Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Commercial — Best Commercial response (40%)
Technical response — Best Technical Response (60%)
Participate on etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform
Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board (BCUHB) require Modular external data centre to house six 48U cabinets including power (A&B boards), N+1 AC, energy efficient UPS (N+1, 20 min @ 30 kVA), IG55 fire suppression, cold aisle containment, environmental monitoring (Jacarta), vertical PDUs, raised floor, LPS 1175 SR2 shell. BCUHB is committed to delivering resilient and secure digital infrastructure, recognising that modern modular data centres are essential to maintaining continuity of clinical services. The Health Board seeks to appoint a contractor for the design, supply, installation, testing, and commissioning of modular data centres in line with BCUHB performance and technical specifications. This will also help BCUHB support organisational objectives around Net Zero, digital resilience, and resource efficiency. The planned approach integrates environmental, economic and social considerations - ensuring the new data centres contributes to wider sustainability, ICT strategy, and estate‑modernisation goals across the organisation. The contractor will provide a complete design-and-build solution, including detailed design, off site manufacture, delivery, installation, integration, and commissioning of all critical systems. This includes electrical distribution (LV, UPS, batteries, standby generation), mechanical cooling plant, fire detection and suppression, physical security, structured cabling, racks, containment, and environmental/monitoring systems. Designs must deliver the required capacity, resilience (e.g., N+1 or 2N), energy efficiency, and scalability. All works must comply with relevant standards, including CDM 2015, Building Regulations, BS 7671, BS EN 50600 (Data Centre Infrastructure), BS 5839 1, BS EN 15004, and NHS Wales digital and estates requirements. The contractor must provide design documentation, load/capacity calculations, testing plans, and full commissioning results, along with as built information and training at handover. The selected contractor must demonstrate proven experience in modular data centre delivery, appropriate technical qualifications, and the ability to work safely within live healthcare environments. The primary objective is to deliver a compliant, resilient, and future proof modular data centre solution that supports critical NHS digital services and operational continuity.
UKL, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Commercial — Best Commercial response (40%)
Technical response — Best Technical Response (60%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Installation services (except software), IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Electrical installation work, Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Electrical installation work (45310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 7,014 | 3 median · 23.3 average (1,181 of 7,014 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (1,302 of 7,014 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL | 143 | 37.5 median · 55.4 average (12 of 143 with a bid count) | 13 average (19 of 143 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 787 | 7 median · 6.6 average (7 of 787 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (7 of 787 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065b4b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016571-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 24 2026 15:33:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016571-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-03-18T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-03-11T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html itt_123421 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £400,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Feb 2026 | tender | 016571-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016571-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-24T15:33:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065b4b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-7A1",
"name": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BCU-ITT-61954",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial ",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Best Commercial response "
},
{
"name": "Technical response",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Best Technical Response "
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BCU-ITT-61954 YG DATACENTRE PROJECT ",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html",
"description": "All Documents can be accessed via Etender Wales - itt_123421",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html",
"description": "All Technical Specification can be met on Etender Wales ",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "016571-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016571-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-24T15:33:06Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board (BCUHB) require Modular external data centre to house six 48U cabinets including power (A&B boards), N+1 AC, energy efficient UPS (N+1, 20 min @ 30 kVA), IG55 fire suppression, cold aisle containment, environmental monitoring (Jacarta), vertical PDUs, raised floor, LPS 1175 SR2 shell.\nBCUHB is committed to delivering resilient and secure digital infrastructure, recognising that modern modular data centres are essential to maintaining continuity of clinical services. The Health Board seeks to appoint a contractor for the design, supply, installation, testing, and commissioning of modular data centres in line with BCUHB performance and technical specifications. This will also help BCUHB support organisational objectives around Net Zero, digital resilience, and resource efficiency. The planned approach integrates environmental, economic and social considerations - ensuring the new data centres contributes to wider sustainability, ICT strategy, and estate‑modernisation goals across the organisation.\nThe contractor will provide a complete design-and-build solution, including detailed design, off site manufacture, delivery, installation, integration, and commissioning of all critical systems. This includes electrical distribution (LV, UPS, batteries, standby generation), mechanical cooling plant, fire detection and suppression, physical security, structured cabling, racks, containment, and environmental/monitoring systems. Designs must deliver the required capacity, resilience (e.g., N+1 or 2N), energy efficiency, and scalability. All works must comply with relevant standards, including CDM 2015, Building Regulations, BS 7671, BS EN 50600 (Data Centre Infrastructure), BS 5839 1, BS EN 15004, and NHS Wales digital and estates requirements. The contractor must provide design documentation, load/capacity calculations, testing plans, and full commissioning results, along with as built information and training at handover.\nThe selected contractor must demonstrate proven experience in modular data centre delivery, appropriate technical qualifications, and the ability to work safely within live healthcare environments. The primary objective is to deliver a compliant, resilient, and future proof modular data centre solution that supports critical NHS digital services and operational continuity.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-18T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-11T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html\nitt_123421",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-7A1",
"name": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bangor",
"postalCode": "LL57 2PW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Headquarters Ysbyty Gwynedd, Penrhosgarnedd,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7A1",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Olivia Anderson",
"email": "Olivia.anderson3@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff ",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court Heol Billingsley Parc Nantgarw "
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Lead",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Olivia Anderson",
"email": "Olivia.anderson3@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016571-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-24T15:33:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065b4b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-7A1",
"name": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BCU-ITT-61954",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial ",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Best Commercial response "
},
{
"name": "Technical response",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Best Technical Response "
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BCU-ITT-61954 YG DATACENTRE PROJECT ",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html",
"description": "All Documents can be accessed via Etender Wales - itt_123421",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html",
"description": "All Technical Specification can be met on Etender Wales ",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "016571-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016571-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-24T15:33:06Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board (BCUHB) require Modular external data centre to house six 48U cabinets including power (A&B boards), N+1 AC, energy efficient UPS (N+1, 20 min @ 30 kVA), IG55 fire suppression, cold aisle containment, environmental monitoring (Jacarta), vertical PDUs, raised floor, LPS 1175 SR2 shell.\nBCUHB is committed to delivering resilient and secure digital infrastructure, recognising that modern modular data centres are essential to maintaining continuity of clinical services. The Health Board seeks to appoint a contractor for the design, supply, installation, testing, and commissioning of modular data centres in line with BCUHB performance and technical specifications. This will also help BCUHB support organisational objectives around Net Zero, digital resilience, and resource efficiency. The planned approach integrates environmental, economic and social considerations - ensuring the new data centres contributes to wider sustainability, ICT strategy, and estate‑modernisation goals across the organisation.\nThe contractor will provide a complete design-and-build solution, including detailed design, off site manufacture, delivery, installation, integration, and commissioning of all critical systems. This includes electrical distribution (LV, UPS, batteries, standby generation), mechanical cooling plant, fire detection and suppression, physical security, structured cabling, racks, containment, and environmental/monitoring systems. Designs must deliver the required capacity, resilience (e.g., N+1 or 2N), energy efficiency, and scalability. All works must comply with relevant standards, including CDM 2015, Building Regulations, BS 7671, BS EN 50600 (Data Centre Infrastructure), BS 5839 1, BS EN 15004, and NHS Wales digital and estates requirements. The contractor must provide design documentation, load/capacity calculations, testing plans, and full commissioning results, along with as built information and training at handover.\nThe selected contractor must demonstrate proven experience in modular data centre delivery, appropriate technical qualifications, and the ability to work safely within live healthcare environments. The primary objective is to deliver a compliant, resilient, and future proof modular data centre solution that supports critical NHS digital services and operational continuity.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-18T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-11T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html\nitt_123421",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-7A1",
"name": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bangor",
"postalCode": "LL57 2PW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Headquarters Ysbyty Gwynedd, Penrhosgarnedd,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7A1",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Olivia Anderson",
"email": "Olivia.anderson3@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff ",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court Heol Billingsley Parc Nantgarw "
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Lead",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Olivia Anderson",
"email": "Olivia.anderson3@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}