1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-59741",
    "name": "Knowsley Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN672386",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2042434,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "The purpose of this service is to provide a high quality, personalised, bed based intermediate care service supporting the home first approach within the Borough of Knowsley. Only those provider's registered within borough will be eligible for this contract as therapy staff are provided by a third party which are contracted to deliver services within the borough of Knowsley.\nThe Service is to be provided in a Care Quality Commission (CQC) registered care setting in an environment that meets the person’s needs and offers a safe and comfortable setting for the duration of the intervention required. Only those providers with a minimum CQC rating of requires improvement may apply.\nThe service aims to prevent unnecessary admissions to acute hospitals and premature admissions to long-term care, and to further support timely discharge from a hospital setting.\nBed based intermediate care is designed to provide people with short term, intensive therapy support, to stabilise and improve their physical, mental, and functioning ability. This then enables people to move on to a less intensive reablement care intervention or back into independent living within the community",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD7"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bed Based Intermediate Care2023 - 2024",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this service is to provide a high quality, personalised, bed based intermediate care service supporting the home first approach within the Borough of Knowsley. Only those provider's registered within borough will be eligible for this contract as therapy staff are provided by a third party which are contracted to deliver services within the borough of Knowsley.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-07-04T09:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.the-chest.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59741",
      "name": "Knowsley Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Knowsley",
        "postalCode": "L36 9YZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Huyton Municipal Building - 1st Floor, Archway Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.knowsley.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.knowsley.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Knowsley Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.the-chest.org.uk",
        "name": "Ms Kelly Black",
        "email": "kelly.black@knowsley.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1514434938"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}